Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    NetTV Menu not accessible

    After accessing NetTV, I can see the NetTV startmenu only for a few milliseconds. Suddenly I get my original tv channel back, showed in 'picture in picture' mode (small screen upperright on tv screen). I cannot return to the menu anymore. After pressing 'back' I return to the tv channel instead of the NetTV startmenu. The problem has started yesterday (Dec 3rd 2010). I've already installed all firmware updates and turned the tv on-and-off for several times. I'm using a Philips 32PFL7605/H in the Netherlands. Is it a bug I can fix myself?

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,306, Level: 16
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    64
    Points
    3,306
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Did you accept the latest software? What software version do you use?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've installed software-update Q5551-0.140.25.0. As far as I know I've accepted the update.

    In the meantime I've discovered that I can access the NetTV menu as long as I turn off my decoder. A fortunate bypass. After I turn on my decoder, I'm having the problem as mentioned above. Strangely enough that wasn't the case until last week.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 85,223, Level: 90
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    856
    Points
    85,223
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by cendol View Post
    I've installed software-update Q5551-0.140.25.0. As far as I know I've accepted the update. In the meantime I've discovered that I can access the NetTV menu as long as I turn off my decoder. A fortunate bypass. After I turn on my decoder, I'm having the problem as mentioned above. Strangely enough that wasn't the case until last week.
    Dear Cendol,
    Can you tell us something more:
    - Brand of the decoder?
    - SW version of the decoder?
    - How is it connected to the TV (on which connector)?
    Thanks in advance for your efforts....
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Dear Cendol,
    Can you tell us something more:
    - Brand of the decoder?
    - SW version of the decoder?
    - How is it connected to the TV (on which connector)?
    Thanks in advance for your efforts....
    Dear moderator,
    I'm using:
    - Decoder: Humax IR-FOX C
    - Smartcard V5.3 (Provided by Casema/Ziggo); CA module Softcell Ver 2.26C; Loader version 3.192; Dload date (update) on 28/11/2010
    - Connection: from TV Scart (decoder) to Scart EXT 1 (tv)
    Best regards,

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •