Page 5 of 16 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 235
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Watchdog85 View Post
    Hi Htep,

    Tnx for the info. Still some questions:
    - Did you, after the upgrade, perform a cold start (unplug mains cord for a few minutes)?
    - Is the Orange STB up to date (SW)?
    - Does this happen all the time, or only during switching (HD) channels (as I saw some reports on that).
    - Did you notice this before? If not, which SW was at that time in the TV?

    Grt, WD85

    - Yes
    - Yes
    - Only on switching or when I mute the sound on my box
    - No problem before the upgrade. No idea of the past SW installed... (I remember a date around August)

  2. #62
    New Member
    Points: 140, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    2
    Points
    140
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have problem with teletext after upgrade on version 0.150.48.13.
    Coding of text is wrong - only chance is to change in Teletext->Options menu->Language to "Group II".
    Problem is, that this setting is not pernament. After exit from TXT and return back I have same problem again...

  3. #63
    New Member
    Points: 124, Level: 1
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Schiedam/Nederland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    124
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To be honest I'm quite disapoointed having upgraded from 133.5 to 150.48.13.
    I've read through 53 postings (may have missed some) yet didn't encounter any of the stuff mentioned.
    Not denying the issue; just not noticed... yet.

    Then again I noticed the following changes:

    + Programme info can now be read top to bottom without it jumping back to the top. (My main reason for updating)
    - Programme logos have disappeared. The box is blank, not filled with a default logo. Some new logos are added though.
    - In the TV guide the channels with the logo issue mentioned above show black boxes where the logos should be. Furthermore some logos are now shown "point mirrorred" i.e. they show upside down at top left of their bounding box.
    - Subtitles on BBC1,2 and BBC1HD are overlayed. With 133.5 the digitally rendered text showed. Now with this version the teletext blocky text is overlayed, of course not quite on the same position, which obscures more of the picture. It is not directly possible to get rid of it. You need to activate teletext mode, then switch ot of again (message about subtitle page being set appears shortly). Then using the subtitle button switch of and on again to get the nice rounded characters back. Until you change the channel... then you're back to overlayed text.

    Currently I'd like to be able to return to 133,5 and take the jumping info for granted. Anywhere that I can find it?

    Gr. Hans H

    ca 10:15 local time
    Just repeated the upgrade. The issues with the logos are solved.
    Must have pulled the mains plug in time now :-)
    The subtitle issue stays though...

    Gr. HH
    Last edited by hansh; 11-07-2012 at 08:42 PM. Reason: Issues partly fixed

  4. #64
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by hro View Post
    Hi - Ive tried the Headweb app yesterday on my 47PFL6877T/12. Preview of move = OK - When paid rent (39 NOK) Ive got the errormsg : Kommunikasjonsfeil med server (error in contact with server).

    Hi Hro.

    Please see the PM I've sent you.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. #65
    Bronze Member
    Points: 194, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    194
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by christsys View Post
    When I switch to an HD channel, the TV makes a noise.
    I've recorded a video in my silence living room. Watch it!

    Is this a software bug or an hardware issue?

    The same issue with new 42PFL6907H/12 with FW v. 133.5 (thanks to vendor replacement)!
    Is where the problem????

  6. #66
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,388, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    176
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Ok, I made better input files with X264 (Much better from Xvid).

    There was some stuttering that are now gone. I don't care if this was the Philips' player or Xvid encoding. Out of topic.
    But artifacts are same

    Here are the 2 files newly coded with x264 codec (one of the best blueray codec).

    moving lines V12 camera output file, 55MB from my Camera in case Philips interested.

  7. #67
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hello all,

    Here is my video with the crackling issue. I don't think it's the HD channel but maybe cause of Dolby Digital channel... No issue when I move on a Stéréo channel.

    http://youtu.be/5AmxEgDLNGM

  8. #68
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    I have sent a few of you a PM regarding what you are experiencing with noise when connected to an external tuner and changing channels. Please reply to this as soon as posible.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  9. #69
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    No PM, I'm reactive, you can send me one...

  10. #70
    New Member
    Points: 139, Level: 1
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    paris
    Posts
    4
    Points
    139
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No PM, I'm reactive, you can send me one...

  11. #71
    New Member
    Points: 139, Level: 1
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    paris
    Posts
    4
    Points
    139
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    j have a problem with my box of his numericable and my sony blue ray drive, HDMI connection, is when the next update? thank you to answer me, I have a series 6007

  12. #72
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,064, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,064
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    today at 6am i woke up when i heard HDD spin up wich is connected to my 8007. screen was off, red led was lit as it is when TV is turned off... i know samsung did this when automatic update was enabled but philips doesn't have this function in the menu. i don't have the camera installed but maybe Philips is spying on people

  13. #73
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,241, Level: 13
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 209
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    45
    Points
    2,241
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips TVs has very very bad picture with HDNM. It is also so bad without it (off position).
    Philips wake up!!!, I spent a lot of money (1537 USD !!!) for your 42pfl6007 TV in order to get the BEST picture TV I can get, and NOTHING!!!
    I though Philips is great company with responsibility, products with high level, and I find it very very WRONG…
    What happened to you Philips?? Which product are you manufacturing ??
    If your product is not reaching to perfect performance, so why I spent a LOT of money for this TV?? I could buy another brand with less money and get much better picture quality!!
    Philips, or should I say "TP Vision", are you trying to make money on the back of your customers? Producing so low quality product and selling it with high prices ??
    Maybe this TV division is not Philips anymore, but just "TPV Technology" (with 70% of Philips stocks). This company has the rights to sell TVs under "Philips" name, and maybe it is their strategy, and we can't do anything about it.
    "TPV Technology" is only mentioning in the user manual, the TV package and the TV itself has ONLY "Philips" on it, so you Philips has full responsibility on that issue!!! Don’t try to escape from this!!!
    Prove we are wrong!! where is your responsibility??, I bought "Philips" product!!
    WE WANT YOU RESPONSE!!!!

  14. #74
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,655, Level: 11
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,655
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I downgrade to 133.5 and with the new firmware update I had sound issues, now everyday at start the tv come with the question if I want to update by internet. Can I put this out?

  15. #75
    Bronze Member
    Points: 194, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    194
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Htep View Post
    Hello all,

    Here is my video with the crackling issue. I don't think it's the HD channel but maybe cause of Dolby Digital channel... No issue when I move on a Stéréo channel.

    http://youtu.be/5AmxEgDLNGM

    Same here, crackling issue when switch from "Stereo Digitale - SD576P50" to "Dolby Digital - HD1080i50"

Page 5 of 16 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.xx - for 3xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 11-29-2013, 01:16 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v 150.48.9 for 6, 7, 8 and 9xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 09:20 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 02:04 PM
  4. Your experiences with FW v0.90.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:31 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.87.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 08:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •