Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,295, Level: 9
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Treviso/Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,295
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry bdp 3280/12 Dolby missing...

    Hi all,

    after updating with new firmware the br doesn't recognize Dolby sound despite the movies has it and the br did it before the upgrade.
    My set up are always the same:
    AUDIO HDMI-> auto
    AUDIO DIGITAL-> auto
    DOWNSAMPLING PCM-> on
    The br is linked to the tv (philips) by hdmi.

    Would you please help me??? Thanx...

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    After upograding did you reset your BDP and install new again..

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,295, Level: 9
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Treviso/Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,295
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    After upograding did you reset your BDP and install new again..
    Of course I did...but nothing!

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    When you press the audio button on your RC can you not select the correct sound. This should be shown on top of your screen (tv) and on your BDP´s display very shortly....

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,295, Level: 9
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Treviso/Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,295
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Hi,

    When you press the audio button on your RC can you not select the correct sound. This should be shown on top of your screen (tv) and on your BDP´s display very shortly....
    If I change the audio, by pressing the RC button, the type of sound (Dolby or DTS, etc) is shown on BDP's display but nothing changes via HDMI. BUT, if I connect the BDP via coaxial cable directly to the home theatre system everything it's fine and works perfectly. Unfortunately, in this case I have problems with the audio sync...

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Sure it worked before?

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,295, Level: 9
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Treviso/Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,295
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Sure it worked before?
    Sure...

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi pisasax,

    We are currently investigating the issue. Once we have feedback I will come back to you.

    Kind regards
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi pisasax,

    We are currently looking into the issue and we cannot quite reproduce the issue you mentioned here.
    Would you please advise the detail steps you have tried?

    Appreciated if you can take us a screenshot after pressing 8520 on the remote control at the Blu-ray main menu.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 10-08-2012 at 09:03 AM.
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by pisasax View Post
    If I change the audio, by pressing the RC button, the type of sound (Dolby or DTS, etc) is shown on BDP's display but nothing changes via HDMI. BUT, if I connect the BDP via coaxial cable directly to the home theatre system everything it's fine and works perfectly. Unfortunately, in this case I have problems with the audio sync...
    are you playing a disc or playing a file via USB/ DLNA?

Similar Topics

  1. 32PFL5405H/12 is missing channels
    By Eniac in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2012, 09:23 AM
  2. [BDP9600/12] No Dolby Digital 5.1 passthrouth to Philips TV
    By Toengel in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 07:23 PM
  3. BDP 8000 Dolby Digital / DTS passthrough
    By anduril in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-06-2012, 01:27 PM
  4. BDP8000/12 - Dolby True HD and DTS HD is not available
    By luciano in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 10:22 AM
  5. Bdp 9600/12
    By descati in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 09:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •