Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 102
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jarnimo View Post
    For expample: I was shocked when I read that Philips won't support NETFLIX on their 2012 series of Tv's. They only have NETFLIX support on their 2013 series and newer....
    As I mentioned in another thread about 30 minutes ago, as far as I know, the problem with Netflix is a hardware limitation, not a software limitation... I was really curious about this as well (as it just seemed like a money grab originally), but it seems to me that Netflix' format isn't supported by sub-2013 TVs, and they actually require a hardware component to decode this correctly... altho correct me if I'm wrong @ Philips

    LH

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to lhave For This Useful Post:

    Jarnimo (12-23-2013)

  3. #62
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by lhave View Post
    As far as I know, the problem with Netflix is a hardware limitation, not a software limitation...
    A hardware limitation in the 2012 series? This is hard to believe...

  4. #63
    Bronze Member
    Points: 787, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    31
    Points
    787
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lhave View Post
    This hasn't been my impression at all... 6 months ago I experienced some weird display issues with my 7403D (which was bought in 2008), and called support... I got all the help I needed, despite the TV not being within warranty at all. I get why they stop producing software updates after x number of years (I'd prefer focus to be on development for my newer model anyway), and assume that's because most of the issues have been ironed out.
    Hi Ihave. Do you have a DLNA problem yourself?

    No problems contacting support, even with products out of warranty.
    The persons employed in support are trying 100% to support you. But you do not place the programmers/ engineers department in the frontline, so the supporters have to pass the problem "backstage", and you normally do not get a reply. I know it is also an economical issue, or it is not considered as a common problem, worth to solve!
    When you contact support you have to explain again and again your problem, and mostly you are told that your problem is unknown.

    It seems that this DLNA problem is a general (This thread shows it).

    I know that PHILIPS call it SIMPLY SHARE (DLNA associated). But it is not simple to make it work stable for a longer time.

    Normally I never give up solving a problem, but I am not able to produce a new software for my TV.
    I have tried all possible set up's for my TV/ server(s), all fails to make a reliable directly local network connection to the TV.

    I can add that streaming from apps in the SMART TV works very reliable!

    Some of the products are unfortunately discontinued before the main problems are solved.
    Therefore I try to get my issue solved at this time.

  5. #64
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jarnimo View Post
    A hardware limitation in the 2012 series? This is hard to believe...
    How so? If the TV wasn't built with the hardware decoder required for a particular format/codec, it obviously won't be able to decode it... is that so hard to believe?

    Quote Originally Posted by Per A View Post
    Hi Ihave. Do you have a DLNA problem yourself?
    Nope, no issues... I've streamed video and audio in various formats without problems... I had a couple of minor issues on the previous firmware (audio cut out sometimes), but since then I've not had any problems (or before).

  6. #65
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Per A View Post
    No problems contacting support, even with products out of warranty. The persons employed in support are trying 100% to support you. .
    Here in Holland to, these people are trying to do their best.

    Problem is the software, helpdesk people cant do anything about it! Seems like they know it, but they can't tell you. Imagine how many people are calling with problems like us, they should know it!

    As long as the software programmers / engineers don't know how to solve this , i am afraid that it dont have sence to call customer support.
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 12-23-2013 at 11:33 AM.

  7. #66
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by lhave View Post
    How so? If the TV wasn't built with the hardware decoder required for a particular format/codec, it obviously won't be able to decode it... is that so hard to believe?
    Yes, i suppose netflix wants their app to be installed on as much tv's as possible...So a hardware limitation is hard to believe.
    Especialy because these tv's are from 2012.
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 12-23-2013 at 11:39 AM.

  8. #67
    Bronze Member
    Points: 787, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    31
    Points
    787
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lhave View Post
    Nope, no issues... I've streamed video and audio in various formats without problems... I had a couple of minor issues on the previous firmware (audio cut out sometimes), but since then I've not had any problems (or before).
    The firmware for your TV (XXPFL7403D?)is quite different from my TV (40PFL8007T/12), and has probably not the same options/ bugs.
    If you look at PHILIPS user manuals you cannot see which APP's are available for just your TV.
    Buy and try! ...or ask the seller before the buy. (if he happens to know?)

  9. #68
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Per A View Post
    The firmware for your TV (XXPFL7403D?)is quite different from my TV (40PFL8007T/12), and has probably not the same options/ bugs.
    If you look at PHILIPS user manuals you cannot see which APP's are available for just your TV.
    Buy and try! ...or ask the seller before the buy. (if he happens to know?)
    The 7403D is now stuck in a seperate room my main TV now is a 6678S, which I've not had major problems with dlna on as per my last post.

    LH

  10. #69
    New Member
    Points: 118, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    118
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It seems like everyone else that my television drops the signal after approximately 30 minutes. Ive spent ages on this problem, speaking to the manufacturer of my NAS (Western Digital), my broadband provider (BT) who provided the router and hours on the phone with Philips. With all my other devices (iphone, ipad, laptop, computer) I can stream wirelessly from my NAS wihtout any interruption but the connection drops after 30 mins when streaming to my philips tv (model:46PFL8008S). I believe that the issue is with SSDP which is a packet used for discovery and the TV should normally broadcast this packet regularly but fails to do so. Regrettably I have no solution other than to return the television

  11. #70
    Bronze Member
    Points: 787, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    31
    Points
    787
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
    It seems like everyone else that my television drops the signal after approximately 30 minutes. Ive spent ages on this problem, speaking to the manufacturer of my NAS (Western Digital), my broadband provider (BT) who provided the router and hours on the phone with Philips. With all my other devices (iphone, ipad, laptop, computer) I can stream wirelessly from my NAS wihtout any interruption but the connection drops after 30 mins when streaming to my philips tv (model:46PFL8008S). I believe that the issue is with SSDP which is a packet used for discovery and the TV should normally broadcast this packet regularly but fails to do so. Regrettably I have no solution other than to return the television
    I have my 4 computers connected in a local network + my 40PFL8007T/12 and have the same problem. The connection is interrupted when I am streaming pictures/ music or video from any of my computers(these are not in sleep mode!), and my TV "tells me": searching for a mediaserver. This mediaservers are still available, but my TV is never finding any of these PC servers. Only by an off/on action of the TV!!

  12. #71
    New Member
    Points: 118, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    118
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yes, turning off and then on allows the television to reconnect with the network but this obviously isnt a solution. My NAS uses Twonky and there isnt any way to change SSDP settings on Twonky

  13. #72
    Bronze Member
    Points: 787, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    31
    Points
    787
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
    yes, turning off and then on allows the television to reconnect with the network but this obviously isnt a solution. My NAS uses Twonky and there isnt any way to change SSDP settings on Twonky
    I am also using Twonky. But I have also tried other mediaservers (and Microsoft Mediaplayers/ newest vesions!) with the same problem.

    I know that it is not a practical solution to to turn off/on to get the lost connection back.
    It is a software problem to get the lost connection back or rather keep it running. If you can do it by pressing a button twice, it might give a clue to the programmers.

    I do not say it has to be solved in the TV's software (but it might be the best way to solve it).

    If this is not possible then give us a working mediaserver program+SETUP, that connects reliable to the Smart TV's playing from the local network.
    I have normally no problem at all by streaming from VIAPLAY or YOUTUBE. NO TIME LIMITS AT ALL!

    I had hoped that when the new 8008 type came, all DLNA problems were solved.

  14. #73
    New Member
    Points: 118, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    118
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Per A

    Regrettably 8008 is no better. I've given up streaming form the NAS and downloaded Vuze onto my macbook last night and yet again after approximately 30 minutes the connection dropped - so frustrating! Last chance saloon for Philips - Im going to try mediatomb over the next couple of days and adjust the settings as suggested in this forum. If that doesn't work its being returned!

  15. #74
    New Member
    Points: 118, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    118
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Vuze doesn't work so philips suggested the PS3 media server - that's even worse ranging from 5 mins to 20mins! The product is faulty so Im going to insist on a refund!!! Most frustrating experience bar none!!!

  16. #75
    Bronze Member
    Points: 511, Level: 5
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    10
    Points
    511
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can`t connect DLNA via WIFI (tv go back to tv mode all the times) with 47PFL4307K- with firmware 97.
    The Tv shows the server, but when try to connect go back to TV mode.
    ¿Where PHILIPS solve all the problems with DLNA?
    Newer firmware = worstest TV.

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 06:55 PM
  2. NP3900 crashes connecting to Samsung AllShare Android app (DLNA server)
    By jdthood in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 12:01 PM
  3. PFL8605 and HTS 7140 undefined
    By Cabbina in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 08:38 PM
  4. Onscreen-keyboard error on the open internet (undefined).
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 03:01 PM
  5. Internet browser keyboard shows 'undefined'
    By martijne in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2010, 09:40 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •