Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 170, Level: 2
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1
    Points
    170
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post BDP5200, Unable to access NetTV but able to access Wif-Fi

    Hi,
    I am unable to access NetTV from my BDP5200 3D bluray player. when i open NetTv i only see a blue blank screen without apps( i was able to access youtube, browser and other sites). But i am able to access Wi-Fi, i was even able to download the firmware. Its only with the NetTv i havea problem. Could anyone please help me with this.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Reset your device to factory settings and try again.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 580, Level: 6
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5
    Points
    580
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem (as I posted here) and factory defaults reset didn't help.
    Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 127, Level: 1
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    LŁbeck/Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    127
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem with my BDP5200/12....

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    And for all reset etc did not work.....

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 127, Level: 1
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    LŁbeck/Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    127
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    And for all reset etc did not work.....
    That's right, reset didn't make any difference for me.

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Can you try to upgrade again, maybe the upgrade was not correctly finished..

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi tirillo,

    You were referred to service in the thread you mention. What was the outcome?

    Kind regards,

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 99, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Budapest / Hungary
    Posts
    4
    Points
    99
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same situation with BDP 6000 / 12. Philips told me that they use IBM cloud for this service and maybe my ISP blocks HTTP 80 and HTTP S443 ports. T-Home IPS confirmed that they did not block these ports.
    Before contacting them I deleted NetTV cache, restored factory default settings, reinstalled FW 1.61 (already installed before) - WITHOUT result. I did not restarted my router yet (PIRELLI provided by ISP)... (Edit: I just read that tirillo already did that also...)
    I would be glad to read any ideas how to solve this.
    It is quite a pity that an existing well-working service crashed due to probably good intentioned change (won't call it upgrade until I see it...)

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    So all of you tried 1) update your player to the latest firmware, 2) delete SmartTV cache & history and 3) factory reset. All do not work?

  11. #11
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Do you see any IP adress in your settings? SUbnetmask? Is it indeed connected to the network?

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 99, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Budapest / Hungary
    Posts
    4
    Points
    99
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up SOLUTUON which worked for me at least

    IT WORKS NOW!!!!!
    I read somewhere (Smart TV Topic) that somebody tried to reset factory default settings AFTER re-install of latest firmware. So in chronological order:
    1. NetTV doesn't work.
    2. Deleted NetTV Cache: did not help.
    3. Reset to factory default settings: did not help.
    4. Re-install FW 1.61.: did not help.
    SAD SAD.
    Today switched on and...
    5. Reset to factory default settings, in initial setup choosing language: English and IN LOCATION CHOOSING INTERNATIONAL (instead of Hungary), entering wifi password, automatic network settings: IT IS WORKING NOW! (Tried youtube, vimeo).
    I hope it helps!
    Maybe Philips / IBM made some settings in the cloud also, but I do not want to try other settings (like Hungary again), I would like to stay happy...

  13. #13
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Great news and thanks for your feedback. This is of great help for the other users!!!

Similar Topics

  1. Problem to access NetTv on 40PFL9704H
    By sistemf in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-16-2012, 01:52 AM
  2. Cannot access TV from PC
    By jbe in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-19-2012, 06:21 AM
  3. SmartTV error message - no NetTV access
    By Oriel in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 08:38 AM
  4. NetTV access problems
    By Up4Si in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-29-2011, 08:28 AM
  5. SD Card Access
    By tolgaakcan in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 01:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •