Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 178
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 532, Level: 5
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    UAE, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    5
    Points
    532
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem since yesterday... my TV is very new and every thing was fine till day before yesterday. I have latest firmware too

    my Ethernet MAC address is 18:8e:d5:20:2a:64
    wireless MAC: 5C:33:8E:85:7ED
    Model : 40PFL6606H/12

    I already send the mail to support with this details
    My country is UAE

  2. #47
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Seems that we are going to have the weekend without the Net-TV.

    What a disillusionment Philips

  3. #48
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK,

    I have cleared all of my application data and restarted my TV.
    I had to re-register to the Philips club one I started the Net-TV & ... The Net-TV came back to life

    Now I am registering again all my applications.

    Thanks Philips for the extra work you provided me.

  4. #49
    New Member
    Points: 532, Level: 5
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    UAE, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    5
    Points
    532
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It came once after I Re-installed my TV, now it start showing "Philips Server Not available" GRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

  5. #50
    New Member
    Points: 532, Level: 5
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    UAE, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    5
    Points
    532
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    At last work for me..... Login to router and disabled firewall, restarted the router

    dont know which turn to solve the issue... disable firewall or reboot router... cause it was working before with the firewall on...

  6. #51
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    This is most probably not related to any local configuration (router or internet provider) but to something on the server side. I sent them my MAC address, awaiting their response.

  7. #52
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am sorry to say that the sign in error message is back & I cannot use the Net TV again.

    I am seriously concider sending back my TV to the dealer and claim a refund. I got not response from Philips support & I feel I am on my own trying to work the problem out.

  8. #53
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hm...still very frustrated. I got a response from Philips that my problem is reported to IT experts, whatever that means. No further updates. Today, I tried to clear the apps cache, and started NetTV again. I skipped registration (it did not work with registration the last time I tried a few days ago), and it worked. I listened to Absolute Radio for a while. I am trying it now again, and it shows the interface with time, date and weather, but the recommendations are not loading and any app chosen is not loading. I just see the "loading" animation at the bottom of the screen. This is, by all symptoms, a server-side issue. Philips, please resolve it and provide justification for the downtime. You are leaving good customers without a service.

  9. #54
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Angry

    And it is again totally down today. The SmartTV interface is not loading at all, and I see the same "To complete NetTV sign-in, please switch your TV set off and on again" error. Damnit.



    Philips?

  10. #55
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    And again the same thing: clear apps cache, NetTV starts. Can I reconfigure it now, or will it show an error again tomorrow? Phuh.

  11. #56
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello, please confirm if any progress has been made concerning our reported issues. Everyone else, does the problem still exist at your side?

    This is total non-sense from Philips, I can not understand how can they leave customers with 1+ WEEKS downtime for SmartTV.

  12. #57
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have cleared the application data & had to re-define all my access passwords, but it worked for me. I did this procedure 3 times during the last 10 days!
    In parallel I am fighting the local dealer for a full refund for my TV. I see no point having the TV with no real support from Philips.

  13. #58
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Philips? Anyone there? Customer with a long-due problem here. Any feedback?

  14. #59
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Do I have to make it a mission to write a post everyday untill my problem is resolved?

    Current situation: I turn on the TV, I see the error "To complete NetTV sign-in, please switch your TV set off and on again". I clear the apps cache. I start NetTV, I skip registration, the SmartTV interface loads fully, date/time and weather is correct. I add several apps, I use apps like Foreca and Absolute Radio. I turn off the TV during night.When I start the TV, error shows again.

    Coming from customer support myself, I can say that this is total non-sense. I will surely think 10 times before paying for any other Philips device (and we own several devices at the moment). I was pleasantly surprised when your moderator contacted me the same day I wrote the initial message, but my problem is taking too long to be resolved by "IT experts". I also wrote a separate e-mail (as instructed in the first post of this thread) to which I have NO REPLY at all.

  15. #60
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    After another contact from Philips, I used the reinstall option from the TV menu, and I can confirm that the problem with NetTV is resolved. I just wish they told me to try this earlier, I use an external STB and reinstalling the TV took me 10 minutes.

    I had some trouble with registering NetTV afterwards, I had to first erase the existing registration of the tv set on the portal, and then try to register from scratch - this way it worked.

Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •