Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Exclamation Problem with ARTE HD Mediathek via RedButton - ARTE SD works

    Hi,

    the red button is working for ARD (HD), ZDF (HD), Sat1 and Pro7 in Germany. Also with Arte SD. However, there is a problem with ARTE HD.

    With ARTE HD only an invisible layer is viewable ontop the running ARTE broadcast. It seem that something is available, but not viewable. So I can't switch the channel. I need to press the return key on the remote to exit the invisible "red-button-content". Then I am able to switch a channel again.

    This problem is not present with the SD version of ARTE.

    My settings: DVB-C in combination with analog TV, Unitymedia, Germany

    @Philips
    Can you take a look, since I think it is some kind of Net TV functionality?

    @others
    Can you confirm this? Also with other cable providers?

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I've still the same problem with KabelMediaService in munich (see http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post2055).

    regards
    bta
    (40pfl7605H17; 140.027)

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    May be it helps, if you assign (in Philips terms "identify") the SD- IP-EPG Guide version of arte to the channel of the HD-Version. So long IP-EPG was working with my tv I did assign so because the data in arte SD got more details and the scedule is identical.
    And now I haven’t this problem, Red Button for arte HD works like red button of arte SD with my tv

    (currently it would only be a work around for Toengel since bta now seems to have the same IP-EPG problem like me...)
    Last edited by ahasver; 01-19-2011 at 08:39 PM.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    thanks for the workaround. I already thought about it - but it is not a solution...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I tested it a minute ago (Arte HD red button) and now it works! It seems to be fixed. Can somebody confirm?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I can confirm that "red button" works for ARTE HD also at my TV Set - just tried it.

    Regards
    bta

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •