Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 475, Level: 5
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    475
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Problems with registering

    It seems the TV doesn't recognize the fact I have already registered the TV.

    Sometimes the TV 'asks' me to finish the register process when I want to enter 'Smart TV'. I also get the instruction when I try to register manually. The instruction given to me by the TV is (something like): an email is sent, follow the instructions.

    I did receive the email, and the instruction in the email says 'you can define your language so that you can work better with your TV. To do so follow the link'. Following the link only leads to my 'Club Philips' page with no extra instructions...

    Do I have a problem now? Not really, but I just want my TV to recognize my registration, or stop ask me to finish it.

    Or can someone give me the instructions which are not in the email?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    on the Club Philips webpage, you need to log in - then your NetTV account is registered. And you can finish the procedure on your TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 475, Level: 5
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    475
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    I did it many times. Also after the successful FW upgrade 2 hours ago: normal and cold restart TV, log-off/log-on on the Club Philips several times... Still the message: finish registering process, follow instructions email.

    Resending the mail is an option, but the same mail (with the same link) is sent...

    Do I have to do more on the Club Philips page? I did register the TV on the page.

    Edwin

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I remember having had a similar problem. But thought it was due to other troubles with HD channel changes back in April/May when I just had bought my TV.

    I didn't happen again after I had cleared the Apps Memory under menu > network setup.
    Worth a try.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I had registration problems 1,5 years ago. Called Philips and they said it does not matter.
    The Service people didn't even understand their own registration procedure.
    I also had a registration problem with a new FW version end of 2011. Philips 'solved' it by replacing the main board (later on they found out how to solve it in SW, can be found on this forum). Another example of the bad support for the Philips TV Software.

    So, as long as your TV works and NetTV works don't bother about the registration.

    Niels

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 475, Level: 5
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    475
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sometimes we have to go through the 'registering notification' to able to enter NetTV. Just klicking a few times OK on the remote, but irritating.

    Especially because of the 'instruction email' without an instruction...

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Have you cleared the Apps Memory ?

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 475, Level: 5
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    475
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @user0815

    Yes, I cleared the Apps Memory. Still the message to finish the register proces with the instructions in the sent mail.

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    when you click on that link in the mail you will be forwarded to the club philips website. You need to log in (you need to have an account). Did you do that?

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 475, Level: 5
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    475
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Toengel@Alex:

    Yes, I have an account, and I did the login. After the login, my 'homepage' appears, with the registered TV, but no further instructions.

    I did it many, also with logoff and login actions, (cold) restart of the TV, etc. Still the instruction on my TV to finish the register proces.

    I have registered two TV's (old and new one) on Club Philips. I will delete the older one this evening, may be this will do something.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ebaars View Post
    Toengel@Alex:

    Yes, I have an account, and I did the login. After the login, my 'homepage' appears, with the registered TV, but no further instructions.

    I did it many, also with logoff and login actions, (cold) restart of the TV, etc. Still the instruction on my TV to finish the register proces.

    I have registered two TV's (old and new one) on Club Philips. I will delete the older one this evening, may be this will do something.
    Hi ebaars

    Could you please confirm your software version?
    Could you also please provide me with the MAC Ethernet address? You can find this by pressing 1 2 3 6 5 4 on your remote control without being in the menus. By using the arrows you can change between the pages and find the information you need.

    Best regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 475, Level: 5
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    475
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi ebaars

    Could you please confirm your software version?
    Could you also please provide me with the MAC Ethernet address? You can find this by pressing 1 2 3 6 5 4 on your remote control without being in the menus. By using the arrows you can change between the pages and find the information you need.

    Best regards
    Benedickte
    MAC: 5C:33:8E:A1:2B:32
    Software version: Q554E-0.89.0.0

    Regards,
    Edwin

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ebaars View Post
    MAC: 5C:33:8E:A1:2B:32
    Software version: Q554E-0.89.0.0

    Regards,
    Edwin
    Hi Edwin

    This MAC address you have given me looks like being your Wireless MAC address, Over this you can find Ethernet MAC address, this si the one i need.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 475, Level: 5
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    475
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Edwin

    This MAC address you have given me looks like being your Wireless MAC address, Over this you can find Ethernet MAC address, this si the one i need.

    Benedickte
    Ok... I will this evening.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 475, Level: 5
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    475
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Edwin

    This MAC address you have given me looks like being your Wireless MAC address, Over this you can find Ethernet MAC address, this si the one i need.

    Benedickte
    You are right.

    The Ethernet MAC address is: 18:8e:d5:57:b7:76

    Edwin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. registering a different philips handset
    By jane in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-19-2012, 04:35 PM
  2. Registering Streamium device at Club Philips for Live365
    By Harold in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 02:23 AM
  3. Registering product
    By MrsComatosed in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 10:13 AM
  4. Net TV problems with registering on a 40pfl9705
    By Fletri in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 07:37 PM
  5. Net TV problem registering
    By ternetzi in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 02:15 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •