Results 1 to 15 of 15
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    5.1 output from freeview hd dropout

    i am experiencing audio dropout whilst watching any of the freeview hd channels in multichannel, if i select stereo output its fine.

    i have swapped optical inputs on my amp and tried diferent cables but no difference.

    i can live with the glitchy software but come on this is pretty basic isnt it?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by drunk munky View Post
    i am experiencing audio dropout whilst watching any of the freeview hd channels in multichannel, if i select stereo output its fine.

    i have swapped optical inputs on my amp and tried diferent cables but no difference.

    i can live with the glitchy software but come on this is pretty basic isnt it?
    Hi drunk munky.

    Could you please confirm to me the model number of your TV and software version installed on it?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte.
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Latest software which I loaded manually using usb day of purchase is qf1eu-0.133.5.0

    Model no. 55Pfl 6007

    I have reset amp, tv, changed optical cable, tried different optical input, changed all the settings on tv and amp but problem still persists.

    The only time it seems ok is if I select stereo output instead of multi channel.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tonight I have changed the amp and its still dropping audio, this is definitely related to the tv.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 321, Level: 3
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    321
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Looking at these forums, this seems to be a problem with many Philips tv's, and has been for ages. It also happens with other digital outputs, like HDMI ARC.

    My new 40PFL5537 has the same issue, but I doubt Philips will ever fix it.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well I would be more inclined to keep the tv if I knew Philips were working on a solution.

    Benedickte, are you looking into my problem?

    The tv also does not output any audio through hdmi arc too.

    Is the tv faulty?

    If so tell me before my window of return is gone

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by drunk munky View Post
    Well I would be more inclined to keep the tv if I knew Philips were working on a solution.

    Benedickte, are you looking into my problem?

    The tv also does not output any audio through hdmi arc too.

    Is the tv faulty?

    If so tell me before my window of return is gone

    Hi Drunk Munky.

    The issue you are experiencing with HDMI ARC is reported to developement. I cannot confirm if there is an solution or not for this. Please have a look for further softwares.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Drunk Munky.

    The issue you are experiencing with HDMI ARC is reported to developement. I cannot confirm if there is an solution or not for this. Please have a look for further softwares.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Does this arc fault affect every **pfl***7 TV or some or Does anyone have a working arc function on their 2012 Philips TV?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 167, Level: 2
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Bern, Switzerland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    167
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Drunk Munky.

    The issue you are experiencing with HDMI ARC is reported to developement. I cannot confirm if there is an solution or not for this. Please have a look for further softwares.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    I connected the TV audio through an optical cable to the surround receiver (reason: the receiver just supports HDMI 1.3 and does not have ARC). I also observe audio dropouts on the optical audio out. It happens randomly, I havn't noticed any pattern when the dropsouts happen. However, the audio cuts every 3 to 5 seconds with DTS streams. I have the newest firmware loaded.

    Any idea if this may be in relation with the HDMI ARC problem?

    Thank you and best regards
    Marc

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 955 View Post
    I connected the TV audio through an optical cable to the surround receiver (reason: the receiver just supports HDMI 1.3 and does not have ARC). I also observe audio dropouts on the optical audio out. It happens randomly, I havn't noticed any pattern when the dropsouts happen. However, the audio cuts every 3 to 5 seconds with DTS streams. I have the newest firmware loaded.

    Any idea if this may be in relation with the HDMI ARC problem?

    Thank you and best regards
    Marc
    this makes me believe software fault but still not sure. very frustrating and now getting very annoying.

    can someone fom philips please confirm that if i returned the tv and recieved a replacement that i would not have this problem.

    thanks

    dan

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by drunk munky View Post
    this makes me believe software fault but still not sure. very frustrating and now getting very annoying.

    can someone fom philips please confirm that if i returned the tv and recieved a replacement that i would not have this problem.

    thanks

    dan
    Gave up waiting for an answer and have a replacement coming today, I hope this new Tv doesn't display the same faults.

    Over the last 5 days the TV has been unable to return to free view from mediA player, when pressing the back button whilst streaming a movie the set has gone back to the player menu but has started to play the movie I have just stopped Without me selecting it. Pressing exit at this point leaves me with a blank screen and no free view, I can't select a channel even from the guide, in one occasion I ended up with horizontal and vertical multi coloured lines across the screen which remained even after switching set into standby. The only solution is to pull the mains plug and reset the TV.

    I will report back when the replacement is set up, fingers crossed!

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by drunk munky View Post
    Gave up waiting for an answer and have a replacement coming today, I hope this new Tv doesn't display the same faults.

    Over the last 5 days the TV has been unable to return to free view from mediA player, when pressing the back button whilst streaming a movie the set has gone back to the player menu but has started to play the movie I have just stopped Without me selecting it. Pressing exit at this point leaves me with a blank screen and no free view, I can't select a channel even from the guide, in one occasion I ended up with horizontal and vertical multi coloured lines across the screen which remained even after switching set into standby. The only solution is to pull the mains plug and reset the TV.

    I will report back when the replacement is set up, fingers crossed!
    I have almost given up, replacement the same, the only thing I can think of now is signal interference. I have a diplexer for aerial and satellite and the wall socket may be faulty. I cannot think of anything else. If this doesnt work then the replacement is going back and I'm getting a different TV.

    Sorry but I have really tried to make it work, no other 5.1 device in my house does the same whilst connected to my amp.

    Any suggestions greatly received

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 107, Level: 1
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    107
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Onno View Post
    Looking at these forums, this seems to be a problem with many Philips tv's, and has been for ages. It also happens with other digital outputs, like HDMI ARC.

    My new 40PFL5537 has the same issue, but I doubt Philips will ever fix it.
    I have a 40pfl9704H/12 with that problem, bought in 2009. Also latest Software update.
    I wonder if a SW update can ever fix that. I think they were stingy either on the memory or the cpu power, which causes buffer underruns.

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gh@philips View Post
    I have a 40pfl9704H/12 with that problem, bought in 2009. Also latest Software update.
    I wonder if a SW update can ever fix that. I think they were stingy either on the memory or the cpu power, which causes buffer underruns.
    Bought a new amp and it now happens occasionally. Still annoying though

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,616, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 234
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    57
    Points
    1,616
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    for me it also happens with my 7606k02 also with DTS sound from my PS3 in games or any other source with DTS sound. Most frequent on the ARTE HD Channel dosent matter if i look it thrue the TV (Cabel) or the digtal HD cabel Reciever.

    So i think it is a DTS passthrue bug in Harware, Software or both.

    :-(

Similar Topics

  1. PCM output on OPTICAL OUTPUT 42PFL7606K
    By tiomiguel in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 12:51 PM
  2. freeview chanel 46 challenge tv
    By Alan in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2012, 11:37 AM
  3. Cannot install freeview non-HD channels
    By iTouchwest in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2011, 08:19 AM
  4. PFL7666 audio dropout
    By Scouser in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 07:20 AM
  5. picture dropout BDP3000
    By wallofbeans in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-05-2011, 04:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •