Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 178
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 1,330, Level: 9
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    ukraine
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,330
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Message:"To complete NetTV sign-in, please switch your TV set off and on again"
    again ang again
    i leave in Ukraine
    help me please
    Full reinstall gives no result
    32pfl7685h12
    mac address 18:8e:d5:09:05:60
    current software: Q5551_0.140.46.0

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 669, Level: 6
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Evpatoria/Ukraine
    Posts
    2
    Points
    669
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by slawek View Post
    Message:"To complete NetTV sign-in, please switch your TV set off and on again"
    again ang again
    i leave in Ukraine
    help me please
    Full reinstall gives no result
    32pfl7685h12
    mac address 18:8e:d5:09:05:60
    current software: Q5551_0.140.46.0
    Мне помогло следующее: при переустановке ТВ просит выбрать язык и страну. Выбрал язык русский, страну Россия (до этого была установлена Украина). Дело в том, что в Украине сервис Smart Tv пока не поддерживается. Сейчас всё работает. Удачи!

  3. #18
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please write in English - this is an international forum and only English is supported - then we can also help you.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    sasan (06-01-2013)

  5. #19
    New Member
    Points: 661, Level: 6
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    2
    Points
    661
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Кому нужно те поймут, но всё же хотелось бы видеть и украинский смарт тв

  6. #20
    New Member
    Points: 757, Level: 7
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 193
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Russia, St.Petersburg
    Posts
    7
    Points
    757
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Rost wrote, that after Factory Reset of TV select "Russian" language and Country, SMART TV is working.
    Ukraine is not availble for Smart TV
    Last edited by nicola; 03-05-2012 at 04:20 AM.

  7. #21
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi all,

    I own a Philips Cinema Gold TV (50PFL7956H/12). I updated last Saturday from fw 14.95 to 14.96 and now I constantly get this error message and I can't use NetTV.

    What I tried so far:
    - turned TV off several times
    - clear net TV memory
    - did a factory reset of the TV

    Both did not work.

    If I downgrade to fw 14.95, NetTV works again but as soon as I update to 14.96 I get this error message back. How can I solve this?

    I tried twice to downgrade and upgrade but on 14.96 I can't get it working.

  8. #22
    New Member
    Points: 631, Level: 6
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    İstanbul
    Posts
    5
    Points
    631
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the 21:9 Cinema Gold tv and after the latest update (14.96 i think) it stopped connecting to net tv. What is the solution for my problem?

  9. #23
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by alican View Post
    I have the 21:9 Cinema Gold tv and after the latest update (14.96 i think) it stopped connecting to net tv. What is the solution for my problem?
    Same problem as me on the Philips Cinema 21:9 Gold TV, there is no solution yet.

  10. #24
    New Member
    Points: 631, Level: 6
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    İstanbul
    Posts
    5
    Points
    631
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    Same problem as me on the Philips Cinema 21:9 Gold TV, there is no solution yet.
    It is really disappointing to see that philips can't solve these problems with firmware in a very expensive and one of a kind tv like cinema gold tv but what is frustrating is that every new firmware upgrade adds more and more problems while solving very few. I like philips as a brand and I own at least 6 philips brand electronic devices but this firmware malfunctions has to stop.

  11. #25
    New Member
    Points: 596, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1
    Points
    596
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the 21:9 Cinema Gold tv and after the latest update (14.96 i think) it stopped connecting to net tv.



    I m from Portugal, my MAC is: 5C:33:8E:8F:5E:A6

    TNKS!

  12. #26
    New Member
    Points: 631, Level: 6
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    İstanbul
    Posts
    5
    Points
    631
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    has philips managed to solve the problem? when i look at the support page of my tv i still see 14.96 but i don't know if it's the revised version or not?

  13. #27
    New Member
    Points: 1,935, Level: 12
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 215
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Baarn
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,935
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After upgrading to firmware 96 I had the same issue and receiving the message 'To complete NetTV sign-in, etc.'.
    I've reset the apps, TV, everything but still the message.
    I've now downgraded the firmware back to version 95 and now everything is working again. So it's a bug in firmware version 96.

  14. #28
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Regenboog View Post
    After upgrading to firmware 96 I had the same issue and receiving the message 'To complete NetTV sign-in, etc.'. I've reset the apps, TV, everything but still the message. I've now downgraded the firmware back to version 95 and now everything is working again. So it's a bug in firmware version 96.
    @regenboog Do you also have the Philips Cinema Gold TV?

  15. #29
    New Member
    Points: 1,935, Level: 12
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 215
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Baarn
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,935
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, I have the Cinema 50PFL7956H/12.

  16. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,259, Level: 9
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Terneuzen/NL
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,259
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem with my Cinema gold TV 50PFL7956H/12 after the update to the latest software. It worked great with the old software. So, it definitely seems to be a software issue. I spoke to customer support yesterday, but they can't do anything except recommending a factory reset. Naturally this does not work. I told the operator that here on the forum many users have this same issue, but according to him, nothing had been reported. By the way, the mail address reported earlier in this thread "nettv.support@philips.com" does not exist. If I send a message with a delivery receipt request, I get a reply "undeliverable".

Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •