Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 158, Level: 2
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    158
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Troubles with lcd 37pfl

    Hello,

    I have a very strange issue with this tv since yestarday: it doesent respond to anything from any remote control (I have tv`s original and an universal one) and I dont get any response either from his buttons. The red light its just flashing when I am trying to change channel, sound, enter in his menu, anything. The only thing that can make this tv to even start was to unpluged it, but its stuck to one channel. I really dont understand whats going on.. I mean it works, but its stuck and believe me, I`ve tried anything from the remote controls or from tv`s controls. No answer. Any ideas ? Thank you very much

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Dargor View Post
    Hello,

    I have a very strange issue with this tv since yestarday: it doesent respond to anything from any remote control (I have tv`s original and an universal one) and I dont get any response either from his buttons. The red light its just flashing when I am trying to change channel, sound, enter in his menu, anything. The only thing that can make this tv to even start was to unpluged it, but its stuck to one channel. I really dont understand whats going on.. I mean it works, but its stuck and believe me, I`ve tried anything from the remote controls or from tv`s controls. No answer. Any ideas ? Thank you very much
    Hi Dargor.

    Welcome to the forums.

    Could you please confirm to me the full model number of your TV?

    Have you got any devices connected to the TV and how?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 158, Level: 2
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    158
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Dargor.

    Welcome to the forums.

    Could you please confirm to me the full model number of your TV?

    Have you got any devices connected to the TV and how?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Hello and thank you

    It is 37pfl 300l7 h/12. The thing is, like I said in previous post, I bought yestarday an universal remote control Philips SRP3004/53 and it worked with no problems.. but since last night its stuck on one channel and not even tv buttons (those behind the screen) works.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Dargor View Post
    Hello and thank you

    It is 37pfl 300l7 h/12. The thing is, like I said in previous post, I bought yestarday an universal remote control Philips SRP3004/53 and it worked with no problems.. but since last night its stuck on one channel and not even tv buttons (those behind the screen) works.
    Hi Dargor.

    Have you got anything connected to the TV? Like a blur-ray player, DVD- player, Set-top box, Hard drive? If so, what is connected and how is it connected?
    If you got anything connected to your TV, please unplug this. Then unplug the TV from the main, wait 5 min and then plug it back in. Please leave all other devices unplugged.

    I would also advise you to update to latest software version that you can find on the support page for your TV. Download the file and put on USB stick. Instructions can be found for you specific TV with the download file.

    Please post back results after this is done.


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 158, Level: 2
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    158
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    No, I dont have anything connected to the TV. I`ll try to install that software as soon as I can and I hope it will work

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 158, Level: 2
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    158
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And by the way..you are talking about 37pfl3007h_12_fus_ron.zip right ?

    Thank you

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Dargor View Post
    And by the way..you are talking about 37pfl3007h_12_fus_ron.zip right ?

    Thank you
    Hi Dargor.

    Yes this is the right file you need to download , unzip and put on a USB.

    If possible, you can also check the software version on the TV if you can get into the menu. The latest is 2.15
    Menu > setup> software settings> current software version.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte.
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 158, Level: 2
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    158
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I put the usb with autorun.upg on it and nothing is happening... how do i get this to start since the tv is not responding to any remote control or buttons ?

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Dargor View Post
    I put the usb with autorun.upg on it and nothing is happening... how do i get this to start since the tv is not responding to any remote control or buttons ?
    Hi Dargor.

    After all this troubleshooting it looks like you need to contact your local customer service for further assistance.

    Good luck.
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. troubles to get connected with PC
    By fernez in forum Sound: GoGear SA1-series (2009)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2012, 10:39 AM
  2. Region code troubles forcing me to other brands?
    By martinus in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-19-2012, 10:23 PM
  3. DLNA Troubles
    By wolverine83 in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2012, 08:21 PM
  4. DLNA Troubles with BDP7600/12 (no connect to server)
    By OliBoe in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 04:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •