Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 580, Level: 6
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5
    Points
    580
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy BDP5200/12: Smart Tv doesn't work anymore

    Hi.
    My player can't connect to Smart TV. It worked fine till few weeks ago. I'm not sure, cause I didn't use Smart TV for a while, but I think that the problem began after the last automatic firmware update (1.61).
    Now, if I choose Net TV from menu, the player just show me the blue screen, no apps, no messages, no progress bar, no registration request, no terms of use acceptance: nothing!
    I tried to re-install firmware, plug off the player, the router, reset to factory defaults, re-configured network connection (which is ok, as I can see an IP address, subnet mask and): same result.
    Anyone can help me?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi tirillo,

    Do you get any error message when you are not able to conect.

    Also are you able to browse your PC via the BDP or does this not work either.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation team
    Last edited by Philips - Remko; 10-24-2012 at 11:24 AM.
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 580, Level: 6
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5
    Points
    580
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi.
    I don't get any message, just blue screen, while BDP LCD display says "NET TV".
    I didn't share files on my PC, but I can see its network name and the label "Folders" (with empty content, of course). Later, this evening, I wil try to setup a media server and browse both PC and tablet.
    Do you think I should downgrade to previous firmware and retry? And, in this case, how can I do it?
    Thanks.
    Last edited by tirillo; 10-24-2012 at 12:27 PM.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    For downgrading I dont think this is possible anymore looking at the cinavia issues.

    Indeed try with mediaserver to see what happens..

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 580, Level: 6
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5
    Points
    580
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Here I am.
    I did as you said: I can browse my devices (PC and tablet) and play files.
    It seems that network configuration is ok. Any ideas?

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    And your screen stays blue and not reacting...thats weird

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Also unplug your device and reinstall all network settings again and check

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 580, Level: 6
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5
    Points
    580
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tirillo View Post
    I tried to re-install firmware, plug off the player, the router, reset to factory defaults, re-configured network connection ...
    Thank you for your reply.
    As I wrote in my first post, I've already tried these steps (again and again and again ): unfortunately, nothing changed!
    Last edited by tirillo; 10-26-2012 at 06:59 AM.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear tirillo,

    Please get in contact with your local call centre http://www.philips.com/global/countr...cale_org=gb_en

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 99, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Budapest / Hungary
    Posts
    4
    Points
    99
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Exactly same situation with BDP 6000 / 12.
    Philips local call centre told me that they use IBM cloud for this service and maybe my ISP blocks HTTP 80 and HTTP S443 ports. T-Home IPS confirmed that they did not block these ports.
    Before contacting them I deleted NetTV cache, restored factory default settings, reinstalled FW 1.61 (already installed before) - WITHOUT result. I did not restarted my router yet (PIRELLI provided by ISP)... (Edit: I just read that tirillo already did that already...)
    I would be glad to read any ideas how to solve this.
    It is quite a pity that an existing well-working service crashed due to probably good intentioned change (won't call it upgrade until I see it...)
    Now I am waiting for the really nice guy of local call centre (Hungary) to call me back on Monday... maybe he will have some ideas (no sense to take BDP 6000 to service as there is no physical problem exists in my opinion).
    Last edited by koncsik; 11-23-2012 at 08:31 AM.

  11. #11
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi I just answered in the other post but please check follwoing. Do you see an IP adress in your BDP, also subnetmask or is it all blank?

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 99, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Budapest / Hungary
    Posts
    4
    Points
    99
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up SOLUTION! At least worked for me!

    IT WORKS NOW!!!!!
    I read somewhere (Smart TV Topic) that somebody tried to reset factory default settings AFTER re-install of latest firmware. So in chronological order:
    1. NetTV doesn't work.
    2. Deleted NetTV Cache: did not help.
    3. Reset to factory default settings: did not help.
    4. Re-install FW 1.61.: did not help.
    SAD SAD.
    Today switched on and...
    5. Reset to factory default settings, in initial setup choosing language: English and IN LOCATION CHOOSING INTERNATIONAL (instead of Hungary), entering wifi password, automatic network settings: IT IS WORKING NOW! (Tried youtube, vimeo).
    I hope it helps!
    Maybe Philips / IBM made some settings in the cloud also, but I do not want to try other settings (like Hungary again), I would like to stay happy...
    Last edited by koncsik; 11-23-2012 at 08:33 AM.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I confirm that the net tv is working again by changing the location (no need the change the language) so we understand that the problem is not the connection but the local provider, Italy in my case: I hope they will fix it soon!

Similar Topics

  1. 9800W doesn't work anymore
    By Feerix in forum Sound: DS8000- and DS9000-series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-07-2012, 03:05 AM
  2. 46pfl8685h/12 60fps doesn't work anymore
    By rubberduck in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-25-2012, 03:19 PM
  3. Remote control doesn't work anymore on Net TV
    By desironf in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2012, 04:11 PM
  4. Myspass doesn't work anymore on PFL7606
    By behibbe in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2011, 08:53 PM
  5. IP-EPG doesn't work anymore (after working more than one year)
    By ahasver in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 03-16-2011, 08:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •