Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 62
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 126, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    126
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have found 2 annoying things.
    Today morning my TV turned on automatically and then shut off. I´m using firmware 0.93
    I have also problem with nature motion, most time it works perfectly but sometimes it starts to judder after every 3-4 seconds and juddering lasts for 1-2 second. After restart nature motion works well again, until next time. I´m using HDMI and usb memory stick.

  2. #47
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation

    BUG:

    Yesterday guide suddenly and by itself reverted to "sender" instead of "network" as I have set under preferences.

    Tried to change settings by first choosing sender and then back to network: no-go.
    Unplugged the TV from power and plugged in again: success!

    This morning, when I wanted to watch a recording, guide had automagically set itself to "sender" again. Subsequently I could not reach my recorded programs, as they are only available when the guide is set to "network".

    Reset the TV to factory settings and did a complete setup from scratch. Guide is set to "network" again, hope it'll stick this time...

    Has anyone seen this behavior? Any clou what might have caused this, and above all: how can I prevent this from happening in future????
    Last edited by Racker; 11-22-2012 at 08:49 AM.

  3. #48
    New Member
    Points: 126, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    126
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there coming support for DTS audio codec in mkv files?

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,309, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,309
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I need help with I-EPG.
    I've got channel list with DVB-T and DVB-C channels. When I switch channels to DVB-C on network EPG page there is still DVB-T list. I can't get to work list from DVB-C!

    How can I fix it? I can't record programs and view full EPG...

    Other problem is that only about half polish channels are on I-EPG so please make a full database of these channels or allow recording with EPG form cable provider...

    BTW, sound drops on HDMI and SPDiF are still exists :-(

    T.

  5. #50
    New Member
    Points: 496, Level: 5
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    8
    Points
    496
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have again a problem with the 55PFL5507H TV sound when this is conncected to my Mac Mini over a sound jack cable and dvi to hdmi for video. As you sugered, I generated a Blu-ray device and this was ok but now, with the last firmware version, sometimes sound is off after I select the blu-ray device and always when I turn 3D on. So I must turn the TV off and on to retrieve sound. When Philips fix this?

  6. #51
    Bronze Member
    Points: 560, Level: 6
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    22
    Points
    560
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    The only way to achieve 720p on full screen is set automatic and margins=0??

  7. #52
    New Member
    Points: 67, Level: 1
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    67
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just bought an 40PFL5007H/12 and are not ablle to switch the channels, despite of the manual. No menu-item is displayed when i want to try to rearrange the channels.

    Can anyone help?

    I have got a list of the channels. Using the joinspace function i got an current list. But I didn't find a command to post the channels...

  8. #53
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RVE View Post
    I just bought an 40PFL5007H/12 and are not ablle to switch the channels, despite of the manual. No menu-item is displayed when i want to try to rearrange the channels.(...)..
    It's easy: Presuming you've already installed the TV and have automagically installed all channels: Switch on the TV and press "list" on your remote. You'll get a list of channels. Now hi-light the channel you wish to move to another place (select it with the <^> keys, but doe NOT press OK) and press "options" on the RC. Now you're able to move the channel to another place.

    Note: You will have to do channel by channel like this, so it's a time consuming job... I'd leave the channels as they are if I were you, and get used to the new order..

  9. #54
    New Member
    Points: 67, Level: 1
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    67
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Racker View Post
    It's easy: Presuming you've already installed the TV and have automagically installed all channels: Switch on the TV and press "list" on your remote. You'll get a list of channels. Now hi-light the channel you wish to move to another place (select it with the <^> keys, but doe NOT press OK) and press "options" on the RC. Now you're able to move the channel to another place.

    Note: You will have to do channel by channel like this, so it's a time consuming job... I'd leave the channels as they are if I were you, and get used to the new order..
    Thnx Racker, the case is: This function is disabled in the Netherlands, because of an agreement with several providers....
    That's why i try too find an alternate option..

  10. #55
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RVE View Post
    Thnx Racker, the case is: This function is disabled in the Netherlands, because of an agreement with several providers....
    That's why i try too find an alternate option..
    Hmm... That's new to me: I'm from the Netherlands too; have been able to work like this on my mother-in law's 3000 series TV (Ziggo) as well as on the huge 9000 series of a friend (UPC) and my own 32PFL4007 (Digitenne). Are you sure it's disabled??

  11. #56
    New Member
    Points: 67, Level: 1
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    67
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Racker View Post
    Hmm... That's new to me: I'm from the Netherlands too; have been able to work like this on my mother-in law's 3000 series TV (Ziggo) as well as on the huge 9000 series of a friend (UPC) and my own 32PFL4007 (Digitenne). Are you sure it's disabled??
    Racker, I talked with Philips support by phone. They told me. I found an artical on the net with the same problem. On my other TV from 2009 i can change the channels the way you discribe. On the new one i can't!! I know how to do it, but the function isn't available! I'm very disappointed in Philips now !! The only change i want to make is switching 3 HD channels with the same 3 not in HD.l

  12. #57
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RVE View Post
    Racker, I talked with Philips support by phone. They told me. (....).l
    That's ludicrous! Philips should surely re- enable the function in their next firmware- update. It's Your TV, so YOU should be able to handle it as you wish!!

  13. #58
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    ! Amsterdam !
    Posts
    2
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RVE View Post
    I just bought an 40PFL5007H/12 and are not ablle to switch the channels, despite of the manual. No menu-item is displayed when i want to try to rearrange the channels.

    Can anyone help?

    I have got a list of the channels. Using the joinspace function i got an current list. But I didn't find a command to post the channels...
    That's strange
    I have a 32pfl5007 with firmware 93 and i have no problems with rearranging channels with digitenne DVB-T.

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    ! Amsterdam !
    Posts
    2
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys,

    I have a problem with my 32pfl5007 with latest firmware and i am curious if this is a bug or my tv has a problem. I am watching Digitenne (DVB-T) with na conax cam and smartcard. Only every few minutes the tv goes black and a message that there is no antenna signal appears, after a few seconds the channel is on again. I have put the same conax cam, smartcard and antenna in my tv downstairs, that one is an old samsung lcd....there are no problems in the samsung with this configuration.

    I am a bit sorry that i havebought this model.........it's not a cheap one, so it would be nice if it works correct.

  15. #60
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by satturk View Post
    (...)after a few seconds the channel is on again. I have put the same conax cam, smartcard and antenna in my tv downstairs, that one is an old samsung lcd....there are no problems in the samsung with this configuration..
    This sure looks like an antenna- problem. Do your two TV's share one single antenna? If so, it's a TV problem. If, as I suspect, you are using a seperate antenna for the upstairs TV, you should try moving this antenna to another position.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.92.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Rafe in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 10-16-2012, 05:45 PM
  2. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 11:12 AM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.90.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:31 PM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 09:05 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.87.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 08:30 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •