Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 232, Level: 2
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!3 months registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    232
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Network data changed

    Hi,

    I bought a Philip 32PFL5606H TV a year ago and it has been working just fine. However, last week the following message
    pops up when switching channels:
    The network data changed. Do you want to perform update scan?

    If I click NO the message will temporary go away but will come back again when switching to another channel.
    If I click YES it will perform a channel search/scan and do so for a couple of minutes. It will then return the message saying that it has stopped. Not sure if that is a good or bad message. It would have been better with a message like failed/interrupted if it did fail and completed/finished if it did complete successfully. Anyway, the message keep on poping up after the scan has completed.
    The software release the TV is running is TPM62E 2.03. Noticed that there is a newer version available. Can this problem be related to the firmware? The TV is connected via a coax cable to a central system shared by all apartments in the building.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Ingvar View Post
    Hi,

    I bought a Philip 32PFL5606H TV a year ago and it has been working just fine. However, last week the following message
    pops up when switching channels:
    The network data changed. Do you want to perform update scan?

    If I click NO the message will temporary go away but will come back again when switching to another channel.
    If I click YES it will perform a channel search/scan and do so for a couple of minutes. It will then return the message saying that it has stopped. Not sure if that is a good or bad message. It would have been better with a message like failed/interrupted if it did fail and completed/finished if it did complete successfully. Anyway, the message keep on poping up after the scan has completed.
    The software release the TV is running is TPM62E 2.03. Noticed that there is a newer version available. Can this problem be related to the firmware? The TV is connected via a coax cable to a central system shared by all apartments in the building.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Hi Ingvar.

    Welcome to the forum.

    I would advise you to update your TV to latest software, then do a cold restart on the TV. After plugging it back in, go into settings and channel settings, find reinstall channels and press OK.
    You can also turn off the automatic channel update. You find this in the channel settings.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2012, 07:33 PM
  2. myremote wont work via a network switch on wifi network
    By glendalf81 in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 09:43 PM
  3. Channels order changed overnight
    By rietdim in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 09:34 AM
  4. [BDP9600] New Remote Control with changed Layout
    By Toengel in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-12-2012, 03:02 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 09:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •