Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cannot pair Wac and Was units ?

    Ok ..a bit of history on this first ..
    I own a WAC700 base unit which I have used for several years and I love it ..
    Sound is superb ..but I did not buy this from new.
    Rather I bought the unit in the classic booting mode indicating a dead hard drive ..
    Worse than that the poer supply was also faulty ..
    I aquired a new psu which was fitted ..
    the unit then powered up ..but constantly displaying 'booting'
    So ..another member here helped me build a new hard drive ..which has served me well having got the WAC700 station back from the dead..
    Great ..
    That was some years ago..
    Recently I had the opportunity to purchas 2x WAS700 satellite base stations ..
    The price was right so bought them..
    I was eager to pair these units up with the base station ..but am having great difficulty ..
    It is possible that the WiFi on the base station is not working ...but am seeing 3 bars on the lcd display ..
    So is receiving _something_ ..?
    This could of course be seeing my home WiFi router..
    As to the satellite units ..
    I doubt both would be faulty ..its just too much coincidence.
    So this is how I tried the pairing..
    pressed standby on the WAC700 ..and unplugged the 2 WAS700 units ..
    brought the WAC700 out of standby ..
    Pressed menu
    toggeld down to 'settings' > Restore Settings > Resore Factory Settings (Yes) followed by a reboot > set my language >(English)
    I am now in Installation Mode ..
    Display 'Searching for Stations 0 found ...and the magnifying glass cursor rotating..
    I left it doing this and turned my attention to the recently aquired WAS stations.....
    Plugged one of them into the mains ..
    Pressed Menu >Settings >Restore Settings >Restore Factory Settings (Yes) .....unit reboots ....set my language (English)
    Installation mode entered ..'Searching for Centre' ...
    ..and there both units remain ..
    Forever searching and never finding each other.

    I tried the other WAS700 with exactly the same results.
    Three WiFi bars showing on each LCD display ..but no connection.
    Did I do something wrong ?
    Is the Base station possibly faulty ?
    Can it be that the 2 satellite stations bought independantly of the base station are not compatible ?
    Could it be me home WiFi is somehow flooding and overloading the antenna(s) of the units jamming communications ..
    The last question I suppose I could eliminate by turning my router off for a while ..but would no longer have internet access to search for answers..
    Please ..can someone expert with these wonderful sounding units help me ?
    rgds
    Evan
    AkA Vipersan
    Last edited by Vipersan; 06-11-2015 at 06:09 PM.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,356, Level: 19
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 294
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    326
    Points
    4,356
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi !
    When you are pairing the stations (WAS's) with the Center, make sure they are physically placed beside each other. That usually solves the problem you are describing. I mean really place the the Station just beside the Center during the pairing process. It can take up to 5 minutes for them to pair.
    Your normal WiFi shouldn't be interfering so do not worry about that.
    I recommend that you set up your Center to work with your WiFi before you pair your stations, this will make all your WAC/S units to use your WiFi = better range.
    Please note that the WACS700 units can only be set up to work with a WiFi that is encrypted using the WEP-method (WPA does not work at all).

    Cheers !
    /T

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Tias For This Useful Post:

    Vipersan (06-21-2015)

  4. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Tias will try again ..
    A bit worried about using Wep ..
    My home wifi being WPA2.
    was considering using a usb NIC on a seperate PC
    rgds
    Last edited by Vipersan; 06-22-2015 at 03:41 PM.

  5. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,356, Level: 19
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 294
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    326
    Points
    4,356
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi !
    I understand your concern about the WEP.
    You need an extra router if you want to hook up your WACS's in a dedicated WEP-WLAN, but if you then connect that WEP-router to your normal (W)=LAN, you anyway end up with a vulnerability :-(
    So here are your options :
    1: Set up a separate WLAN with WEP using a separate router. When you want to connect to it with a PC, you temporarily change WLAN form your normal (WPA-protected WLAN) to this WEP-WLAN.

    2: Set up your WACS's in an Ad-Hoc-WLAN, i.e. pair then with out configuring your WAC to be a part of any of your WLAN's.

    I've used option 1 above since I need the extra range provided by the router, but if you don't need extra range and no connectivity between your WAC and a PC, then option 2 is the easiest way to go.
    "Connectivity between your WAC and a PC" = Basically using my WACHandler (http://tias.no-ip.org:81/WACHandler/) to copy music to/from the WAC.

    Cheers !
    /T

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Tias For This Useful Post:

    Vipersan (06-21-2015)

  7. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    deleted ..dual posting of info ..
    apparently went to moderation first ?
    Last edited by Vipersan; 06-22-2015 at 03:40 PM.

  8. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've used your excellent wachandler in the past but this was some time ago ..but with a direct connection crossed RJ45 to PC but that was back in the XP days ..and of course I was forced to change to Win7 thanks to uncle Bill ...
    Not tried Wac handler for some time ..
    Does it work ok with Win7 or will I encounter problems ?
    rgds
    VS
    Last edited by Vipersan; 06-21-2015 at 03:28 PM.

  9. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm also considering extending the range capability of these units by physically removing the rather pathetic excuse for a single exposed wire antenna in the WAC first and the WAS if all goes well using this ...


    2dBi-6dBi-7dBi-9dBi-Dual-Band-2-4-Ghz-5-8-Ghz-WiFi-Antenna-RP-SMA-and-U-Fl-cable

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/1309349509...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT


    This will involve opening the WAC and making a new top plate to blank the stubby boxed antenna and fitting the replacement antenna on the new plate..
    giving me a directional antenna with hopefully greater range capability.
    Last edited by Vipersan; 06-22-2015 at 03:36 PM.

  10. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,356, Level: 19
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 294
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    326
    Points
    4,356
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi !
    WACHandler works with Windows XP up to, and including, Windows 10

    /T

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Tias For This Useful Post:

    Vipersan (06-22-2015)

  12. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Built myself another 80gb hard drive yesterday and thus fixed another broken WAC700 I had ..previously stuck in boot mode.
    Which gives me another unit to try and pair with the WAS satellite units I bought.

    rgds
    VS

  13. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well
    it looks like I may never get these units to work together ..
    I discovered the SSID used during the pairing process
    WASC700-INST using an old XP laptop with built in WiFi ..
    Had to old to recognise a WEP ADHOC system.
    Even when the WACS units were powered off the laptop still indicated full 5 bar reception ..
    ie Flooded with signal ..
    So I turned off my WPA2 home wireless router ..and this 'interference' dropped to 4 bars.
    Placing the units in close proximity I did manage to get them to see each other after maybe 10 attempts..but still no pairing.
    Being a dry sunny day I took the WAC and one of the WAS units outside as far away from the house as possible on an extension cable.
    Once again attempting pairing and still with my wireless router off..
    They found each other first time ..but still will not complete the pairing process ..
    The WAC indicating 1 WAS unit found ..
    The WAS displaying 'trying to connect'
    ..but they never complete.
    Checked the firmware in the WAC v1.2.10
    but the firmware in the recently purchased WAS units is older v1.1,17
    Maybe this is why ?
    and of course no direct connection to the WAS units so no way to ugrade them..
    They have to be connected to the WAC first..
    So a chicken and egg situation.
    any futher help would be greatly appreciated ..
    but I may well end up consigning the WAS units to the bin.
    VS

  14. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Maybe some progress of sorts ..
    Realising DECT phones operate on similar frequencies I powered my home wireless phone system down
    temporarily ..and tried the pairing again ..
    Still with the units outside ..and still with my wireless router off.
    They found each other immediately once again..and after some minutes powered both units down again ..then up ..
    The WAC then attempted a firmware update to the WAS ..and this I left in progress ..
    taking a while so I'm leaving it doing it's thing ..
    will report back if successful.

  15. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Finally a result of sorts ..
    The WAS unit is now displaying the same firmware as the WAC ..
    and I can access the stored playlist of the WAC unit on the WAS ..
    but of course this may all change when the phone and the router are back on line...and the units back indoors..
    I'll pair up the other WAS first ..then begins a hunt for the amaller WAS remote control.
    I have the WAC remote but no WAS remote ..
    rgds
    VS
    Last edited by Vipersan; 06-24-2015 at 10:54 AM.

  16. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 76.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    10
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Oh well ..
    No wonder Philips dropped support for this system.
    I suspect it is no longer viable ..
    All units now back indoors and although successfully paired outside ..refuse to connect indoors ..
    Even with my WiFi and DECT phones off line ..
    Chances are I have neighbours whos signals I do not control causing issues.

  17. #14
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,356, Level: 19
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 294
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    326
    Points
    4,356
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi again !
    Well it is a rather old system
    Interference with your WiFi could be avoided if you swap to WEP (not an option, I know, but "back in the days" when the WACS700 was released it was the way to solve this issue).
    I have a DECT phone and have never seen it interfering with my WiFi, perhaps I am just lucky...
    So, a dedicated (and isolated) WLAN using WEP, with a WiFi channel that is free from interference might help you.
    Or last resort, hook up all WACS units via cable instead of WiFi

    Cheers !

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2014, 11:50 PM
  2. TV Remote App - Apple How to pair the TV Remote App with the TV - Guide
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2014, 02:00 PM
  3. TV Remote App - Android How to pair the TV Remote App with the TV - Guide
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2014, 02:00 PM
  4. SB7300 won't pair
    By hank2014shoq in forum Sound: Shoqbox (SB7100, SB7200, SB7300)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2014, 02:15 PM
  5. DS8550 bluetooth does not pair
    By munt in forum Sound: DS8000- and DS9000-series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-21-2013, 11:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •