Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 173, Level: 2
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    173
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation 46pfl8606 switch Off bug

    Hello everybody
    I have a 46pfl 8606 since avril 2012 and I have some bugs with this tv. Sometimes this tv switch off, and 8, 10 sec later switch on automatically.
    When this happens: no image, no sound and ambilight change colors, and freeze
    I have the latest firmware, but I have the same problem with the other.
    All "green" parameters are off .

    I'm disapointed that a such problem occurs on a 1500 euros Tv.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 262, Level: 3
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    5
    Points
    262
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris.8606 View Post
    Hello everybody
    I have a 46pfl 8606 since avril 2012 and I have some bugs with this tv. Sometimes this tv switch off, and 8, 10 sec later switch on automatically.
    When this happens: no image, no sound and ambilight change colors, and freeze
    I have the latest firmware, but I have the same problem with the other.
    All "green" parameters are off .

    I'm disapointed that a such problem occurs on a 1500 euros Tv.
    Dear Chris

    On my 2012 model I had the same problem. When I saw that this only occured on digital channels with timeshift/ HDD recording as you see TV I suspected problems with the attached HDD.

    I removed the HDD and the blackout stopped immediately. Reformatting the HDD was not possible, neither with the TV nor with SW from Western Digital. I do not know if the HDD was a faulty one.

    Today I purchased a new HDD and so far it seems to work.

    Try to disconnect the HDD and se what happens.


    There are some conserns regarding the use of USB HDD. Do a searh here at the forum and you will see :-)

    Good luck in your and our common search for stability.


    OM-Norway

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 173, Level: 2
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    173
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Norway
    I've seen your post. Unfortunately I have no HDD conected.
    My installation : Orange satellite decodeur (HDMI) DVD player (HDMI) and a tnt antenna, that's all.
    Some people report a problem with wifi conection (router)
    Thank you for your suggestion

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris.8606 View Post
    Hi Norway
    I've seen your post. Unfortunately I have no HDD conected.
    My installation : Orange satellite decodeur (HDMI) DVD player (HDMI) and a tnt antenna, that's all.
    Some people report a problem with wifi conection (router)
    Thank you for your suggestion
    Hi Chris.

    Could you please confirm to me what devices is connected to the TV?
    How often does this switch off happens?

    Could you please confirm to me the software version installed on your TV?
    How long have you experienced this/when did this start?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Why does set up screen always appear when I switch on TV?
    By Katie in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 09:30 AM
  2. 46PFL8606 and Skype : how to ?
    By Francois in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-18-2012, 06:26 PM
  3. NP3300 does not switch on
    By Alexandre in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-14-2012, 04:29 AM
  4. HTS 3270 Soundproblems with 46PFL8606
    By homey3112 in forum Sound: Immersive Sound (5.1 system)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-18-2012, 02:53 PM
  5. digital switch over
    By Leeeb in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 02:03 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •