Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 235
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    New Member
    Points: 245, Level: 2
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1
    Points
    245
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When I switch to an HD channel, the TV makes a noise.
    I've recorded a video in my silence living room. Watch it!
    I have the same problem with french channel on a tv sat receiver

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 115, Level: 1
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    115
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NaC View Post
    Philips,
    I think that good example of the HD Natural Movement problem is posted in this trend:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post44213
    Please download the 6 min HD bee movie, and then you will see the major problem with this TV (PFL6007).
    I downloaded the file in order to play it on TV. I copied the file to USB and connected it to the TV USB. During fast movement bee's legs flickering and bees are disappeared:
    2:15-2:20: bee's leg flickering
    2:40-2:46: bees are flickering and disappear
    All those problems are showed under all values of HNM (min – max)
    Now you have plenty of examples, please answer:
    Is this problem is hardware related or software related?
    Does Philips working to solve this (no. 1!) problem?
    Please take responsibility on that issue and answer my questions. I hope you still care about your customers…
    Thank you
    Agreed. I'm a potentil buyer and holding off at the moment since I'm seeing a lack of support to existing regarding this issue.
    Philips, when will your customers be getting REAL support on this?

    thanks,
    from a potential customer who is (still) holding off

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 150, Level: 1
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    LANZAROTE ESPAÑA
    Posts
    5
    Points
    150
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by osiris150 View Post
    I have the same problem with french channel on a tv sat receiver
    From Spain philips46pfl8007,
    On a sat receiver (Canal plus) when I switch to an HD channel with Dolby Digital sound makes a noise. No noise before this firmware.
    Majorusa add this bug to your list please.

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 139, Level: 1
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    paris
    Posts
    4
    Points
    139
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    is there someone who can provide me a link to FW 133.5 in french, thank you

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,655, Level: 11
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,655
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Majoney View Post
    From Spain philips46pfl8007,
    On a sat receiver (Canal plus) when I switch to an HD channel with Dolby Digital sound makes a noise. No noise before this firmware.
    Majorusa add this bug to your list please.
    I had this with WD TV live version 1 and I had to downgrade to solve this problem. Philips called me back and told me that this was not a problem caused by firmware.... You are the second one who I know with this problem.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UCExohpOhZY

  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,489, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    SANTANDER
    Posts
    36
    Points
    1,489
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hello good afternoon. after so many updates and changes to TV settings. I could not solve or alleviate the issue of blur and low clarity. I am so tired of many laps to resolve the issue and we are in the same and not to do with the tv. PHILIPS we can give a strong reply to the question? After it is simply nosotrosos those affected, which compose less than one notes explaining what is happening. all this user'm PFL 37 "6007H. greetings

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Here is JuAn response in the other thread concerning the HDNM judder artifacts issue.

    "Dear all,

    Again I would like to point out that the HDNM (or Juddering) issue is under our full attention. At this point in time, unfortunately I can only repeat myself: we are looking into this and we will for sure get back to you a.s.a.p.

    Let me explain the process a bit, not as an excuse but just so you understand where we are:
    1. As with all issues, we first need to evaluate them (nr. of cases, severity, etc.).
    2. Then, after evaluation, we pass on the information to the respective teams who technically look into the reported issues. This is what we did.
    3. Our TV (software) teams from then on look into the issues and involve parties as needed. Also this process might take some time.
    4. Finally, after a solution has been found, this must be tested thoroughly. You guess it, again takes time....

    These kind of complex things are very time consuming, that is unfortunately a fact. So I apologies for this, but do hope for your understanding.


    Kind regards,
    JuAn"

    The only issue that is worrying me is this assessment of the nr of cases, severity, etc. For me is severe and it affects ALL 6xx7 series. I checked all the TV's in store I could find in two cities. All had the issue in the concert demo movie. Also here there are sets in several countries all over Europe with different production dates.

    So, how long would you need to determine that this is an issue affecting the whole 6xx7 series? Just food for thought.

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 157, Level: 2
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    157
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good afternoon. Just wanted to point out that as of this software, installed on a 37PFL6007K/12, the random "Found new device" bug is still present. (Without any devices connected, of course.)

    Not exactly a debilitating, deal-breaking bug, but it still seems weird. For the record, it appears to be the component video input, that most of these "ghost devices" appear on.

    Regards.

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 133, Level: 1
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Points
    133
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After installing the new FW on my 46pfl8007 i was in awe of the increased speed. Unfortunately the images produced when watching television are blurry and very unsharp. I live in the Netherlands and my signal provider is Ziggo. The TV set is connected by means of a CI+ card. When using an external source, f.i. my bluray player, the picture quality is outstanding. The television set seems to be working just fine and therefor i strongly believe that the problem can be found in the new FW. Somewhere, somehow it does not do the trick with Ziggo. Is it possible to downgrade to an earlier FW and how do i do this? Thanks for any reply.
    Jack

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    how to use the pointer mouse with remote? Turned it on under smartTV but it wont show.

  11. #41
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    just also touch the OK button. However, the models 6877, 6777 and 6887 have currently a bug and it's not working. The pointer also only works unter SmartTV and OpenInternet-App

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,064, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,064
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    anyone has the link for 150.48.9? i'm sick of turning PNM off every time i turn ON the TV.

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,064, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,064
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i just watched the White.Collar.S01E01.720p.HDTV.x264.mkv on my 8007. PNM off it is ok, PNM minimum is exactly like the 6007 youtube video, PNM maximum the distorted area grows even bigger...

    so 8007 is also affected.

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Syncmahv
    I still cant get my hands on this thing with my 46pfl7007K/12.
    i have had this problem with every firmware and just now i found out that when switching from Game or Computer mode to Off mode i will get my pixels back.
    So when in Game or Computer mode i will lose some pixels from right side of the TV and when in Off mode i will get full screen showing, TV is in all cases in unscaled mode.(Doesnt matter what device is it PS3, WDTVLIVE HUB OR PC)
    WTF is wrong?

    Images are 4000x3000 !!!!!!!!!!!!

    When in OFF mode
    http://www.upload.ee/image/2780734/P1080785.JPG
    When in Computer or Game mode
    http://www.upload.ee/image/2780735/P1080786.JPG

    I need those pixels when in game or computer mode, because in off mode i get to big input lag.
    Still got this problem.

  15. #45
    New Member
    Points: 157, Level: 2
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    157
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Another bug I've found in this software:

    Sometimes, when unplugging the television completely, (37PFL6007K/12), it will only turn on for ~1 sec, and then turn itself off. Then, the standby light does not light up, and the remote control does not work. The buttons on the television itself work, and restores the television to normal function; except now, all settings (picture, sound, ambilight etc.) have been reset.

    Regards

Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 09-02-2014, 11:13 AM
  2. Your experiences with FW v 150.48.9 for 6, 7, 8 and 9xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 09:20 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 02:04 PM
  4. Your experiences with FW v0.90.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:31 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.87.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 08:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •