Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 178
  1. #61
    New Member
    Points: 789, Level: 7
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 161
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Orhei, Moldova
    Posts
    5
    Points
    789
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ERROR To complete NetTV sign-in, please switch your TV set off and on

    philips 42pfl7486k/02

    ethernet mac adress 18:8e:d5:13:37:bf
    Wireles mac adress 5C:33:8E:75:66:FC

    P.S. i`m using only wifi connection
    please help

  2. #62
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    The message “To complete Net TV sign-in, please switch your TV off and on” keeps popping up when accessing Net TV, despite you did turn off and on your TV?

    Activate the TV’s menu and via -> Setup -> TV settings; chose to re-install your TV.

    After this the issue will be solved.
    Forum Mod

  3. #63
    New Member
    Points: 789, Level: 7
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 161
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Orhei, Moldova
    Posts
    5
    Points
    789
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i turned it on and off 100 times
    also i pulled off power cord, nothing happens.

    ok, i`ll trey to reinstall the TV, but what about my settings, chanel list, preferences, and others?
    they disappear?

    thx.

  4. #64
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    did you try throwing it on the floor ?

    Sorry for being sarcastic.

    Seems that you'll have to define every thing again. This was my experience.

    But for this, we do not need Philips support. Don't we?

  5. #65
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    And again! Goddamnit! WTF??? After 2-3 days working without a problem, again the same error message today! Philips, this is totally *ucked up. I do NOT accept to reinstall the TV set every 3 days!
    Can you tell us what is being done concerning this problem? Is it EVER going to be resolved permanently?

  6. #66
    New Member
    Points: 789, Level: 7
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 161
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Orhei, Moldova
    Posts
    5
    Points
    789
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Doron View Post
    did you try throwing it on the floor ?

    Sorry for being sarcastic.

    Seems that you'll have to define every thing again. This was my experience.

    But for this, we do not need Philips support. Don't we?
    nice try samsung tv fan

  7. #67
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by starterz View Post
    And again! Goddamnit! WTF??? After 2-3 days working without a problem, again the same error message today! Philips, this is totally *ucked up. I do NOT accept to reinstall the TV set every 3 days!
    Can you tell us what is being done concerning this problem? Is it EVER going to be resolved permanently?
    I cleared apps cache, and started NetTV. Registration did not go through, although I erased the previous registration instance from the Philips portal. I click the link in the mail, I enter the SN of the TV, it shows up successfully on the portal - but NetTV tells me that registration has not been completed yet.

    I will check if NetTV still works tomorrow. This total experience sucks ass, bigtime. Better go with a model without SmartTV (whatever brand), than losing nerves on forums.

  8. #68
    Bronze Member
    Points: 604, Level: 6
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Points
    604
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a 42pfl7676h12 it's a Dutch model, nettv was working fine until three days ago it keeps giving me the turn off and on message. I reinstalled the t. And that did not help. I am not going to give my mac adress because I did call the servicedesk and he said that a technicion would call me back, well you geussed it he did not. The funny thing is that this was a known problem, but not with Dutch tv sets so I am kind off screwed with this tv. I am curious when someone will call me back with a sollution, don't get me wrong, I love my tv sets but I want to use all the options I paid for. So Philips, please come with a solution for the people who bought a tv set with nettv.

    UPDATE:

    I have deactivated HbbTv and now i can use Nettv again.
    Last edited by frank060272; 05-21-2012 at 07:14 AM. Reason: problem solved i geuss.

  9. #69
    New Member
    Points: 492, Level: 5
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tallinn/Estonia
    Posts
    2
    Points
    492
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    "I have deactivated HbbTv and now i can use Nettv again"

    Approximately the same problem here - 42PFL7685H/12 in this case, stopped showing NetTV in April. I have an impression this is the result on the firmware update (dated 3-22-2012). Tried everything - firewall off/on, clearing nettv memory etc - still saying "to complete the registration blah"

    What is HbbTv and how is it related to NetTV? I would gladly try to deactivate something, though have no idea where to start

    Hey, Philips, do something about it - new working firmware would be great. The TV is saying downgrade is not allowed, otherwise I'd go back to the previous version

  10. #70
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I can confirm that NetTV has been working on my TV set for the last few days without any problems. Instructions if you cannot complete the (re) registration process:

    1. Delete the existing instance of your TV on the Philips web portal.
    2. LOG OUT of the web portal.
    3. Ask for another registration e-mail when starting NetTV (or click "Register" in the lower left corner)
    4. Receive the e-mail, click on the link.
    5. On the portal, relogin with your credentials - afterwards you will see a new "empty" instance of your TV set without any data or SN. Enter the data and SN.
    6. Check NetTV again - registration has been completed.

    Best regards to all.

  11. #71
    New Member
    Points: 492, Level: 5
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tallinn/Estonia
    Posts
    2
    Points
    492
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you, Starterz. Tried the steps you've proposed three times now,after the re-registration nettv seems to activate (saying "now you can use nettv" or smth), but in the end it is still showing the good old "to complete registration etc." Switched it of/on with the remote/button/eletrically - the result is the same. I guess philips could do something about it or just say - don't waste your time, forget "nettv"

  12. #72
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips NETTV is a crap.
    I managed to sell on of my Philips TV set after having it for 4 months with a big lose due to the NETTV problems.

  13. #73
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Congratiulations, you are a star.
    This was the most useless message of the day.

  14. #74
    Bronze Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    just like nettv

  15. #75
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Not really, it just has problems like any other software. I find it extra usefull for quick information apps like Foreca, and video/music apps like YouTube, TuneIn, AUPEO and Absolute Radio.

    I did not think that I would be using the TV for non-TV actions this much.

Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •