Page 9 of 16 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 235
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #121
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    ;-)

    I really hope, that the next "real" firmware will cope with that HDNM issue...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #122
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,388, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    176
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    And what do you believe, considering the knowledge & experience you have in that field ?

    Last question : do you know if Sharp Aquos is using the same Pro-Fusion SoC ?

  3. #123
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by per-a View Post
    When I use the SMART TV function on my 40PFL8007T/12 (newest software from yesterday)to play a film by VIAPLAY and press the PAUSE key to stop the film for 3-4 minutes, and comes back to play again by pressing the PLAY button, the screen turns black and a rotating loading symbol appears in the middle of the screen.
    Then the TV is not able to be controlled or return to the DVB-T channels. The only solution is to turn off the TV by pulling the mains plug for a reset.
    Hi Per-A.

    Could you please confrim the software version you have installed on your TV?
    Does this happen on all movies or just one? if just one or a few, what one(s)?
    Please also try to clear the Net TV memory.

    What have you connected to your TV and how?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  4. #124
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Manuj View Post
    If some of you want to test the HDNM issue with your own eyes.
    Please go to that post where I explain how to get URBAN ACROBAT vidéo.

    Please give us your feedback here.

    And if you have time, test the other clips. You'll see all HDNM problems that have been discussed so far.

    Philips, will you also give back your own appreciation ?
    Is it limited to some models, a a production batch ?
    Thanks
    Hello Manuj,

    I tested all videos on my 47PFL6907, it's totaly amazing... I'm really, really disapointed... Bugs are highly visible.
    How can philips push marketing features that don't work. The worst is that videos are Philips demo files...

    Hope this is a software issue...

  5. #125
    Bronze Member
    Points: 834, Level: 7
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    834
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The software is the newest from yesterday: 0.150.48.14.
    This failure has now happened on 4 movies now the last couple of days. 2 of the movies suddenly stopped playing, NOT PAUSED in these cases. (20Mbit cable connected)
    The only way I could make the TV tuner react again was that I pulled the mains plug and inserted the plug after 1-2 minutes.
    I have a USB HDD drive of 250GB connected for recording purpose, and this works 100%.
    The Skype camera is always connected.
    A HDRW 720 is connected via SCART but was not turned on when this failure came.
    Net memory has been cleared twice.
    A week ago I managed to restart the TV tuner mode without pulling the plug, but no TV channels was active before the mains plug was pulled and inserted again.
    I also have the issue in the morning, at the first start of the TV, that the Philips server is not found or not available! But here the RC is active.
    Last edited by per-a; 11-20-2012 at 07:02 PM.

  6. #126
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Actually spent some time watching my TV whilst my newborn is asleep and I am getting very annoyed now.

    Remote becomes unresponsive all the time, only solution press the TV button and directly input TV channel number, cannot use channel up and down buttons as they don't work.

    Hdnm now bothering me a lot, its really visible and its really bad.

    Cannot pause whilst streaming a movie using network and also TV crashes at least 3 times a day.

    Audio drops out using HDMI arc once every 5 minutes or so.

    There's a few more that I can't think of at the moment.

    If this was a car you wouldn't dare drive it, I spent 1500 pounds on a TV that is defective, this isn't fair Philips, tell us what you intend to do with this software and or hardware.

    You have a duty of care to your customers, start caring!

  7. #127
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by per-a View Post
    The software is the newest from yesterday: 0.150.48.14.
    This failure has now happened on 4 movies now the last couple of days. 2 of the movies suddenly stopped playing, NOT PAUSED in these cases. (20Mbit cable connected)
    The only way I could make the TV tuner react again was that I pulled the mains plug and inserted the plug after 1-2 minutes.
    I have a USB HDD drive of 250GB connected for recording purpose, and this works 100%.
    The Skype camera is always connected.
    A HDRW 720 is connected via SCART but was not turned on when this failure came.
    Net memory has been cleared twice.
    A week ago I managed to restart the TV tuner mode without pulling the plug, but no TV channels was active before the mains plug was pulled and inserted again.
    I also have the issue in the morning, at the first start of the TV, that the Philips server is not found or not available! But here the RC is active.
    Hi Per-A.

    Thank you for this information. How are the other apps when playing movies from them(YouTube as an example)?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #128
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have posted on these forums now for weeks i dont even get the courtesy of a reply, if a moderator cannot answer my questions than can i request a contact email at philips for someone who can.

    I wont hold my breath for a reply

  9. #129
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,765, Level: 15
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 285
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    48
    Points
    2,765
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Manuj View Post
    I wish I had private massages (Morning joke )

    No, really, I just kindly asked you 2 weeks ago to calm down because Benedickte (who asked me for usual stuff, settings, ...), told me this problem was heading back to Development. So, in my mind, they needed a few days. I'm convinced Benedickte is doing her job, passing forum information further, but there's no return.

    Now it is over again, they had time, you can be mad again !
    If you are lucky, you'll get a post from Juan finding a dumb excuse.
    Was it you by the way last September?

    I don't know anything more than you do, and this is why I again invested some time last week (with new tests & videos).
    This HDNM is a major function for the TV, always marketed in shops & websites, and it is defective as hell.

    I'm all the more frustrated when I see online reviews, or magazines, telling that the motion compensation is good. And I still don't know what to do with my TV.... since Philips is not communicating, we don't know if correction will/can occur. I'm pessimistic.
    I think it is holiday/cash season, so they won't say a thing.
    Only fact after 16 weeks with this open issue, is that Philips is not a truthful company.
    Manuj- thank you for your response, and for your efforts..

    Philips,
    Again, total ignoring….
    You only replies other problems not related to hdnm problem.
    It seems that Philips don’t give a d*** about this serious problem or sharing with us the current problem status.
    Fantastic, we are so happy that things are being solved…
    Thank you Philips for your extraordinary service…

  10. #130
    Silver Member
    Points: 591, Level: 6
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    102
    Points
    591
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by NaC View Post
    Manuj- thank you for your response, and for your efforts..

    Philips,
    Again, total ignoring….
    You only replies other problems not related to hdnm problem.
    It seems that Philips don’t give a d*** about this serious problem or sharing with us the current problem status.
    Fantastic, we are so happy that things are being solved…
    Thank you Philips for your extraordinary service…
    Out of interest has anyone actually contacted Philips other than through the forums and logged a fault/had an engineer visit regarding the HDNM issue?

  11. #131
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I didnt realise but i received a private massage :-) from benedicte. Someone IS listening to me

  12. #132
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,765, Level: 15
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 285
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    48
    Points
    2,765
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by drunk munky View Post
    I didnt realise but i received a private massage :-) from benedicte. Someone IS listening to me
    So can you tell us if there is some progress with hdnm issue?
    I believe that your PM us related to another issues, however not cover the critical one: hdnm.

  13. #133
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    wiltshire
    Posts
    49
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hdnm bug and my other issues have been reported to development, thats all folks!

  14. #134
    Bronze Member
    Points: 834, Level: 7
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    834
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No problem with YouTube. Videoes from there also works fine in 3D.... But these movies are normally to short to tell anything.

    OK, a connection can crash .... but it is not so good when the TV stops working, and you have to pull a mains plug often behind some furniture.

    A "watch-dog" in the software should have resetted this malfunction.

    There are also some of the other apps that does not work 100% (example: you cannot exit the mail app. by "clicking" the button on the screen but, you have to use the exit button on the RC.)

    And the App. REJSEPLANEN (in DK) does not work at all.

  15. #135
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by per-a View Post
    No problem with YouTube. Videoes from there also works fine in 3D.... But these movies are normally to short to tell anything.

    OK, a connection can crash .... but it is not so good when the TV stops working, and you have to pull a mains plug often behind some furniture.

    A "watch-dog" in the software should have resetted this malfunction.

    There are also some of the other apps that does not work 100% (example: you cannot exit the mail app. by "clicking" the button on the screen but, you have to use the exit button on the RC.)

    And the App. REJSEPLANEN (in DK) does not work at all.
    Hi Per-A.

    Please see the PM i've sent you.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Page 9 of 16 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 06-01-2014, 05:40 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v 150.48.9 for 6, 7, 8 and 9xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 09:20 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 02:04 PM
  4. Your experiences with FW v0.90.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:31 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.87.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 08:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •