Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,595, Level: 11
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 255
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Naples / Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,595
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Problems with the network cable

    Since I installed the latest firmware on my TV 000,140,025,000 37PFL7605H/12 sometimes loses the IP address. The TV is connected to the router via Ethernet. To resume the IP address must unplug the network cable and reinsert it. How can I fix it? I checked the router, the cable network and so on. but it seems that the problem with the TV. Before the latest firmware has never occurred.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,688, Level: 11
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    1,688
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It may be a bug. But you can try to lower DHCP lease time setting in your router. Set it to two minutes, for example. Maybe this can help... But this is not normal solution, ask Philips about it.

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Why don't you use a static IP? I am using a static IP on mine, and has never disconnected.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,595, Level: 11
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 255
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Naples / Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,595
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I installed the new firmware 140.027 but the problem seems not solved the ethernet connection. The problem occurs randomly. I checked both the router and network point but it's all right. What else can I check?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,724, Level: 11
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,724
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    I've the same problems with the ethernet connection.

    In my case, the dlan access point (devolo) crashes when the wire is connected to the TV and I turn on the TV (cold start; not from stand-by mode). I have to repower my access point (without any wired connection) to get it back to work.

    If I turn on the TV (cold start) and connect the wire after the Home-Screen is loaded, I have to reconfigure the lan settings. After that -> NetTV works fine (don't know how long it works?!).

    For me is this no solution to use NetTV. The effort is definitely to high.

    Has someone an idea how to solve that problem?

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,595, Level: 11
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 255
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Naples / Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,595
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Excuse have you upgraded the firmware to 140.025? On my TV since I did this update has the problem occurred. But the Italian philips support keeps telling me that this is the router or ISP problem.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,724, Level: 11
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,724
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is definitly no problem focused by the Router or the ISP! I've tested other hardware (non-Philips-stuff) connected via the same wire on the same port and there is no problem with the connection.

    After setting up the TV (2011-01-19) and connecting it with my AP there appeard a messagebox with a notification of a new firmware. I confirmed the messagebox and the new firmware was installed:
    Version: 000.140.027.000
    Release-Date: 2011-01-11

    After rebooting the TV with the new firmware -> the trouble with NetTV began.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 82,899, Level: 89
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 851
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    825
    Points
    82,899
    Level
    89
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Lightbulb

    Please try again with connecting the TV directly to the router. Also switch "off" the firewall.

    If still no success, please report your Ethernet MAC address to nettv.support@philips.com.
    To find your MAC address, put the TV on a normal TV channel and press "123654" on the remote control. Now you see CSM1. Press down, down, until you see CSM3. Here the Ethernet MAC address is mentioned. With this MAC address we can check your data and fix the problem.
    Last edited by Philips; 01-27-2011 at 10:14 AM.
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,595, Level: 11
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 255
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Naples / Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,595
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi fm5000, sent you email to Net TV Support? Have you received any response? I have contacted the support Italian but I haven't solved the problem. They sent me the link to this post for info. Best regards

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,724, Level: 11
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,724
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    Hi fv69.

    I've written an email that contained the mac-address of the ethernet contoller and they answered quickly to my email.

    They wrote that they will perform a device reset via the portal-side. I've also still reconfigured my network infrastructure. I've added a switch to the access-point and the TV is now connected via the switch to the www. After two days of testing I can say: it works; unfortunately, sometimes it is a bit slow.

    btw @ philips team: thank you for the fast support.

    best regards
    fm5000
    Last edited by Philips; 01-31-2011 at 01:06 PM. Reason: removed link, had no added value.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,595, Level: 11
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 255
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Naples / Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,595
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Have You just sent an email with the MAC or even a description of the problem? Since I am not good at English so I was wondering if you just need the MAC

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,688, Level: 11
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    1,688
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    With this MAC address we can check your data and fix the problem.
    Quote Originally Posted by fm5000 View Post
    They wrote that they will perform a device reset via the portal-side.
    What does this means?
    How they can reset remote device and fix any problems with only knowledge of Ethernet MAC-address?
    Does Philips sends MAC-addresses inside of IP-packets?
    If so then this is not good news...

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,492, Level: 72
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,058
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,146
    Points
    54,492
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I think they recognize each device in there servers and maybe they have a database entry for each device (MAC) with additional infos such as tv model etc. I think with "reset via protal-side" they mean resetting their database entry...

    But this is speculation...

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,688, Level: 11
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    1,688
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    But this is speculation...
    I explain little more. The MAC address is valid only in Ethernet (Wifi) networks, which are local area networks (LANs). The global internet consists of many networks including LANs and other network types, in which there is no MAC at all. But internet works, because it uses IP-addresses, not MAC. According to network protocols hierarchy the lower-level protocols (Ethernet in our case) should not know what data they are transferring. The higher-level protocols (IP in our case) should not know by which lower-level protocols they are transferred. If this is not done, then a inspection of packets occurs. This is generally bad, because of many many things including security. More explanations you can find quickly in internet.
    Now the question: if Philips have a MAC-address database of their TVs and can do any "reset" then this MAC-address is transferred from user TV to this database, right? How Philips can transfer the MAC not touching global network protocols hierarchy?
    I can say even more. If i for example decide to disassembly my TV and to reprogram ethernet controller with another MAC then NetTV is for me no more accessible because of this "database"?
    This all does not please me.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •