Results 1 to 11 of 11

Topic: Eco mode??

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,135, Level: 12
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    2,135
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Eco mode??

    Hello,

    I've read in a duch forum (tweakers), that you can enable a eco modus when pressing the green button.
    With this button, the TV screen will be black and is tha'ts very usefull when listening to satellite radio or radio time true NetTV.

    The only thing is, it doesn't work with my tv!
    So, I was wondering, is this really working on an 9704 tv and if so, what are i doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 77,712, Level: 86
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,712
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Patrick,

    Regrettably, your model does not support this ECO mode.
    It is a feature of our latest models, see e.g. here.
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,135, Level: 12
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    2,135
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Then I suppose, that this function can't be enabled wih a firmware update?
    am I correct?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 77,712, Level: 86
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,712
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by patrick View Post
    Then I suppose, that this function can't be enabled wih a firmware update?
    am I correct?
    You are correct. This will/can not be implemented in models before the 2010 range (2010= xxPFLxxx5x/xx).
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    however, the eco mode only works in tv-mode - not in the Home screen and not in Net TV (very bad if you only want to listen to music apps) - I think that should be updated in a next version of the firmware.

    Regards,

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    It's true, Toengel, but there exists a workaround for that: for example, when I am listening some music on Net TV, if I open the AmbiLight options and then click on the green button, then the eco mode is available on my 37PFL7605, or at least it was some FW ago.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,507, Level: 10
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,507
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also use this eco mode frequently when i listen to the radio via the tv. Why is the is option not enabled for netv? Can this be accomplished via a firmware upgrade?

    tv model: 37PFL7675H/12

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,326, Level: 16
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    DellUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    104
    Points
    3,326
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    This is how you do it (2010 TV only):

    Select any music service in Net TV and let the music play.
    Press the ambilight button (the 3 bars button)
    Press OK
    Press the green button
    Select Mute Screen
    Press OK

    Music plays on, TV screen is dark.

    Your TV is a digital Internet radio as well!

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I confirm that DellUser's method works, as I already suggested on my previous post

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,135, Level: 12
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    2,135
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still it's strange that there can't be created a kind of black webpage for the 2009 models.

    When i've started a stream in radiotime, I can select other pages in this app while the music stays on.
    With this option, it must be possible to create a link to a black page within radiotime. when you want to go back, you can use the return button.

    Is this possible and can Philips advise this to the makers of radiotime?

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 77,712, Level: 86
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,712
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by patrick View Post
    Still it's strange that there can't be created a kind of black webpage for the 2009 models.
    When i've started a stream in radiotime, I can select other pages in this app while the music stays on.
    With this option, it must be possible to create a link to a black page within radiotime. when you want to go back, you can use the return button.Is this possible and can Philips advise this to the makers of radiotime?
    Dear Patrick,
    With a black page within the Radiotime application you still don't have an ECO mode, as the backlight still would be "on" (therefore it is better to allow a picture while listening to Radiotime).
    The 2009 TV software does not have this ECO-mode feature and it will also not be implemented in the future.
    Forum Mod

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •