Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 82,899, Level: 89
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 851
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    825
    Points
    82,899
    Level
    89
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Unhappy TELETEXT fails after you have used Net TV (2010 TV, SW140.25)

    Teletext might fail after you have used Net TV on a 2010 TV (xxPFLxxx5), with software version 140.25.

    Some observations:
    • Time is stopped in Teletext.
    • Page number displayed is not "100" but something like "630" or "320". Page 100 is not searched.
    • Going to another page sometimes works, sometimes it doesn’t (teletext "hangs").

    After exiting TT and a channel zap, this annoying behaviour is gone and Teletext works okay.

    Sorry for the inconvenience, we are working on a solution for this.
    Last edited by Philips; 12-07-2010 at 03:52 PM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Oke, now it's like a month ago since the last update. When will there be a new release since there are a lot of problems in this release, such as the nettv which is slow and teletext that can't be called. The sound that goes away. Even spontanious reboots if the philips server goes down.

    Not to mention the missing programs that 60% of the time results in error.

    So i watch these with my laptop without problems.

    Or fixed it or take the old one back or get rid of it. Samsung does a much better job at this, my collegue has one and their nettv thing is much much better without problems !
    Last edited by Leonos; 12-20-2010 at 09:18 PM.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,910, Level: 12
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 240
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,910
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Teletext still fails after having installed two firmware updates...
    It also fails after using the EPG.

    Please fix this!

    Best regards,
    Huub


    TV: 32pfl8605
    FW: 000.140.027.000

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    251
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I can confirm that teletext often failes after have used NetTV.
    My most common observation ist that teletext do not start at all after surfing through NetTV. That means that the TV broadcast still runs at the screen although I have choosen teletext after pressing the browser button.

    The only thing that helps is to switch the tv in standby and on again. Only changing the TV channel doesn't help at all.

    40pfl7605h/12; FW 140.27

    Regards
    bta

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    any news on this issue, Philips?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,910, Level: 12
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 240
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,910
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It seems to me that teletext works better after using NetTV. But is still fails on a regular bases after using the EPG.
    I'm ashamed showing my TV to friends. You can imagine their comments: "Huh, teletext is not working????"

    32pfl8605, FW 000.140.027.000

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,125, Level: 12
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Dutchtronic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    41
    Points
    2,125
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    For workaround see here.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •