Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 275, Level: 3
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    2
    Points
    275
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    GoGear Ariaz 8GB SA4ARA08KF/97 stuck on Updating 30%. Not recognized in SongBird.

    My Ariaz will only power up when the USB is connected but stops with the display "Updating 30%" and proceeds no further. The PC does not recognise it when it is in this state. SongBird 2.6.1 does not recognise it. If I connect in repair mode, the PC see it as "Actions USB2.0 (HS) WinUSB Device" but SongBird doesn't see it. Attempted to repair it by using the SongBird tool, with the Ariaz in repair mode, the status says that "The device must be connected in repair mode to continue. Please follow the instructions below to set your device to repair mode." The box where the instructions should be is blank. I tried following the instructions for SA4RA series but when I followed them, I get an error stating that there is a network error and I should check my connections...

    SongBird 2.6.1 Build 6.1.2265 Rev 813 Firmware: SA4ARA
    Win7 Ultimate 64Bit

    Error log:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GoGearError.JPG 
Views:	175 
Size:	68.4 KB 
ID:	1506

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Reinstall songbird and install it new again. reset your Ariaz with the little hole at the bottom and try again

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 253, Level: 3
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    BunnyOlesen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Linkoping Sweden
    Posts
    8
    Points
    253
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Does teh Ariaz SA4 series not suffer from the same problems as the RAGA SA4 series when it comes to not being recognized by Songbird?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 275, Level: 3
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    2
    Points
    275
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Pacman, thanks for your suggestion but I have already been down that dead end. SongBird install is new and not previously installed on this computer. I normally use drag and drop. Loaded SongBird directly from the Philips website and updated it on the first run. I only loaded SongBird in desperation to fix this thing. Reset does nothing to correct the problem.

    Bunny Olesen, it seems that way. Browsing through the posts it appears that RAGA is in the same boat as Ariaz.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by AUG00778 View Post
    Pacman, thanks for your suggestion but I have already been down that dead end. SongBird install is new and not previously installed on this computer. I normally use drag and drop. Loaded SongBird directly from the Philips website and updated it on the first run. I only loaded SongBird in desperation to fix this thing. Reset does nothing to correct the problem.

    Bunny Olesen, it seems that way. Browsing through the posts it appears that RAGA is in the same boat as Ariaz.
    let us check the below:
    1) does the message 'there is a network error and I should check my connections' apepars almost immediately without loading? Is yes, then it's closer to the prob of RAGA.

    2) can you try upgrading the firmware?

    3) for repair mode, you may try the below steps:
    1. Start Songbird
    2. Dont hv to connect ur device first
    3. Go to Tools > Repair my device
    4. Choose SA4ARA
    5. The below instruction will be shown.
    6. Follow the below steps

    Please disconnect your "GoGear Ariaz (SA4ARA)" now, power it off completely, and reconnect it while holding down the Vol+ button. Continue to hold the Vol+ button until this message disappears.

    7. advise if same results happen?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    tried just now on mine. works. so it s not a server issue like that of Raga
    Last edited by kwinnie; 10-31-2012 at 07:23 AM.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    works just now on mine. work without prob. so it s not a server issue like that of Raga

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 42, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    1
    Points
    42
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    works just now on mine. work without prob. so it s not a server issue like that of Raga
    Still not working with mine (GoGear Ariaz 8GB SA4ARA08KF/97, Philips Songbird version: 2.6.1 Build: 6.1.2265; Rev: 885; Firmware: SA2ARA). On Windows 7: complains about internet connection. On Windows XP: does not react in any way.

    Any idea on how to fix this?

Similar Topics

  1. GoGear Ariaz wont shut down
    By patrikw in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-08-2014, 08:56 PM
  2. Error when updating GoGear ViBE firmware
    By karolus80 in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-13-2014, 01:41 AM
  3. ariaz sa3a/songbird
    By stepan in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 08:13 AM
  4. unable to play video on gogear ARIAZ
    By tronca82 in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-2012, 11:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •