Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,076, Level: 12
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Mario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Berlin-City
    Posts
    23
    Points
    2,076
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down MediaConnect over LAN

    Could someone explain why we are not allowed to use MediaConnect over LAN cable?

    I just want to send my desktop PC's screen to a v2010 LED (42PFL76xx). As I've read everywhere that the WiFi dongle isn't fast enough, I wonder if there is a technical reason to bundle MediaConnect to WiFi...

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I got the same question from many people... An explanation from Philips would be nice. I also like to have the MediaConnect over LAN...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,664, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,664
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    just try it with jointspace, it works great.

    just look at jointSpace.sourceforge.net
    there are also examples available for downloading, like desktop sharing.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,458, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,458
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    no sound with jointspace

    Hi Hansje!

    Thanks for link to jointspace! Tried it too and it works!
    Do you know how to get sound on TV during video playback?

    Regards!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,665, Level: 11
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,665
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is jointspace for linux only?
    I read the wiki introduction and it neve rmentions windows.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,600, Level: 11
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 250
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39
    Points
    1,600
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dnme View Post
    Is jointspace for linux only?
    I read the wiki introduction and it neve rmentions windows.
    install cygwin and download compiled binaries and run them... more info how to do stuff even how to compile your own programs u can find here http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawik...ns_Development

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,600, Level: 11
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 250
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39
    Points
    1,600
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    anyway it would be great if it was possible to use mediaconnect application over LAN, thats just emulated limitation so philips can make people buy those stupid dongles, which have bad reception and speed, i had to switch from dongle to LAN so i could be able to watch 1080p movies from PC

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    Lake292 and I found out, that WiFi-MediaConnect works with wired LAN. But only if a WiFi dongle is present (58PFL9955 has it already integrated or you use the PTA01 set)...

    I think some necessary modules for MediaConnect are only loaded if a WiFi dongle is present.

    Philips confirms this indirectly via FAQ.

    Toengel@Alex
    Last edited by Toengel; 01-27-2011 at 09:47 AM.

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •