Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,626, Level: 70
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 924
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,040
    Points
    51,626
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Exclamation Problem with ARTE HD Mediathek via RedButton - ARTE SD works

    Hi,

    the red button is working for ARD (HD), ZDF (HD), Sat1 and Pro7 in Germany. Also with Arte SD. However, there is a problem with ARTE HD.

    With ARTE HD only an invisible layer is viewable ontop the running ARTE broadcast. It seem that something is available, but not viewable. So I can't switch the channel. I need to press the return key on the remote to exit the invisible "red-button-content". Then I am able to switch a channel again.

    This problem is not present with the SD version of ARTE.

    My settings: DVB-C in combination with analog TV, Unitymedia, Germany

    @Philips
    Can you take a look, since I think it is some kind of Net TV functionality?

    @others
    Can you confirm this? Also with other cable providers?

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I've still the same problem with KabelMediaService in munich (see http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post2055).

    regards
    bta
    (40pfl7605H17; 140.027)

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    May be it helps, if you assign (in Philips terms "identify") the SD- IP-EPG Guide version of arte to the channel of the HD-Version. So long IP-EPG was working with my tv I did assign so because the data in arte SD got more details and the scedule is identical.
    And now I haven’t this problem, Red Button for arte HD works like red button of arte SD with my tv

    (currently it would only be a work around for Toengel since bta now seems to have the same IP-EPG problem like me...)
    Last edited by ahasver; 01-19-2011 at 08:39 PM.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,626, Level: 70
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 924
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,040
    Points
    51,626
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    thanks for the workaround. I already thought about it - but it is not a solution...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,626, Level: 70
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 924
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,040
    Points
    51,626
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I tested it a minute ago (Arte HD red button) and now it works! It seems to be fixed. Can somebody confirm?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I can confirm that "red button" works for ARTE HD also at my TV Set - just tried it.

    Regards
    bta

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •