Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2101112
Results 166 to 178 of 178
  1. #166
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Buskopan View Post
    Attachment 1992Have tried to send email, but it returns. Please help. Got the same problem.
    do this..

    Originally Posted by viachaslau
    menu / configuration / TV settings / general settings / Reboot TV - must be something like this. To find "Reboot TV" menu item you must scroll down. Its one of the last item.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to kenan For This Useful Post:

    Buskopan (06-05-2013)

  3. #167
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,093, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,093
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Troubleshooting Steps that needs to be done for Smart/Net TV Issue:
    1.Reset TV and Router. Turn both TV and router off, unplug from power socket and wait for 5 mins.
    2.Turn on Router 1st and wait for it to boot. Once it is ready for use turn on TV.
    3.Reconnect the TV to your router. Go through the Network Settings.
    4.Clear the Internet Memory ( Home > Setup > Network Settings > Clear Internet memory).
    5.Check if you have the latest software version.
    6. Reinstall/Reboot your TV (Home > Setup > TV Settings > Reinstall TV)
    7.Check with Philips Server or Portal Manager if address is being blocked. Provide your Ethernet and Wireless MAC Address.

    Anything else I missed for this one?
    Thanks in advance for any additional information.

    Hope this helps,
    </3

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to heartless.melody For This Useful Post:

    sasan (06-06-2013)

  5. #168
    New Member
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kenan View Post
    do this..

    Originally Posted by viachaslau
    menu / configuration / TV settings / general settings / Reboot TV - must be something like this. To find "Reboot TV" menu item you must scroll down. Its one of the last item.
    yes this is exactly what is did and solved the problem. But this is not best way as you loosing all channels that you set.

    Tx Zaur

  6. #169
    New Member
    Points: 115, Level: 1
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    115
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    In my case rebootting the tv dosent work. I change the time settings to manual mode and the problem was fixed. tv model : 47PFL6907T/12.

    Jymmy

  7. #170
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,093, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,093
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by heartless.melody View Post
    Troubleshooting Steps that needs to be done for Smart/Net TV Issue:
    1.Reset TV and Router. Turn both TV and router off, unplug from power socket and wait for 5 mins.
    2.Turn on Router 1st and wait for it to boot. Once it is ready for use turn on TV.
    3.Reconnect the TV to your router. Go through the Network Settings.
    4.Clear the Internet Memory ( Home > Setup > Network Settings > Clear Internet memory).
    5.Check if you have the latest software version.
    6. Reinstall/Reboot your TV (Home > Setup > TV Settings > Reinstall TV)
    7.Check with Philips Server or Portal Manager if address is being blocked. Provide your Ethernet and Wireless MAC Address.

    Anything else I missed for this one?
    Thanks in advance for any additional information.

    Hope this helps,
    </3


    Quote Originally Posted by Jymmy View Post
    In my case rebootting the tv dosent work. I change the time settings to manual mode and the problem was fixed. tv model : 47PFL6907T/12.

    Jymmy
    Additional:
    8. Change the Time Settings to Manual Mode.

  8. #171
    Bronze Member
    Points: 614, Level: 6
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Iran
    Posts
    15
    Points
    614
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dears

    I did all solution and solved problem.
    but today My TV faced to problem again.
    what should i do?
    i want to solve permanently....

    please help....

  9. #172
    New Member
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there,

    I had the same "To-complete-NetTV-sign-in-please-switch-your-TV-set-off-and-on-again" issue. It suddenly appeared after months a operation without any problem. Clearing the NetTV memory solved it until a reboot of the tv. Then the problem appeared again. The other 7 options mentioned in a previous posting did not resolve the issue.
    So I decided to try the "reset to factory defaults".
    To be sure, I switched off the tv and after a minute or so I switched it on again.

    After the reset NetTV worked again!

    Apparently there is some hidden setting or configuration error that can only be corrected by a factory reset and not by the normal user settings.

    I did some further investigation and found out what caused the NetTV problem in my case.
    When I installed the tv a long time ago, as country I chose "International". However, NetTV worked fine at that time and I could change "International" to "Netherlands (that's where I live) in the AppGallery to use Dutch applications.

    However, since a few weeks NetTV apparently has a problem with this configuration. When I deleted the NetTV memory, the NetTV was set to default value "International" and worked fine. But as soon as I changed the country into "Netherlands" in the AppGallery, NetTV stopped worked after switching off and on the TV.
    Unfortunately, changing the countrycode of the TV is only possible by resetting the TV to factory defaults.

    Is this a bug that the NetTV application, that it does not allow changing the country to another country as the tv default country setting anymore? Or is this intentional?

    Good luck!
    Last edited by RolandPhilipsTV; 06-10-2013 at 09:32 PM.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to RolandPhilipsTV For This Useful Post:

    alexm78 (07-21-2013)

  11. #173
    Bronze Member
    Points: 614, Level: 6
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Iran
    Posts
    15
    Points
    614
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear
    I did all solution but after the some days appeared again.

    what should i Do?

    thanks for cooperation.

  12. #174
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,093, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,093
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sasan View Post
    Dear
    I did all solution but after the some days appeared again.

    what should i Do?

    thanks for cooperation.
    Do the troubleshooting again, if after a few days its the same contact your Consumer care for further assistance.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to heartless.melody For This Useful Post:

    sasan (06-22-2013)

  14. #175
    Bronze Member
    Points: 614, Level: 6
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Iran
    Posts
    15
    Points
    614
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i did all solution again and again even i check with an other ISP
    wireless mac: D0:AE:EC:21:B8F8
    eth mac: 18:8e:d5:d5:26:14

    im begging from all of you ,please help me....

  15. #176
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,093, Level: 8
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,093
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sasan View Post
    i did all solution again and again even i check with an other ISP
    wireless mac: D0:AE:EC:21:B8F8
    eth mac: 18:8e:d5:d5:26:14

    im begging from all of you ,please help me....
    Have you done this?
    8. Change the Time Settings to Manual Mode. (correct the time and date manually)
    If its still the same, Send your wireless mac: D0:AE:EC:21:B8F8 and eth mac: 18:8e:d5:d5:26:14 to NetTV.support@TPVision.com.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to heartless.melody For This Useful Post:

    sasan (07-03-2013)

  17. #177
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    did as you said, running 3 days.
    Thank you
    Quote Originally Posted by RolandPhilipsTV View Post
    Hi there,

    I had the same "To-complete-NetTV-sign-in-please-switch-your-TV-set-off-and-on-again" issue. It suddenly appeared after months a operation without any problem. Clearing the NetTV memory solved it until a reboot of the tv. Then the problem appeared again. The other 7 options mentioned in a previous posting did not resolve the issue.
    So I decided to try the "reset to factory defaults".
    To be sure, I switched off the tv and after a minute or so I switched it on again.

    After the reset NetTV worked again!

    Apparently there is some hidden setting or configuration error that can only be corrected by a factory reset and not by the normal user settings.

    I did some further investigation and found out what caused the NetTV problem in my case.
    When I installed the tv a long time ago, as country I chose "International". However, NetTV worked fine at that time and I could change "International" to "Netherlands (that's where I live) in the AppGallery to use Dutch applications.

    However, since a few weeks NetTV apparently has a problem with this configuration. When I deleted the NetTV memory, the NetTV was set to default value "International" and worked fine. But as soon as I changed the country into "Netherlands" in the AppGallery, NetTV stopped worked after switching off and on the TV.
    Unfortunately, changing the countrycode of the TV is only possible by resetting the TV to factory defaults.

    Is this a bug that the NetTV application, that it does not allow changing the country to another country as the tv default country setting anymore? Or is this intentional?

    Good luck!

  18. #178
    New Member
    Points: 2,555, Level: 14
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    2,555
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    The message “To complete Net TV sign-in, please switch your TV off and on” keeps popping up when accessing Net TV, despite you did turn off and on your TV?

    Activate the TV’s menu and via -> Setup -> TV settings; chose to re-install your TV.

    After this the issue will be solved.
    In addition to the above I had to clear the cache.
    Just out of curiosity - what caused this problem in the first place?
    Last edited by sundaydiver; 03-31-2014 at 11:40 AM.

Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2101112

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •