Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 169, Level: 2
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Points
    169
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Smile usb-recording with a 32 GB memory

    I tried with a 32 GB memory to make a recording, but it didn´t work, I ask why? The USB-memory is formatted. I hope not to need a 250 GB hard disk to succeed. Give me some advice, please

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    a formatted 32GB-Stick won't have 32 GB free space available - it's always below 32 GB. So you need a 64GB stick... The manual states that one need 32 GB of "free" space.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 169, Level: 2
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Points
    169
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    a formatted 32GB-Stick won't have 32 GB free space available - it's always below 32 GB. So you need a 64GB stick... The manual states that one need 32 GB of "free" space.

    Toengel@Alex
    Thank you for this information! Can I use a 64 GB memory 3.0? I haven´t find 64 GB 2.0?

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    don't know - but I think you will come cheaper if you buy a HDD...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 169, Level: 2
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Points
    169
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    don't know - but I think you will come cheaper if you buy a HDD...

    Toengel@Alex
    I think you are right! But I also think that if I choose a 64GB 3.0 it will be compatible with 2.0! I thank you for good advice.
    Kjell

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 446, Level: 4
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!3 months registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    446
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Why Philps don't accept 30 Gb, we can use 32 Gb like that. 64 Gb are expensive and we don't know if one is accepted or not. It is sufficient for timeshift.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 169, Level: 2
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Points
    169
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the information. I´m waiting for a 64GB memory, hope to get it today, then I will know?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 169, Level: 2
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Points
    169
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Now, I have understood that it is impossible to make a recording with a USB-memory, not even with a 64GB memory. You need a hard disk of at least 250GB. I must say that the manual is not clear at that point. You can pause with a USB-memory but not make a recording. That´s it!

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-04-2012, 07:34 PM
  2. How to sort the files of a USB memory?
    By colicab in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 04:49 AM
  3. Time and date memory on MU3
    By tstore in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 03:32 AM
  4. Run 3D *.mkv and wmv on memory sticks
    By tolgaakcan in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 06:57 AM
  5. how to save a movie from PC on memory card in TV
    By Anton in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 08:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •