Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 62
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by nosi View Post

    SKYPE for 5007:
    I see, that in Europe we cant use skype for this series... why in latin america is possible to use SKYPE?
    http://www.philips.com.ar/c/televisi...l5007g_77/prd/
    firmware:42pfl5007g_77_fus_asp.zip

    supported TV for Skype Philips Camera:
    Philips PTA317/00

    Kompatibilní s: _PFL6xx7 (EU), _PFL7007 (EU), _PFL8007 (EU), _PDL6907, 46PFL9707, 60PFL9607, _PFL5007 (Lat. Am.), _PFL6007 (Lat. Am.), _PFL7007 (Lat. Am.)

    Thank you

    Hi Nosi.

    When it comes to latin american and European models these have different chassies and then also different specs. This is the reason why some of their models supports things like Skype and the European
    models don't.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 560, Level: 6
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    22
    Points
    560
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I made second video showing my problem with ghosting effect, while playing video game on 40PFL5507K/12.Dear Philips are you going to fix it?????.

    Here is the short movie http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=teA4z...ature=youtu.be

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 818, Level: 7
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    maribor / slovenija
    Posts
    7
    Points
    818
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    there are problems with EPG on sat channels. 50% of the time TV does not get EPG.
    ( on my other sat receiver i can see that there is EPG )

    the position of channels on the Favorites list keeps changing the place-position on the screen - very annoying.

    rather slow changing pages in favorites an slow changing between channels with the use of Favorites list
    Last edited by mihab; 11-03-2012 at 09:19 PM.

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 123, Level: 1
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    123
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My 32PFL5007k/12 is loosing TV signal on DVB-C and has constant sound drops when another HDMI sourse is connected. It also make image corruption only when another hdmi is connected as shown in the tv, is this hardware or software ? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CTOl...e_gdata_player

    It didn;t happen before firmwre update.

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 886, Level: 7
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    17
    Points
    886
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    nera - try to disable "Clear LCD", this cause sound drops on dvb-t and hdmi

  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry

    Got tired, waiting if this update would become available online, so finally did the USB upgrade. Hoped 0.93 would solve an auto- shutdown problem I had with with 0.92, and I think it did ..

    Upgrading went well, but for one, very annoying issue:

    As requested, I disconnected all USB devices. After upgrading, upon reconnecting my HDD, the set didn't recognize it and subsequently I had to reformat. Thanks to the fact that I didn't have any important recordings, I can say "no real harm done" but I still think, this is an important issue...

    Note: Just to find the cause, I Tried another external HDD, wich hadn't been connected to the TV before. Had to format that new disk, as expected. BUT: when I reconnected my earlier used HDD... the set forced me to do a completely unnecessary format on that one again! As I don't really see the necessity to reformat an already "Philips formatted" HDD when it's reconnected, I'd strongly request solving that issue in the next update, as IMHO this behavior may cause major mayhem w/o good reason.
    Last edited by Racker; 11-08-2012 at 06:21 AM. Reason: textual issue, some phrasing may have been unclear.

  7. #37
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Maasbracht/Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Racker View Post
    Got tired, waiting if this update would become available online, so finally did the USB upgrade. Hoped 0.93 would solve an auto- shutdown problem I had with with 0.92, and I think it did ..

    Upgrading went well, but for one, very annoying issue:

    As requested, I disconnected all USB devices. After upgrading, upon reconnecting my HDD, the set didn't recognize it and subsequently I had to reformat. Thanks to the fact that I didn't have any important recordings, I can say "no real harm done" but I still think, this is an important issue...

    Note: Just to find the cause, I Tried another external HDD, wich hadn't been connected to the TV before. Had to format that new disk, as expected. BUT: when I reconnected my earlier used HDD... the set forced me to do a completely unnecessary format on that one again! As I don't really see the necessity to reformat an already "Philips formatted" HDD when it's reconnected, I'd strongly request solving that issue in the next update, as IMHO this behavior may cause major mayhem w/o good reason.
    Sounds like a serious bug indeed.

    Up-till-now I did every upgrade using a USB stick and without disconnecting my harddrive. This works without a reformat.

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 818, Level: 7
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    maribor / slovenija
    Posts
    7
    Points
    818
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    sometimes when first selecting the EPG , closing it and then tryiog to get the channel list, instead of diplaying the channel list , the EPG is displayed.
    only when pressing + or - on the remote control ( switching the channel ) the channel list starts to work again

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 123, Level: 1
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    123
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I disabled clear lcd and everything in natural motion and still same problem. Watching any hdmi video with sound is impossible. Even on channels with 5.1 sound via dvb-c i get a tweet every 20 seconds

  10. #40
    New Member
    Points: 107, Level: 1
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    107
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    seriously the speakers in this model are ridiculously bad, so you are forced to connect external speakers or a cinema set the problem is speakers connected to the headphone jack have a different volume control (???) than the tv speakers and cant be easily controlled with the remote this is so weird ive never seen a tv behave like this the tv doesnt even mute when headphones are plugged in, this should really be fixed.

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Maasbracht/Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,

    If you google around a bit on the Smart TV functionality of the Philips TVs then one major complaint is seen over and over again......the system is too slow to give a good user experience. This includes the EPG which I guess uses the same engine to run on.

    Is this recognised by Philips and is this something that is worked on in software updates or is this just because of limited hardware?

    Kind regards,

    Jack

  12. #42
    New Member
    Points: 98, Level: 1
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Ankara
    Posts
    2
    Points
    98
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I want to use external speakers. I tryied to use optical out and headphone . I can’t control easily the volume with tv’s remote control.It must be easier.

    And don't support turkish letters subtitles. That's why turkish users can’t use this tv for divx playing. 6,7,8,9 series supported turkish character. why don't show 5 series?

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 886, Level: 7
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    17
    Points
    886
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There is very big problem with switching mode on 5507 series. Tv sound hang very often after switching br->tv, tv >br dlna->tv, tv->dlna... Frequently remote stop working so i have to restart tv. Of course still exist problem with hbbtv and not working remote. There is so many bugs on this tv...

  14. #44
    New Member
    Points: 97, Level: 1
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    france
    Posts
    1
    Points
    97
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    the TV is good quality, but Philips need a better TV the handling, for example:
    1 satellite favorites (sports, children, documentary, Movies, …) the same for TV selection
    2 the second improvement if you select a channel (TV or Satellite) the TV needs to show you the overview of the program (what program and total time of the program …. )
    3 Philips need to change the size of TV program Icons, they are too big
    thanks

  15. #45
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by man1ac
    I want to use external speakers. I tryied to use optical out and headphone . I can’t control easily the volume with tv’s remote control.It must be easier.
    I asked for that before.. urgently! Hope someone at Philips can let us know if this is going to be implemented in the near future.
    Last edited by Racker; 11-20-2012 at 03:24 PM. Reason: Needed to quote

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.92.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Rafe in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 10-16-2012, 05:45 PM
  2. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 11:12 AM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.90.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:31 PM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 09:05 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.87.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 08:30 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •