Results 1 to 15 of 15
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 166, Level: 2
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lannion -Brittany, France
    Posts
    9
    Points
    166
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Wi-fi Smart Screen and 40PFH4509/88

    Hello,

    First if all, excuse me for my not fluent english, I'm French.
    I don't have the WSS option in MyRemote app on my iOS devices and I don't understand why...
    The TV is updated to the last version of firmware.
    Someone could help me please ?
    Thank you.

    Regards.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 166, Level: 2
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lannion -Brittany, France
    Posts
    9
    Points
    166
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Up
    Tks.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 22,146, Level: 45
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 404
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,944
    Points
    22,146
    Level
    45
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 49 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    WSS is depending on the Wifi Stick for your TV.
    So with a cable connection to the Router, that wont work.

    best
    Thomas

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 166, Level: 2
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lannion -Brittany, France
    Posts
    9
    Points
    166
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thomas,

    Thanks a lot for your answer !
    It means that I must buy the wi-fi adaptor PTA128 ???
    Moreover, I read somewhere that the "My remote" app doesn't work with a 4000 series TV... True ?
    Thank you.

    Regards.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 166, Level: 2
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lannion -Brittany, France
    Posts
    9
    Points
    166
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Up, tks.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 22,146, Level: 45
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 404
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,944
    Points
    22,146
    Level
    45
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 49 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    yes you need the PTA128 to make it work.

    Thomas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 166, Level: 2
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lannion -Brittany, France
    Posts
    9
    Points
    166
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I've just bought the PTA 128 on Amazon. I'll come back on this thread for a feedback.
    Thank you.

    Best.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 166, Level: 2
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lannion -Brittany, France
    Posts
    9
    Points
    166
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I received PTA128 today... and no difference !
    Yhere are still not "Wi-Fi Smart Screen" in MyRemote app...
    Moreover my TV use the Miracast technology which is not available with iOS devices !
    Is that the reason ?

    Regards.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 22,146, Level: 45
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 404
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,944
    Points
    22,146
    Level
    45
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 49 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    miracast is an open Source technology, not supported by apple.
    However, WSS does not depend on miracast.

    Thomas

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 166, Level: 2
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lannion -Brittany, France
    Posts
    9
    Points
    166
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    So what could be the reason that I don't have WSS ? My 4000 series TV not compatible ?

    Tks.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 22,146, Level: 45
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 404
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,944
    Points
    22,146
    Level
    45
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 49 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    so you have the correct TV selected and WSS is not shown up in the App?

    Can you make 2 SCreenshots, 1st shows the selected Device, 2nd the Main Screen where WSS is missing?

    Thank
    You
    Thomas

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 166, Level: 2
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lannion -Brittany, France
    Posts
    9
    Points
    166
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    You can find the two screenshots here http://1drv.ms/1sEhUnS and there http://1drv.ms/1v4n5mM
    Thanks for all the time you spend to try to help me !

    Best.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 22,146, Level: 45
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 404
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,944
    Points
    22,146
    Level
    45
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 49 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    i have sent you a Private Message.

    Regards
    Thomas

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Thomas For This Useful Post:

    keltia22 (11-13-2014)

  15. #14
    New Member
    Points: 166, Level: 2
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lannion -Brittany, France
    Posts
    9
    Points
    166
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK, tks. You can read my reply to your PM.

    Best.

  16. #15
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    1. I have the same problem! What is the solution?
    2. Is it possible screen mirroring with Win7 and MAC?

Similar Topics

  1. Does Philips 40PFH4509 support DLNA
    By mordor_warior in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-14-2014, 04:17 PM
  2. Wi-Fi Smart Screen for IOS
    By gbpedro in forum Apps: SimplyShare & TV Remote Control Apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-21-2014, 11:48 PM
  3. Wi-Fi Smart Screen
    By andrew01 in forum Apps: SimplyShare & TV Remote Control Apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-01-2013, 06:54 PM
  4. How use Smart Screen
    By cyfron in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-25-2013, 01:01 PM
  5. wi-fi smart screen
    By samuelvega in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-29-2013, 06:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •