Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567
Results 91 to 102 of 102
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #91
    New Member
    Points: 160, Level: 2
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    160
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    My TV 46PFL8008K has got the same problems as above.
    The mediaplayer crashes after ca,10 minutes. Only rebooting the TV helps to restart the mediaplayer.
    Reconfigured router (linksys E4200) did not solve the problem. I have a cable connection. Windows 8.1 on the PC. Version v.173.045 on the TV.
    Problems with buffering?

    Ronnie Liefhebber

  2. #92
    Bronze Member
    Points: 787, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    31
    Points
    787
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ronnie Liefhebber View Post
    Hi
    My TV 46PFL8008K has got the same problems as above.
    The mediaplayer crashes after ca,10 minutes. Only rebooting the TV helps to restart the mediaplayer.
    Reconfigured router (linksys E4200) did not solve the problem. I have a cable connection. Windows 8.1 on the PC. Version v.173.045 on the TV.
    Problems with buffering?

    Ronnie Liefhebber
    I do not know if it is a buffering problem inside the TV. Anyway the streaming to the TV stops and the TV tells me: SEARCHING FOR A MEDIASERVER..... but never find anyone of these already active servers!!

  3. #93
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,487, Level: 10
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 69.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    138
    Points
    1,487
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Per A View Post
    I do not know if it is a buffering problem inside the TV. Anyway the streaming to the TV stops and the TV tells me: SEARCHING FOR A MEDIASERVER..... but never find anyone of these already active servers!!
    A buffering problem should not give these kind of problems! In case of buffering problems the TV just needs to start buffering and dont need to lose the connection with the mediaserver(s)
    and continue searching for something that is active already!!!

    Are your TV's connected with cable or by Wifi? In case of Wifi it can be an unstable wifi connection, althought this should work good because these tv's are being sold as "wifi enabled Smart TV's".

  4. #94
    Bronze Member
    Points: 787, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    31
    Points
    787
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jarnimo View Post
    A buffering problem should not give these kind of problems! In case of buffering problems the TV just needs to start buffering and dont need to lose the connection with the mediaserver(s)
    and continue searching for something that is active already!!!

    Are your TV's connected with cable or by Wifi? In case of Wifi it can be an unstable wifi connection, althought this should work good because these tv's are being sold as "wifi enabled Smart TV's".
    Hi Jarnimo.

    You wrote: should not give these kind of problems!......But could ???

    Anyway, I am running with cable directly to the router, but have tried with WiFi and also with a fixed IP address from the router. All of these types of connections has the same problem here.

  5. #95
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,487, Level: 10
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 69.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    138
    Points
    1,487
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Per A View Post
    Hi Jarnimo.

    You wrote: should not give these kind of problems!......But could ???

    Anyway, I am running with cable directly to the router, but have tried with WiFi and also with a fixed IP address from the router. All of these types of connections has the same problem here.
    Hi Per A;

    At the beginning Philips made me believe that it was a incompatibilty issue with my Linksys router, so I changed my router for another brand. I still experienced the same problems. Then they made me believe it was an issue with my NAS server which is from D-Link. Since i am reading this forum, I know that many people are having simular problems! So I can not believe it's my NAS server!


    Ovious there is a serious software issue with the firmware for these series (8007 you've got, right?) I was having a 6007
    (same Fw.version) and had simular problems like you!
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 02-06-2014 at 04:24 PM.

  6. #96
    Bronze Member
    Points: 787, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    31
    Points
    787
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jarnimo View Post
    Hi Per A;

    At the beginning Philips made me believe that it was a incompatibilty issue with my Linksys router, so I changed my router for another brand. I still experienced the same problems. Then they made me believe it was an issue with my NAS server which is from D-Link. Since i am reading this forum, I know that many people are having simular problems! So I can not believe it's my NAS server!


    Ovious there is a serious software issue with the firmware for these series (8007 you've got, right?) I was having a 6007
    (same Fw.version) and had simular problems like you!

    Correct Jarnimo.
    40PFL8007T/12, and I have tried with 3 different routers. The one I am using today is the newest combined vdsl-modem/ cable-router/ wireless-router/ ATA telephone-adapter type from TDC (called a Homebox). But it does not make any difference, the fault is still here!(as it were with the 2 other types I have used before). All functions in this Homebox are used without any problems, EXCEPT FOR THE TV DLNA FUNCTION. (my local network from PC to PC (4pcs)is working 100%)

  7. #97
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,487, Level: 10
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 69.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    138
    Points
    1,487
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    So it isn't your router!! Did you contact your local Philips customer helpdesk already? And what are they telling you?

  8. #98
    Bronze Member
    Points: 787, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    31
    Points
    787
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jarnimo View Post
    So it isn't your router!! Did you contact your local Philips customer helpdesk already? And what are they telling you?
    I have contacted helpdesk a couple of times many months ago. I was told that this is not a common problem (or they wont say). They said: Try to reset the TV, try to use a static IP's in router, use DMZ!!, change (not available) server settings (TWONKY) and other "hints".

    If they should make a service visit in my home and the fault did not appear during the time they were there, I would be charged for "NO FAULT FOUND".
    I made a total datalist of my TV's options / serial number etc. ... They promised to mail this + info about the DLNA problem to the technical department, but I never heard anything.

  9. #99
    New Member
    Points: 118, Level: 1
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    118
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips took back my 46PFL8008K and returned my money. The 'help desk' told me it couldn't be returned and that the problem was mine. However the online retailer who I purchased it from was able to ensure a total refund. I now have a panasonic tx-p55vt65b and whilst i don't think the quality of the picture is quite as good (despite going for a bigger screen) I now have no problem streaming from my media server to the television. The fault lies with the tv - no question in mind. Over and out.

  10. #100
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,487, Level: 10
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 69.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    138
    Points
    1,487
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
    Philips took back my 46PFL8008K and returned my money. The 'help desk' told me it couldn't be returned and that the problem was mine. However the online retailer who I purchased it from was able to ensure a total refund. I now have a panasonic tx-p55vt65b and whilst i don't think the quality of the picture is quite as good (despite going for a bigger screen) I now have no problem streaming from my media server to the television. The fault lies with the tv - no question in mind. Over and out.
    I read simular stories from another people here. I think this is not good for the reputation of the Philips brand!

  11. #101
    New Member
    Points: 160, Level: 2
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    160
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronnie Liefhebber View Post
    Hi
    My TV 46PFL8008K has got the same problems as above.
    The mediaplayer crashes after ca,10 minutes. Only rebooting the TV helps to restart the mediaplayer.
    Reconfigured router (linksys E4200) did not solve the problem. I have a cable connection. Windows 8.1 on the PC. Version v.173.045 on the TV.
    Problems with buffering?

    Ronnie Liefhebber

    I solved my problem by adding a setting in the registry of windows 8.1.

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\UPnP Device Host\Devices

    I added the DWORD hexadecimal key

    DeviceLifeTime DWORD 24444

    This solved the problem where the mediaplayer in the TV looses connection with the windows mediaserver after 20 minutes.
    (Windows 8.1 uses a lifetime of 1800 seconds by default it seems, probably now I will have the problem above after ca. 5 hours. We will see)

  12. #102
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys, I'm experiencing the same issue of DLNA service default after 30 minutes. Does anyone know what I have to configure on my Philips TV or my drink NAS?
    I can't believe that Philips can't fix this issue submitted the first time in 2010... this is the last time I buy something from Philips.

Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 06:55 PM
  2. NP3900 crashes connecting to Samsung AllShare Android app (DLNA server)
    By jdthood in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 12:01 PM
  3. PFL8605 and HTS 7140 undefined
    By Cabbina in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 08:38 PM
  4. Onscreen-keyboard error on the open internet (undefined).
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 03:01 PM
  5. Internet browser keyboard shows 'undefined'
    By martijne in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2010, 09:40 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •