Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 240, Level: 2
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    240
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    I only have HDMI 1 in my list of sources

    Hi,

    I'm having difficulties to connect my X-box. In the past it worked very well but suddenly it's no longer possible to connect the x-box on a hdmi source. I have three hdmi inputs free but when I am trying to connect the x-box to the tv there are only two sources left for me to choose, ext 2 and VGA. Can anybody help me with this problem.
    I tried factory ressetting and I tried to remove all equipment and start all over but he doesn't recognize the normal hdmi inputs.
    Greetings

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 240, Level: 2
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    240
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My television model is 46PFL7605H/12
    Greetings

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Hairy Furby View Post
    Hi,

    I'm having difficulties to connect my X-box. In the past it worked very well but suddenly it's no longer possible to connect the x-box on a hdmi source. I have three hdmi inputs free but when I am trying to connect the x-box to the tv there are only two sources left for me to choose, ext 2 and VGA. Can anybody help me with this problem.
    I tried factory ressetting and I tried to remove all equipment and start all over but he doesn't recognize the normal hdmi inputs.
    Greetings
    Hi Hairy Furby.

    Welcome to the forums.

    Could you please confirm to me what software version installed on your TV?

    In the menu do you have any devices added? If so, please delete these and then try to add your Xbox with HDMI.

    Please report back the result.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 240, Level: 2
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    240
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,

    the software number is Q5551-0.140.37.0 . I tried to update the tv but there wasn't any update available. I deleted the HTS who was plugged in in HDMI Arc and I deleted the DVD Recorder who was plugged in in the ext 1, and also deleted our wii, who was plugged in in theYPbPr port. I tried to add the Xbox, but it only works when I use The HDMI 1, thats the HDMI Arc port, but then I'm not able to add the HTS again. He won't show me other HDMI ports in the source list.
    Best regards
    Hairy Furby

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Hairy Furby View Post
    Hi Benedickte,

    the software number is Q5551-0.140.37.0 . I tried to update the tv but there wasn't any update available. I deleted the HTS who was plugged in in HDMI Arc and I deleted the DVD Recorder who was plugged in in the ext 1, and also deleted our wii, who was plugged in in theYPbPr port. I tried to add the Xbox, but it only works when I use The HDMI 1, thats the HDMI Arc port, but then I'm not able to add the HTS again. He won't show me other HDMI ports in the source list.
    Best regards
    Hairy Furby
    Hi Hairy furby.

    I can see there is some new updates. Latest version is 140.47. You can get this from the support page for you TV. Use a USB stick to update.

    After doing this please try to add the devices again and see if you can add Xbox to HDMI2/3.

    Please post a result back.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 240, Level: 2
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    240
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Hairy furby.

    I can see there is some new updates. Latest version is 140.47. You can get this from the support page for you TV. Use a USB stick to update.

    After doing this please try to add the devices again and see if you can add Xbox to HDMI2/3.

    Please post a result back.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte

    Benedickte,
    I updated the tv with the newest version. And then tried to add the X box. The source list only has HDMI 1 as an option to choose. HDMI 2/3 did not returned to the source list. So nothing has changed.

    Best Regards
    Hairy Furby

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 1,345, Level: 9
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    86
    Points
    1,345
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Hairy Furby,

    Sorry to see it's not working still

    So now, there is no HDMI 2 or HDMI 3 on the source list, and the HDMI 1 port is not working with your X Box?

    Does any other HDMI device work in the HDMI port?

    ^Rafe

    Quote Originally Posted by Hairy Furby View Post
    Benedickte,
    I updated the tv with the newest version. And then tried to add the X box. The source list only has HDMI 1 as an option to choose. HDMI 2/3 did not returned to the source list. So nothing has changed.

    Best Regards
    Hairy Furby
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 240, Level: 2
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    240
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafe View Post
    Hi Hairy Furby,

    Sorry to see it's not working still

    So now, there is no HDMI 2 or HDMI 3 on the source list, and the HDMI 1 port is not working with your X Box?

    Does any other HDMI device work in the HDMI port?

    ^Rafe
    Hi Rafe,

    HDMI1 is working with my xbox, but than I have no port to connect my HTS. So it's not a problem with the Xbox or with HDMI1 but I cannot use HDMI 2/3 because it's no longer in the source list. I only have ext 2 and VGA left to choose from. Ext2 is also an option to use for my xbox but my tv is hanging on the wall and te ext2 is situated at the back of the tv and I don't have enough space tot put a scart cable in there. And the quality would be not as good as using HDMI for connection. Hopefully you have a solution for this problem.
    Thanks
    Hairy Furby

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Hairy Furby View Post
    Hi Rafe,

    HDMI1 is working with my xbox, but than I have no port to connect my HTS. So it's not a problem with the Xbox or with HDMI1 but I cannot use HDMI 2/3 because it's no longer in the source list. I only have ext 2 and VGA left to choose from. Ext2 is also an option to use for my xbox but my tv is hanging on the wall and te ext2 is situated at the back of the tv and I don't have enough space tot put a scart cable in there. And the quality would be not as good as using HDMI for connection. Hopefully you have a solution for this problem.
    Thanks
    Hairy Furby

    Hi Hairy Furby.

    I would advise you to contact your local customer service for further assistance.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. HDMI disappeared from Source list
    By marilez in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 05:49 AM
  2. GPL sources
    By lefoyer in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 07:11 AM
  3. Soundbar HTS7140 only shows PCM for sound sources
    By humke in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-31-2012, 02:43 PM
  4. GPL sources
    By Alex Samorukov in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 09:35 AM
  5. 52pfl9704 firmware bug and questions watching HD sources
    By matteos in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-06-2011, 07:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •