Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Cerbumota's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Madrid/Spain
    Posts
    9
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Language by default not correctly assigned

    Hi,
    I'm trying to change the language by default, but it don't work correctly. Many channels do that correctly, but others no.
    I get the tdt signal correctly. I probed to do the same with a external decoder... and it run right: the language by default works fine in all channels.

    Might be the possibility of a wrong work of the internal decoder? I have the latest firmware for my 32FLD9603d/10 model.

    Thanks a lot.
    Last edited by Cerbumota; 08-19-2012 at 12:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Cerbumota View Post
    Hi,
    I'm trying to change the language by default, but it don't work correctly. Many channels do that correctly, but others no.
    I get the tdt signal correctly. I probed to do the same with a external decoder... and it run right: the language by default works fine in all channels.

    Might be the possibility of a wrong work of the internal decoder? I have the latest firmware for my 32FLD9603d/10 model.

    Thanks a lot.
    Hi Cerbumota

    Welcome to our forums.

    Could you please confirm to me what software version you got in your TV?
    What type of broadcast do you use? ( DVB-T/ DVB-C?)

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Cerbumota's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Madrid/Spain
    Posts
    9
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry. In Spain, TDT (Digital terrestrial TV) is DVB-T.
    Thanks a lot.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Cerbumota View Post
    Sorry. In Spain, TDT (Digital terrestrial TV) is DVB-T.
    Thanks a lot.
    Hi Cerbumota.

    Thank you so much for this information, please also check your software version on your TV. (Latest: 103.0)
    If there is an older software on your tv, please upgrade to latest and post a result back after this.
    Thank you.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Cerbumota's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Madrid/Spain
    Posts
    9
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    My TV is 32PFL9603D/10, not the model "32FLD9603d/10" that I wrote in my questions.... (So sorry.)
    The firmware that I use is the version 103, downloaded a few months ago...
    Thanks a lot.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Cerbumota View Post
    Hi,
    My TV is 32PFL9603D/10, not the model "32FLD9603d/10" that I wrote in my questions.... (So sorry.)
    The firmware that I use is the version 103, downloaded a few months ago...
    Thanks a lot.
    Hi Cerbumota.

    Thank you so much for checking this for me, and don't worry about writing FLD instead of PFL.

    Could you please make a diagram on what you have connected to your TV and how (what cables)?

    What channels are not working correctly?

    Thank you so much for your cooperation.

    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 08-23-2012 at 11:30 AM. Reason: Adding info
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Cerbumota's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Madrid/Spain
    Posts
    9
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Sorry for my delay. The diagram is easy: a coaxial wire from the wall to the tv set.
    Regarding your question about channels not working properly, what do you need? Channel name or channel frecuency?
    I suppouse thet frecuency, but I'm not sure how I can see that...
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Cerbumota View Post
    Hi,
    Sorry for my delay. The diagram is easy: a coaxial wire from the wall to the tv set.
    Regarding your question about channels not working properly, what do you need? Channel name or channel frecuency?
    I suppouse thet frecuency, but I'm not sure how I can see that...
    Thanks
    Hi Cerbumota.

    Thank you for this information.
    When it comes to channels I ment channel name.

    Have you connected anything else to the TV? Like a bluray or DVD player?Xbox/PS3/Wii?

    Thank you.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Cerbumota's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Madrid/Spain
    Posts
    9
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    The channel name that I try to set is "Clan".
    I usually have connected a dvd player, and an old vcr. Both of them by auro scart connector. But I try to do the same within and without those, with the same result.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Cerbumota View Post
    Hi,
    The channel name that I try to set is "Clan".
    I usually have connected a dvd player, and an old vcr. Both of them by auro scart connector. But I try to do the same within and without those, with the same result.
    Hi Cerbumota.

    You said in the first post that using a set-top box everything is fine. Could you please confirm to me what set-top box you got (model)?

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Cerbumota's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Madrid/Spain
    Posts
    9
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Of course. Model Gigaset M270-T EPG from Siemens.

    Thanks a lot.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Cerbumota View Post
    Of course. Model Gigaset M270-T EPG from Siemens.

    Thanks a lot.
    Hi Cerbumota.

    Thank you for you patients.

    I would need some more information of you, so please answer the following.

    1. What exactly are you trying to change, main language/ second language?
    2. How exactly are you trying to do this? please explain step by step.
    3. What channels does not work correctly or you not able to change the language by default on?

    Thank you.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Cerbumota's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Madrid/Spain
    Posts
    9
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    My answers, step by step.
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    1. What exactly are you trying to change, main language/ second language?
    I try to change both of them.
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    2. How exactly are you trying to do this? please explain step by step.
    1.Menu - 2.Setup - 3.Installation - 4.1.Primary audio and 4.2.Secundary audio.
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    3. What channels does not work correctly or you not able to change the language by default on?
    When I change the general language. some channels (almost all) do not. Is what I'm trying to understand ... I feel my English is so bad.
    The few channels that work fine are:
    -DISNEY
    -NITRO
    -NEOX
    -DISCOVERY MAX
    There are some that I can not try now. But few more ...
    I can change one to one correctly. But I think a TV in this category should be given more opportunities to do so.

    Thanks.

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Cerbumota View Post
    Hi,
    My answers, step by step.

    I try to change both of them.

    1.Menu - 2.Setup - 3.Installation - 4.1.Primary audio and 4.2.Secundary audio.

    When I change the general language. some channels (almost all) do not. Is what I'm trying to understand ... I feel my English is so bad.
    The few channels that work fine are:
    -DISNEY
    -NITRO
    -NEOX
    -DISCOVERY MAX
    There are some that I can not try now. But few more ...
    I can change one to one correctly. But I think a TV in this category should be given more opportunities to do so.

    Thanks.
    Hi Cerbumota.

    Thank you for this information.

    Could you please list a few channels that is NOT working?

    Thank you.
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Cerbumota's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Madrid/Spain
    Posts
    9
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Yes, of course. Some of them:
    1. CUATRO
    2. LA SEXTA
    3. CLAN
    4. BOEING
    5. DIVINITY
    6. PARAMOUNT CHANNEL
    7. XPLORE
    8. MTV
    9. MARCA TV
    10. LA SEXTA 3
    11. 8MADRID
    12.TV-MADRID

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Cinema 58pfl9956 local dimming not working correctly
    By LocDim in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 09:53 PM
  2. youtube is not working correctly.
    By cnieva in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2012, 11:03 PM
  3. NP3900 - winter time change not implemented correctly?
    By tez in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-03-2011, 01:40 PM
  4. LCD doesn't work correctly / Need a suggestion
    By WeeJay in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 10:30 AM
  5. BDP7500 default settings - what´s going on?
    By pddnos in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-24-2011, 11:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •