Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 62
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,044, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,172
    Points
    55,044
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.93.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)

    Hi,

    please use this post to share your experiences with this new SW version. Using your input will make it easier for others to search and find relevant information.


    IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". So, after the TV has finished the Update (and the TV is running again), shut down the TV and wait 2 minutes (untill all components are shut down). Then, unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for a few minutes before starting again.

    This latest software version solves the issues below:

    Q554E_0.93.0.0, Q554M_0.93.0.0

    • HbbTV application is not working. (Only applicable to country, Czech Republic)
    • HTTP Live Streaming is not working.
    • Wrong characters shown in EPG for Slovak language.
    • Improved BBC iPlayer’s functionality and performance.



    Toengel@Alex

    Edit:

    IMPORTANT: If your TV menu language is selected as Portuguese, follow the instructions below:
    After you have inserted the USB flash drive to the TV, please wait for 30 seconds. The software upgrade starts automatically.
    • If the software upgrade does not start automatically, disconnect the power cable from the power outlet. Do not remove your USB flash drive. Wait for one minute then reconnect the power cable, the software upgrade starts automatically.
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 10-17-2012 at 10:38 AM. Reason: Adding info

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thx for the heads- up!

    But: haven't been able to upgrade yet; had the TV search for this file several times since you announced this upgrade (internet upgrade)... Only to find the mssge: "no new software found..."! Not so keen on doing this by USB stick. Question: will this be available on the server for direct upgrade, and -if yes- when???

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 10
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    36
    Points
    1,459
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    internet update is not available yet, only usb

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,363, Level: 10
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    lucio.mignone@tin.it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,363
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still having problems with this firmware
    I had quality problems with sound volume very low prevalence of treble and mid.
    Assistance of counsel, i installed the new firmware to assess if it solves the problems.
    Using adjustment guided audio-video freezes on sound settings and have to cancel the procedure.

    I have yet to try if it solves the problems of disconnection from wireless network and the continuous demand for riconficurare network options and the problem diel philips message server unreachable.
    I just tried it you know

    Lucio Mignone
    Cavriglia (AR) Italy
    Last edited by lucio.mignone@tin.it; 10-18-2012 at 08:19 AM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 519, Level: 5
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    athens greece
    Posts
    5
    Points
    519
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had hope that with this update my tv would finally be able to play greek srt subs.But no,philips did nothing to fix this so everyone that gets a philips tv in greece has a player that he can't use...Well done philips,well done...

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Richter1k So I noticed...

    Question remains: when will this upgrade be available directly through the net?

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by nyne View Post
    I had hope that with this update my tv would finally be able to play greek srt subs.But no,philips did nothing to fix this so everyone that gets a philips tv in greece has a player that he can't use...Well done philips,well done...

    Hi Nyne.

    I can inform you that greek subtitles is not and will not be supported by the TV. This is a TV and not a media player.

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,363, Level: 10
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    lucio.mignone@tin.it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,363
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedicte,
    thank you for the advice and the help it provides to us users.

    can you help me?

    In addition to the problems mentioned in the previous post,
    problems connecting to the wireless network persist.
    also with the new firmware the first time you connect a TV to your network via wireless (to do this you must first start the 'reinstall tv'), but then, one must always configure the network, or if you connect to the network wirelees , freezes on screen instructions 'connection in progress' or display 'server philips not available try again later' ...

    what to do? ...

    I chose philips with confidence and high image quality, but I'm a little disappointed in the rest

    I could go back I'd keep the factory firmware, although very slow, worked well and no problems with the audio ...
    Last edited by lucio.mignone@tin.it; 10-18-2012 at 02:03 PM. Reason: error correction

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 519, Level: 5
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    athens greece
    Posts
    5
    Points
    519
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Cool than maybe this should be your next moto for selling tv's."This is a TV and not a media player" .I'm wondering if this is the official policy of philips...
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Nyne.

    I can inform you that greek subtitles is not and will not be supported by the TV. This is a TV and not a media player.

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Last edited by nyne; 10-18-2012 at 02:40 PM.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by lucio.mignone@tin.it View Post
    Hi Benedicte,
    thank you for the advice and the help it provides to us users.

    can you help me?

    In addition to the problems mentioned in the previous post,
    problems connecting to the wireless network persist.
    also with the new firmware the first time you connect a TV to your network via wireless (to do this you must first start the 'reinstall tv'), but then, one must always configure the network, or if you connect to the network wirelees , freezes on screen instructions 'connection in progress' or display 'server philips not available try again later' ...

    what to do? ...

    I chose philips with confidence and high image quality, but I'm a little disappointed in the rest

    I could go back I'd keep the factory firmware, although very slow, worked well and no problems with the audio ...

    Hi Lucio.mignone.


    Regarding the network issues you are experiencing, please try the following tips in this thread.

    You can also try to delete/clear net TV memory.

    How often do you need to configurate the network?


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,363, Level: 10
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    lucio.mignone@tin.it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,363
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Lucio.mignone.


    Regarding the network issues you are experiencing, please try the following tips in this thread.

    You can also try to delete/clear net TV memory.

    How often do you need to configurate the network?


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Hi Benedikte,

    thank you for the help!

    >please try the following tips in this thread.
    I had already read the tips in your thread... not work


    >How often do you need to configurate the network?

    if I run the procedure 'reinstall tv' the smart tv works fine for one or two days maximum.
    Following is the problem: the window 'Connection in progress' freezed or continuously requires to reconfigure the wireless network

    Best regards,
    Lucio

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nyne View Post
    Cool than maybe this should be your next moto for selling tv's."This is a TV and not a media player" .I'm wondering if this is the official policy of philips...
    Just out of curiosity: what is the problem?

    - Your 42PFL4307H is a TV... and to my knowledge any TV'll show anything the tuner or a supported peripheral (such as a DVD/Blu-Ray player) will input, f/i through Scart or HDMI. So if your player supports Greek subtitles, the TV will show them. Logically, if your player does not support Greek, there is no way a TV, any TV for that matter, could "generate" your subtitles. The same goes if the station you're watching has no Greek subtitles. No TV can show what isn't there..

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 188, Level: 2
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    188
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Lucio.mignone.


    Regarding the network issues you are experiencing, please try the following tips in this thread.

    You can also try to delete/clear net TV memory.

    How often do you need to configurate the network?


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Wouldn't it just be a case of installing a Greek font on the TV? If the language is set to Greek, load that subtitle by default. Surely there are Greek fonts floating around for not too much money?

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 886, Level: 7
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    17
    Points
    886
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Let's make a list of our ideas. Several simple (maybe) improvments:
    1. One page on screen menu (without slow and useless animation) At least menu option "simple menu"- "advance-menu"
    2. Simpler scrolling channel list with faster sorting (now it's horrible to change anything)
    3. Disable Clear LCD default in all presettings (sound drops!)
    4. GoTo feature in media player
    5. DTS support (downmix maybe)
    6. One button picture settings
    7. One button EPG, sleep timer
    8. 6-7 or function buttons (colored) to define
    9. Subtitles with national characters (eg. Polish)
    ...

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 375, Level: 4
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience Points3 months registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zaandam
    Posts
    35
    Points
    375
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mistrzb View Post
    Let's make a list of our ideas. (....)
    9. Subtitles with national characters (eg. Polish)
    ...
    Not possible or necessary to choose subtitles in the TV; let me try to explain why:

    - When watching broadcasts, subtitling is done by the TVstation.
    - When watching recordings (discs) you can set your subtitles in your local play-back equipment/player (IE DVD/Blue-ray/....).
    - Subtitling is never set, cannot be set in the TV itself unless it has a built in DVD/Blu-ray/.... player, and even then... (see below).

    As Benedickte said: Technically, a TV (even a smart TV) is not a mediaplayer. Therefore a TV cannot show anything that isn't offered either via the tuner or by secondary equipment. Even if this secondary equipment is a built- in player, the setting of subtitling will be done within the player module and never in the TV module.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.92.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Rafe in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 10-16-2012, 06:45 PM
  2. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 12:12 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.90.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 03:31 PM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 10:05 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.87.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 09:30 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •