Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 51
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 261, Level: 3
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    4
    Points
    261
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I upgraded my TV (46PFL8606H/12) on the latest firmware 14.101. After uploading the firmware, it often happens that the TV does not respond to pressing the buttons on the controller. Television responds to the pressed buttons by flashing red LEDs, but the offer will not boot (mainly source, option, find, adjust and other buttons). Sometimes it boots up after ten times pressing the button.

    Next problem is with playing videos from the hard drive over the network. When I start the first video file (such as. avi) and stop it, the TV screen remains stoped image of this video. When i then run next video file, the previous video image remains on the screen and play the only audio. Then i repeat this several times if it succeeds, then TV resets itself. If i play only one file without stopping, everything is ok.

    Before the upgrade was everything fine. I just write, maybe you can fix in the next firmware. I am from the Czech Republic, so please excuse my English.

  2. #17
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    pull power cord for 2-3 minutes... and try again.... it's like a complete reboot of your PC...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 261, Level: 3
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    4
    Points
    261
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I did it before two days. Now i did it again. The video playback seems now good, but the buttons bug it´s still here. Mainly makes it the sourse button. Maybe am i to fast for this firmware). Thanks

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by FrankJay View Post
    Hi,

    I did it before two days. Now i did it again. The video playback seems now good, but the buttons bug it´s still here. Mainly makes it the sourse button. Maybe am i to fast for this firmware). Thanks
    Do you have a Logitech Harmony or some other universal remote control?

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 261, Level: 3
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    4
    Points
    261
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, i have a classic remote controler. Before uploading a new firmware was everything ok. The button works(tv flashing the led), but very often after pushing the button nothing happens. Its bug or lag of this firmware.

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 137, Level: 1
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    137
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FrankJay View Post
    No, i have a classic remote controler. Before uploading a new firmware was everything ok. The button works(tv flashing the led), but very often after pushing the button nothing happens. Its bug or lag of this firmware.
    Hello Frank

    I have the same TV model like you and I don't have this problem. I have problems like crashes if I look digital cable but not this problem you described (I think I would be happy if I would have your problem instead of instable firmwares...)
    Do you have it also in a dark room? Maybe it's a different problem like a changed light bulb or so... As an example the new LED lights have sometimes also some strengths in the infrared area...

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 1,256, Level: 9
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,256
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have the below described problem:
    Just after switch on the set with the on/off button the set is going to standby (earlier setting before hard switch off).
    When you press the standby again (to wake up from standby) and you are too early (before the back-light has switched off again during booting) there is only a black screen and you see the ambilight and hear sound.

    Will this be fixed in next software versions or is it hardware related.
    Note that it only happens during first start-up and last switched off to standby!

    This problem is described in earlier software versions as well, see below quote on version 84:

    I've tested some with the TV and I think I know the problem with the black screen and ambilight/sound working. When turned on with the hard switch, the Philips logo will appear. DON'T USE THE REMOTE AT THAT MOMENT! Please wait 20-30 seconds till the screen will turn off (the backlight must be turned off as well). It seems like the TV accepts instructions from the remote during the boot!


    corollafan

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 261, Level: 3
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    4
    Points
    261
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    i found next problem: Sometimes if i press only the volume or mute button. it appears that what you see in the pictures - duplicated volume (or mute) and some menu....?!?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCF0020.JPG 
Views:	124 
Size:	49.3 KB 
ID:	1526Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCF0022.JPG 
Views:	142 
Size:	50.9 KB 
ID:	1527

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 1,256, Level: 9
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,256
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by corollafan View Post
    Hi,

    I have the below described problem:
    Just after switch on the set with the on/off button the set is going to standby (earlier setting before hard switch off).
    When you press the standby again (to wake up from standby) and you are too early (before the back-light has switched off again during booting) there is only a black screen and you see the ambilight and hear sound.

    Will this be fixed in next software versions or is it hardware related.
    Note that it only happens during first start-up and last switched off to standby!

    This problem is described in earlier software versions as well, see below quote on version 84:

    I've tested some with the TV and I think I know the problem with the black screen and ambilight/sound working. When turned on with the hard switch, the Philips logo will appear. DON'T USE THE REMOTE AT THAT MOMENT! Please wait 20-30 seconds till the screen will turn off (the backlight must be turned off as well). It seems like the TV accepts instructions from the remote during the boot!


    corollafan

    Hi,

    Forgot to mention the TV type with the above described problem : 46PFL9706

    corollafan

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 996, Level: 8
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Points
    996
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi!,

    I always have problems with this new firmware on my 46pfl9706H :
    - Unable to access to SALTO ( french tv replay service by HBBTV )...
    - Unable to watch a different source when PVR is on ...
    - Where are the new french applicztions on Net TV ?
    - Why could we not have the new wiFi Smart Screen ???

    I hope that i will have an answer by Philips .... but i'm not a dreamer..........!

    best regards

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 127, Level: 1
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1
    Points
    127
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My 46PFL9706T/12 has issues with Perfect Natural Motion. When watching 720/1080p on the tv with PNM enabled, there are slight artifacts along the edges of movement. This did not occur on my previous LED tv, a Samsung from 2009.

    Please fix the PNM artifacts in the next FW update.
    Thank you.

  12. #27
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Ip-epg recording (pvr) bug

    Hi all,

    I never used the IP-EPG Recording (PVR) function that much in the past, but there seems to be one annoying bug. I have recorded some movies on my external HD, 320 GB and sometimes I watch a recording until a certain point and press "stop" in order to watch the rest of the recording another time. The problem occurs when I want to continue watching a recording. There is an option "Continue playback" but when I choose this option the picture comes up at the point where I left the recording but freezes. I can also hear like 2 seconds of the sound and this part keeps repeating with the frozen image on screen. Rewinding back or forward does not help, the only thing you can do is start watching the recording from the beginning and rewind forward till the moment you left the recording, but this is a time consuming action.

    I wonder if there are other Philips users that experience the same.

    Could someone at Philips also take a look at this?

  13. #28
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    this "resume"-bug has already been confirmed by other users and also by Philips ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #29
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    this "resume"-bug has already been confirmed by other users and also by Philips ;-)

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Alex, thanks for your reply. I could not find anything on it in the forum, but I might not be searching correctly. Do you have a link where I can read more about this issue or experiences from other users? Did Philips commit to solve this problem?

  15. #30
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    at least in the German forum and via some PMs I had some confirmation. Philips-Mark confirmed the behaviour on Philips side... So I'm confident, that this problem will be solved in the next update - cause it was introduced with 14.101...

    Toengel@Alex

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.99.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 176
    Last Post: 09-28-2012, 04:11 PM
  2. Replies: 59
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 08:25 PM
  3. Replies: 120
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 05:00 PM
  4. Your experiences with FW v0.14.95.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 141
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 06:33 AM
  5. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •