Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,484, Level: 14
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 266
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Enschede
    Posts
    66
    Points
    2,484
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3

    EasyLink problem on my BDP7700

    Dear Philips,

    When i get this message on my tv screen: This Video file cannot be played, i want to press OK on my EasyLink remote from my 40pfl6606h_12, to go back and select another file.
    .
    I can't select OK here . The EasyLink TV remote won't react on this message.
    The only solution is to take te BDP7700 remote control and push OK again. After that i can use all the easylink funtions again.

    One of the reason i bought my BDP7700 is because of the EasyLink functions. Pls do something about it.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    What software you run on both devices? Latest?

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,484, Level: 14
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 266
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Enschede
    Posts
    66
    Points
    2,484
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3

    easylink

    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    What software you run on both devices? Latest?

    Dear Oscar,

    I both updated them to the newest version:
    BDP7700 = V3.46
    40pfl6606/12 =000.014.101.000, 2012-10-01

    ...so that houldn't be the problem.

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi bjeunink, don´t have the BDP7700 but might be able to test this over the weekend at a friends place.

    Am not sure if this is a problem of BDP or TV. Will come back to you next week or maybe somebody else can shine a light meanwhile

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,484, Level: 14
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 266
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Enschede
    Posts
    66
    Points
    2,484
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Oscar,

    Thank you very much. I hope to hear from you soon.

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Well, you are right... Saw this behaviour also exactly as you described. It was not the same TV though but it was a Philips one....

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,484, Level: 14
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 266
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Enschede
    Posts
    66
    Points
    2,484
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Oscar,

    This will be solved in the next firm-ware update i quess?

    Gr. Bram

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Thats not up to me but should be not to dificult to be solved

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    We have seen the issue and will include it in one of the next SW release. I cannot confirm any dates.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,484, Level: 14
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 266
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Enschede
    Posts
    66
    Points
    2,484
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Dear Remko,

    Thank you for your confirmation.

    Is there any possibility to add an option for positioning the subtitle on the screen? I personaly prefer the subtitle on the bottum of the screen.

    Is there any chance to improve the subtitle quality?



    Thank you in advance.

    Gr. Bram

Similar Topics

  1. HDMI/ARC problem: Easylink on Ph TV & HCS
    By Lex West in forum Sound: Immersive Sound (5.1 system)
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 07-26-2013, 10:12 AM
  2. Q about the BDP7700
    By beedj in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2012, 08:25 AM
  3. Problems with BDP7700
    By Mihaeru in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-01-2012, 11:30 AM
  4. BDP7700 Camera support
    By CFH in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2012, 01:13 PM
  5. HDMI/ARC problem: Easylink on Ph TV & HCS
    By Lex West in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2012, 07:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •