Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 193, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    193
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry DHCP problems Digital TV

    Hello,

    In Holland there is a new service from the digital network UPC called Horizon.

    The hardware is giving difficulties using Philips TV's , the so called HDCP errors.
    I can't watch television because the TV cannot handle the software. I only have sound when I disconnect the HDMI cable from my tv.

    Since my tv hasn't had a firmware update from philips since 2009 I can now not use this digital service.

    Could you tell me if Philips is currently working on a solution (with UPC?) to get this problem solved? If yes, what is the expectation regarding time, to have this problem solved?

    Best regards,

    Sylvester

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 193, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    193
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Anybody from Philips care to respond?! I thought this was a support forum?!

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what TV do you have and which firmware is installed?

    HDCP is the copy protection mechanism of the HDMI protocol. So normally your TV should handle this, if your TV has HDMI inputs...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 193, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    193
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have model 42PFL7862D/10 , with the latest firmware installed (2009 software).

    This issue should be known by Philips, a lot of different types are having the same issues.

    That's why I would like to get a response from a Philips employee how this is going to be resolved.

    Sylvester

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Sylvester View Post
    Hi,

    I have model 42PFL7862D/10 , with the latest firmware installed (2009 software).

    This issue should be known by Philips, a lot of different types are having the same issues.

    That's why I would like to get a response from a Philips employee how this is going to be resolved.

    Sylvester
    Hi Sylvester.

    Could you please explain a bit more what you are experiencing and how often this happens?

    Have you updated your digital box recently?If not, please check for any new updates on this too.

    Thank you.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 193, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    193
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,

    As mentioned in my first post, UPC introduced a new digital service called : Horizon.
    They provide there customers with a new digital box.

    When I try to view television with this box combined with my Philips tv, the only thing I get to see is the software menu of the box. No digital tv signal is transferred (while having the HDMI cable plugged in).

    As soon as I unplug the HDMI cable the signal starts, how weird is that?!

    UPC already admitted that a lot of Philips tv's are experiencing this kind of troubles.

    So now I can only watch this HD digital service by Scart cable.

    Help?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 153, Level: 2
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ede
    Posts
    1
    Points
    153
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, I am experiencing similar problems with my Philips 42PFL9664H/12 television.

    I recently got the Horizon UPC box, I had a different UPC box before that. Since then I experience weird behaviour: every couple of minutes or so, the screen gets a different shade (blue/green overlay). It sometimes disappears again after a couple of minutes, or switching between HDMI channels and back might do the trick.

    UPC Horizon is connected via HDMI. If there is no overlay, the screen and sound are ok.
    If the problem occurs, the sound stays ok.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 193, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    193
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Sylvester.

    Could you please explain a bit more what you are experiencing and how often this happens?

    Have you updated your digital box recently?If not, please check for any new updates on this too.

    Thank you.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Benedickte,

    Care to respond?!

    Best regards,
    Sylvester

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 1,345, Level: 9
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    86
    Points
    1,345
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Sylvester,

    Can you confirm if you have contacted UPC about this issue?

    Sorry for the delays in responding!

    ^Rafe


    Quote Originally Posted by Sylvester View Post
    Benedickte,

    Care to respond?!

    Best regards,
    Sylvester
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 105, Level: 1
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    105
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Benedickte,

    this is not helping, but avoiding answering the question.

    I recently got the Horizon UPC box, with TV 32PFL5604/12. Every couple of minutes or so, the screen gets a different shade (blue/green overlay). It sometimes disappears again after a couple of minutes. Only solution up to now is using scart cable iso hdmi. This is of course an unacceptable solution as quality is quite poor.

    Using both for tv and upc box latest software.

    What is Philips doing about this. And what can I do about this.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 189, Level: 2
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    189
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @ Benedickte / Rafe

    Still no reply from the Philips Service Support dept. ........

    No time for response?
    Busy with solving the "Horizon" problems?

    Did Philips contact UPC about the problem?
    I did contact UPC helpdesk, nobody could tell me if the problems will be solved by UPC.

    Note: TV as well as the Horizon box running the latest software, still having problems.

    Please inform about actions taken by Philips.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alexvv View Post
    @Benedickte,

    this is not helping, but avoiding answering the question.

    I recently got the Horizon UPC box, with TV 32PFL5604/12. Every couple of minutes or so, the screen gets a different shade (blue/green overlay). It sometimes disappears again after a couple of minutes. Only solution up to now is using scart cable iso hdmi. This is of course an unacceptable solution as quality is quite poor.
    Same situation here. This issue is however not new for me, I sporadically connect two different PC's to the Philipps and the same thing happens as with the Horizon box. A workaround is to switch to a different HDMI input and then back again, but it's annoying and I blame Philipps as three PC displays using HDMI do not show this problem when I connect them to either the PC''s or the horizon box. I guess it's time to buy a Samsung TV, less money, more value

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    We just got Horizon here in Switzerland too and I tried to connect our 37PFL9732 to the settop box. Unfortunately I've exactly the same problem: HDCP-TV error. The box obviously cannot read the manufacturer ID of the TV and thus is pissed off.
    It works fine with SCART connection but the quality is of course tampered.
    I've installed the latest firmware version for the TV but still get the HDCP error.
    I called the UPC hotline and as soon as I mentioned "Philips" they gave up and asked me to get a corrected firmware from Philips.

    I hope Philips brings a bug fix asap.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 189, Level: 2
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    189
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still no response from "Philips Support(?)"

    Previous problems were found in the Netherlands, last message came from Switzerland.
    Problems are spreading out.....

    B.t.w. this topic is about 2009 and older models, my TV (46PFL8686/H12 ) is less than 6 months old.
    I replied because of the DHCP-Error, newer models are also suffering the problem.

    Question(s):

    Is someone at Philips support reading messages at this forum?
    Do they care to respond to messages or support customers?
    Is there contact between UPC and Philips?
    As far as I can see all relevant information is supplied.

    I will ask again:

    Please give information about actions taken by Philips.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I talked to the Philips hotline yesterday and they confirmed that I have the latest Firmware on my 37PFL9732. The hotline was not able to provide a solution and they blamed the Horizon Firmware to cause this issue.

    There's one indication which supports the argument of Philips. I've also connected an Apple TV II to the same TV and also the Apple TV is using HDCP authentication of course. Everything works fine with the combination of Apple TV and 37PFL9732. So this tells me that Philips doesn't have a general problem with HDCP.

    So I went back to the Horizon hotline at UPC cablecom and was connected to a guy from the Second Level Support. He confirmed that this is a well known issue with Philips TVs and they work on a fix already. I had to provide my mobile number and they offered me to send me a SMS when the bug fix is available. They estimated a timeframe of a week or so (which is realisticaly a few months or so). I've connected the Horizon box with a SCART cable in the meantime and I'm waiting for the new horizon Firmware now.

    I'll update here as soon as I get this SMS.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Problem with DHCP 24pfl3507h/12
    By saint056a in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-06-2012, 06:28 PM
  2. 32PFL5406H Digital tuner problems ?
    By VibSun in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 08:53 PM
  3. Digital TV Tuning Problems
    By wikey in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-04-2011, 09:52 AM
  4. How to turn DHCP on my modem on ?
    By pascal in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 12:54 PM
  5. software problems.(flashing ambilight, dhcp errors
    By evad1st in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 09:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •