Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    HBBTV and "Red Button" is working

    Hi,

    I can confirm that in Germany (Hessen, Unitymedia, digital TV) I can access the ARD Mediatheken and the ZDF Mediathek via the "Red Button".

    It is nice to have the live stream of ZDF in the top right corner of the ZDF Mediathek via the "Red Button" functionality.

    Great!

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is a great Philips Christmas Gift!,
    I can confirm that red button is also working here in Cologne, Germany ( through Unitymedia Digital TV ) for both "DasErste/ DasErste HD" and "ZDF/ZDF HD" . Other channels may be available as well. No false messages ("red button not available for this channel") anymore.
    I wonder, however, why these absolutely good news haven't been spread by the philips crew....;-)
    Thanks to Toengel for announcing this remarkable change.
    Last edited by Daniel03; 12-22-2010 at 06:55 PM. Reason: remove typos

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,688, Level: 11
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    1,688
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can you explain little more?
    What does this button? It switches TV to live ARD/ZDF stream?
    Here in Russia this does not work...
    Or this is only available for Unitymedia users?
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I also noticed in the IP EPG a change: Every TV station, which supports HBBTV (Red Button) has a small RED TRIANGLE in the top left corner of the tv station logo.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by avia View Post
    Can you explain little more?
    What does this button? It switches TV to live ARD/ZDF stream?
    Here in Russia this does not work...
    Or this is only available for Unitymedia users?
    Thanks.
    Hi,

    via the red button the HBBTV services from the broadcaster are loaded. In Germany the Mediatheken (where you can view old broadcasts, old news etc.) are linked to the red button (it corresponds to the Net TV Apps from these tv stations).

    I have also an conformation that it also works with the tv distributor KabelDeutschland. So it seem, that ARD/ZDF switch the HBBTV functionality on.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I can also confirm the availability of the HBBTV services via analog TV (Pro7, Sat1... via analog tuner, Unitymedia)...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    251
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi,

    the "Red Button" also works here in Munich :-) (KabelMediaService)

    What I miss is a kind of "Exit"-Function. When I'm on a deeper Sub-Site it's difficult to come back to TV. I suppose the "Browse menu" button should lead back to TV and not to NetTV-Home when the "Red Button" is used. This indicates the same philosophy than in NetTV where the "Browse menu" always leads back to the NetTV-Home.
    pfl7605H/12, SW 140.25

    Merry Christmas to everyone
    bta

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I can also confirm that it is very difficult to leave the RedButton services. If I moved to 3 or 4 sub-sites, it is not possible to close the RedButton services with one click.

    One has the following options:
    - press Return button as often as sub sites are visited
    - press the Home button and afterwards the TV button
    - press the top key of the outer key ring (now one is in Net TV) and move the highlighting to the PIP window (2010 models) and press OK

    But these options are not very usable. I think this is a problem by the broadcaster and how the programmed their HBBTV services.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I discovered that the red buton now works for channels NED1,NED2 and NED3 in the Netherlands via analogue coax cable. You'll get the 'Uitzending Gemist' page.

  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    251
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi,

    arte +7 runs in NetTV and if started via red button out of arte.

    If arte +7 is started via the red button out of arte HD something goes wrong.

    From my observation it seems, that the TV switches to net mode but the content is not displayed. I suppose this because the site seems to be loaded and the remote control reacts not on channel up/down commands although the tv channel can be seen on the screen. When I press the return button, the TV and the remote control react normal agian and I can change the channel and so on.

    I don't know if this is a problem of arte hbbtv service or of philips. Since arte +7 runs on NetTV I assume some problems of Philips. Perhaps the SW is in a other mode in the case of a real HD broadcast.

    Regards
    bta

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I recognized this, too. It seems the HBBTV serivce is running but with no content. One also does not get the error message that no red button service is available, so something must be transmitted. Maybe the URL in the DVB stream is not set correctly.

    I also noted that there is no red triangle in the IP EGP at the arte logo. So something is not set correctly.

    Toengel@Alex

    PS: arte HD in the Unitymedia network

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    After returning from holidays I notified this new feature too. If I press red button while watching one of the supported channels the mediathek is launched via NetTV. Seems to be independent of transmitted HbbTV-Signals via network operator but only identified by channel name!

    @bta
    do you receive directly via KMS fiber or from KDG-signal?
    If you receive directly via KMS fiber: What happens if you press red button on Kabelkiosk Info, Kinowelt or other Kabelkiosk Channels?
    And does IP EPG work with your device via KMS?
    Here also with arte HD red button guides to arte+7 correctly.
    I'm using a 32PFL8404H with 26.78.0 from Summer 2010 - a 2009 model that doesn't support displaying currently running channel in mini window. So there may be differences but most other features should work in the same way.

  13. #13
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    251
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi ahasver,

    i recieve DVB-C by KMS (via 75 Ohm coax; I don't know what you mean with KDG) and internet via T-Com DSL. So TCP-IP trafic is completly independend of KMS

    Red button on
    - arte HD still doesn't work
    - arte SD still works
    - Kabelkiosk Info etc.: TV displays the same list as in IP EPG in order to identify the channel. But these channels are not contained in the list of known channels - so finally no red button function.
    - IP EPG works fine but there are some problems with the user interface (see http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...=1794#post1794).

    Regards
    bta

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Thanks for your clarification. So it would be problem of different software version (Philips is claiming tvtv had to change some thing...). I'll try an older one... The interface problem is specific to 2010 and newer devices. I cannot zoom with my tv.
    KDG-Signal means, that you get 75 Ohm coax from KMS, but KMS takes signal from Kabel Deutschland (KDG). If you receive Kabelkiosk Info that couldn't be.
    Last edited by ahasver; 01-03-2011 at 09:41 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •