Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 51
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    also the "TimeShift" bug was confirmed by German Forum Philips moderators: Channels with HbbTV enabled (after the HbbTV message appeared and vanished) can only use TimeShift via the "Play" button on the remote ^^ The "Pause" button only works on channels, where no HbbTV is available ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #32
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    at least in the German forum and via some PMs I had some confirmation. Philips-Mark confirmed the behaviour on Philips side... So I'm confident, that this problem will be solved in the next update - cause it was introduced with 14.101...

    Toengel@Alex
    Didn't know it was introduced with 14.101...

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wow! Extremely fast boot time without splash screen!!

    I feel very sorry that I don't know how to reproduce it.

    I use 14.101

    For days I turn of and on the television with the red button on the remote.
    This way the tv goes into standby.
    When I turn on the TV, for a second you see ambilight flashing and the LCD shows HDMI input on screen with maximum brightness for also a second.
    Total time for startup I would say 2 seconds.
    Now, after 2 weeks or so, I did a cold start of the TV and everything is back to 'normal'. Which is showing splashscreen twice and taking a long time to start.

    Oh my god, no way! I want back the old situation!
    The tv must have been in some kind of error mode.
    But for sure the TV was in standby when I wanted it to be (showing red led)

    I must find out how to reproduce it, but there clearly is some hope.

    I have 42pfl7606h

  4. #34
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    your 2-second-mode... this is, when your TV isn't really shut down or gone to standby... just the display is off... your TV will consume more power... (this mode is not the correct one = buggy mode)...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #35
    New Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    Okay, I understand. But how do I reproduce this mode? I don't really care about energy but I do care about quick boot time!

    Thanks.

    Greetings,
    Michiel

  6. #36
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you can't reproduce... this happes always if you don't expect it... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips does this firmware update also fix the UPC horizon mediabox remote thing with the volume thats not working on the horizon remote ?

    I am just curious because i got the 32PFL9606 now and if this firmware fixed the Horizon remote issues i be very happy

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 1,161, Level: 9
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 189
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Gouda/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,161
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just updated my firmware on my 9606 on Wednesday...
    What a foolish thing to do!
    Since I updated, I cannot watch SBS6, Veronica or Net5 on my tv... they somehow screwed up the decoder unit and these channels are affected by it...
    I did everything according to the book (inclusing a cold reset)
    The issue is introduced with this version... is there a way to rev back to a working version? like the 98 release?

  9. #39
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by tketelaars View Post
    I just updated my firmware on my 9606 on Wednesday...
    What a foolish thing to do!
    Since I updated, I cannot watch SBS6, Veronica or Net5 on my tv... they somehow screwed up the decoder unit and these channels are affected by it...
    I did everything according to the book (inclusing a cold reset)
    The issue is introduced with this version... is there a way to rev back to a working version? like the 98 release?
    This problem is not reported by other users. Did you try to reinstall all your channels? What kind of decoder do you mean in your post? The internal tv decoder of an external one?

  10. #40
    New Member
    Points: 1,161, Level: 9
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 189
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Gouda/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,161
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I mean the internal decoder..
    I have done everything I can do with this tv, re-install all channels, switched from the IP epg to the Channels one (solved my issue last time, loosing channels on startup)
    Maybe I should hack the code (or have a friend do it) and turn it into a really smart monitor...

    For now, it turns out to be a very disappointing experience... and it will definintely be mt last Philips device

    I was a fan, had everything from Philips from tv to radio and so on, but after the beatings I took as a customer lately... I give up and go for a brand that cares about customers and releases reliable updates and fixes issues instead of denying them... like Samsung

    I would not ask for a rev back if I had any faith in the coding abilities of Philips Engineers...

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 1,161, Level: 9
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 189
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Gouda/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,161
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ok... Need to say and correct something
    It is probably the decoder unit in the tv that is failing.
    I rev'd back yesterday and only got partially the channels back.

    SBS, Veronica and Net5 are half showing (half is viewable, half is distorded) and the sound interrupts frequently.
    Ned 1 has completely disappeared and Ned2 only comes up after 30 seconds of searching.

    I tested if there is maybe a cable issue, but if I use an external decoder, it performs like a charm.
    So it is definitely a failing component in the tv.
    Don't know if the decoder gets updated by the firmware or not, but it seems to have triggered the mess my tv is in now...

    Anyone a good idea?

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 481, Level: 5
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    481
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hello do somebody knows when comes a new firmware for the 58pfl9956h/12 ? and which problems are solft
    and is the crosstalk is finally over and imiage flashes

  13. #43
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    image flashes are still present on 9956... I only have crosstalk on pop-outs...

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 481, Level: 5
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    481
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i have the firmware now the firmware 0.99 and do you know when the new firmware comes? and which improvment there is ?

  15. #45
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    Q5551_0.14.104.0 (Date published: 2012-11-26)
    Q5553_0.14.104.0 (Date published: 2012-11-26)

    • HbbTV application is not working. (Only applicable to country, Czech Republic)
    • USB recording resume function is not working.
    • TV turns off and on by itself when EasyLink is enabled



    Toengel@Alex

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.99.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 176
    Last Post: 09-28-2012, 04:11 PM
  2. Replies: 59
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 08:25 PM
  3. Replies: 120
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 05:00 PM
  4. Your experiences with FW v0.14.95.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 141
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 06:33 AM
  5. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •