Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 178
  1. #76
    New Member
    Points: 757, Level: 7
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 193
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Russia, St.Petersburg
    Posts
    7
    Points
    757
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello! If you use internet across the router, you must write access for 80 or 443 ports to your TV IP Address.

  2. #77
    New Member
    Points: 439, Level: 4
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    1
    Points
    439
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The solution for error: To complete NetTV sign-in, please switch your TV sett off and on again"

    Insert a USB stick in your TV. Then press home-button on your remote control> go to Setup > Update software (choose USB!). Follow the instructions on the screen to install the software-update. Note: You might already have this software version, but that doesn't matter; simply reinstall the same software version to make it work again.
    After reinstallation of the software NetTV should work again (it will not change your personal settings).
    Good luck! Manuel

  3. #78
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I wish it was that easy :-)

  4. #79
    New Member
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Same on BDP5100/12

    I had not tried using NetTV for a while, but now when I try I seem to be hitting the problem described in this thread.
    I am using a BDP5100/12.
    Firmware: 1.62 (but same thing happened when I was on 1.53)
    NetTV SW: 16.04
    Model: BDP5100/12
    Serial number: SM1A1027005069
    MAC ADDRESS: 00-1C-50-2F-4D-30

    Through several attempts at deleting the NetTV memory, changing NetTV country, once this happened:
    When I tried to connect it flashed up "Testing connection to the internet", then for half a second "Connected to Philips Server", then for a second "Signing On..." and then "Unable to connect to Philips Server. Please try again later."... with the progress bar continuously flashing.
    If I try it again a few minutes later straight away after "Testing connection" it gives me the "Unable to connect to Philips Server. Please try again later." message, again with the progress bar continuously flashing.
    If I then again clear the NetTV memory, and try again, it goes back to a quick "Testing connection to the internet" and then "Signing On..." until it times out again.

    But still no closer to accessing NetTV or seeing what the newer interface is all about!

    Is there any solution to this frustrating problem? I've written to nettv.support@philips.com but not had a reply yet.

    Thanks,
    T.

  5. #80
    New Member
    Points: 402, Level: 4
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Rostock, Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    402
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Today, the strange problem described in this thread occured on my 37PFL7605H/12. NetTV worked since long time (e.g. yesterday I watched something in the german ARD Mediathek), but today it only showed "To complete NetTV sign-in, please switch your TV set off and on again". :-(

    Tried switching off, on, ..., even re-installed the firmware (37pfl7605h_12_fus_deu.zip (70.88 MB), Version: 000.140.047.000, Published: 2012-03-22). But no way to fix the problem. :-(

    Please help...

    plazboz

  6. #81
    New Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have model 37PFL6606H and for the last month or so I'm unable to connect to NET-TV.
    keeps telling me to switch the TV off and back on.
    Has anyone found a way to fix this ?

  7. #82
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    To restore from the error message “To complete NetTV sign-in, please switch your TV set off and on again” your TV needs a reset and re-installation:

    First give the command “Clear Net TV memory” (or Clear Apps Memory) via the menu of the TV: Home – Network settings – Clear Net TV memory.

    Then "reinstall the TV" via the TV’s menu: Home – Setup – TV settings – Reinstall TV.

    When accessing Net TV, approve the “terms of use” and choose “Do not register” at the Club Philips registration request.

    After this I expect that the Net TV functionality is back.
    Last edited by Philips - Mark; 06-22-2012 at 09:51 AM.
    Forum Mod

  8. #83
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,576, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Koenigstetten
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,576
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    To restore from the error message “To complete NetTV sign-in, please switch your TV set off and on again” your TV needs a reset and re-installation:

    First give the command “Clear Net TV memory” (or Clear Apps Memory) via the menu of the TV: Home – Network settings – Clear Net TV memory.

    Then "reinstall the TV" via the TV’s menu: Home – Setup – TV settings – Reinstall TV.

    When accessing Net TV, approve the “terms of use” and choose “Do not register” at the Club Philips registration request.

    After this I expect that the Net TV functionality is back.
    ... and ALL settings of the TV will be lost - right?

  9. #84
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by ch_harald View Post
    ... and ALL settings of the TV will be lost - right?
    Right! So better note them on a paper and restore them after the reinstall of the TV.

  10. #85
    New Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    Right! So better note them on a paper and restore them after the reinstall of the TV.
    What settings will be lost ? I only watch TV via HDMI input from the cable box. what can possibly get lost ?

    Can someone confirm that doing a re-install actually solved the NET-TV problem?

  11. #86
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    The setup procedure will guide you to set all your preferences.
    It’s fun to explore all the possibilities of your TV.
    Forum Mod

  12. #87
    New Member
    Points: 402, Level: 4
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Rostock, Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    402
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Without doing anything, NetTV started working yesterday. :-)

    Perhaps it has nothing to do with my TV set, but with the NetTV servers?

  13. #88
    New Member
    Points: 334, Level: 3
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    334
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    The setup procedure will guide you to set all your preferences.
    It’s fun to explore all the possibilities of your TV.
    Did exactly the above procedure, cleared cache and tv reinstall, still not connecting to net tv!!

    This started to happen after I upgraded to latest firmware, what should I do now??

  14. #89
    New Member
    Points: 342, Level: 3
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    2
    Points
    342
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, i'm new here and ii have a 52" 8000series flat tv from phillips and i'm unable to connect to net tv either.

    Here is my MAC address in case that helps, 18:8e:d5:0d:8a:cf

    I've done an internet settings full wipe, also a full tv re-installation, i've downloaded and installed (twice) the last fw from your servers, unregistered the tv from my phillips account and try to connect without registering the tv model...nothing seems to correct the message "to complete nettv sign in, please switch your tv set off and on again" while 3 months ago i was able to successfully connect every day without connection issues.

    Please, i insist that either you give us a solution or point us to the right path to clear this out, i dont acept loosing net tv just because you cant point the error ( which im pretty sure it is in your servers )

    Last post on this thread was may, lets see how the summer goes on till you find the answer

  15. #90
    New Member
    Points: 334, Level: 3
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    334
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same model, 52pfl8605h/12, this seems to be effecting 2010 models...

Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •