Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 148, Level: 1
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    148
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    I have a problem in my tv 46PFL9705

    I have a problem in my tv 46PFL9705. My TV turns sometimes OK, sometimes bad. Look at the difference.

    POWER UP WHEN WRONG


    POWER UP when well


    PICTURE SHOWS WHEN WRONG


    Image shows when well



    When you kindle the gray background around the word PHILIPS is light gray or dark gray.

    I'm watching TV and when this happens to have low contrast and brightness. And sometimes upside boots with low contrast and brightness and passes much contrast and brightness.

    Do not touch the settings, do it alone. Can anyone know what is happening?

    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by maybe View Post
    I have a problem in my tv 46PFL9705. My TV turns sometimes OK, sometimes bad. Look at the difference.

    POWER UP WHEN WRONG


    POWER UP when well


    PICTURE SHOWS WHEN WRONG


    Image shows when well


    When you kindle the gray background around the word PHILIPS is light gray or dark gray.

    I'm watching TV and when this happens to have low contrast and brightness. And sometimes upside boots with low contrast and brightness and passes much contrast and brightness.

    Do not touch the settings, do it alone. Can anyone know what is happening?

    Thanks for the help.
    Hi Maybe.

    Could you please confirm what software version is installed on you TV?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 148, Level: 1
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    148
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, I´ve tried with different versions od software. From the 45, 47 etc. But the result is the same.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 1,345, Level: 9
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    86
    Points
    1,345
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi maybe,

    We'd like to help you resolve this as soon as possible

    If you press 123654 on your remote when the television is on, you can see the current firmware version. Can you let me know which it is?

    ^Rafe


    Quote Originally Posted by maybe View Post
    Yes, I´ve tried with different versions od software. From the 45, 47 etc. But the result is the same.
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 148, Level: 1
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    148
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafe View Post
    Hi maybe,

    We'd like to help you resolve this as soon as possible

    If you press 123654 on your remote when the television is on, you can see the current firmware version. Can you let me know which it is?

    ^Rafe
    In this moment Q55xx_0.140.45.0 because i see better the image. But I probed with Q55xx_0.140.46.0 Q55xx_0.140.47.0 and Q55xx_0.140.48.0 and my problem is the same.

    I do´nt undestand wath happend.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 1,345, Level: 9
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    86
    Points
    1,345
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi maybe,

    sorry to hear you're still having problems with the picture

    I think this is probably going to have to be something that we physically take a look at for you.

    If you let me know where you're based, I can provide you with the relevant contact details for your local Philips team

    Best,

    Rafe

    Quote Originally Posted by maybe View Post
    In this moment Q55xx_0.140.45.0 because i see better the image. But I probed with Q55xx_0.140.46.0 Q55xx_0.140.47.0 and Q55xx_0.140.48.0 and my problem is the same.

    I do´nt undestand wath happend.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 148, Level: 1
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    148
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafe View Post
    Hi maybe,

    sorry to hear you're still having problems with the picture

    I think this is probably going to have to be something that we physically take a look at for you.

    If you let me know where you're based, I can provide you with the relevant contact details for your local Philips team

    Best,

    Rafe
    Following his instructions I searched my local SAT and have come to collect it. Seems to be a problem with the panel and I will replace a new one.

    Thank you very much for the help. Hope you do not fail more people because it is a very frustrating bug that looks little and is difficult to detect ....

    Thank you.

Similar Topics

  1. Wall mounting a 46pfl9705
    By bmandersen in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2012, 07:20 AM
  2. 46pfl9705/12
    By stefanox in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-24-2011, 06:07 PM
  3. 46PFL9705 and Android TV remote...
    By petasis in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 02:37 AM
  4. How to setup the joints ace in 46PFL9705 LED TV
    By elmuez in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2011, 05:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •