Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,407, Level: 69
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 743
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,971
    Points
    50,407
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Thumbs up Your experiences with MyRemote for iOS (Version 3.1.0)

    Hi,

    MyRemote for iOS version 3.1.0 has been released.

    • Improved the performance of SimplyShare; Indexing is now much faster.
    • Fixed the large cache file issue with SimplyShare.
    • Wi-Fi smart screen (only for 2012 TVs 6xx7 to 9x07, Firmware 150.48.13 required)

    Please share your experiences with this new App version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new App: new, old, positive, negative.....

    Toengel@Alex
    Last edited by Toengel; 11-02-2012 at 06:48 AM.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I don't like some parts of the design. The way you change devices is utterly ugly and highly illogical. I could not find my TV at first, I thought they broke the functionality. After a lot of trial and error I found the way to see my TV. They should have placed the list with devices or a button to change devices below 'control'. There are a lot of inconsistencies. You can see that different divisions worked on the app but they could not put it all together at the end.

    Just my $0.02

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,407, Level: 69
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 743
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,971
    Points
    50,407
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    version 3.1 has also been released for iPhone and iPod.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    version 3.1 has also been released for iPhone and iPod.

    Toengel@Alex
    Yes, I downloaded the update. Same ugly interface as the iPad app for changing devices and the new iPhone version does not make use the whole screen resolution on the iPhone 5.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,407, Level: 69
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 743
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,971
    Points
    50,407
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    can you post screenshots of iPhone 5 (displaying the "problem" of not using the whole resolution)?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    can you post screenshots of iPhone 5 (displaying the "problem" of not using the whole resolution)?

    Toengel@Alex
    This is a common issue for all apps that haven't been adjusted to make use of the larger screen of the iPhone 5 (and there are still quite a few). The app displays two black bars on the top and bottom of the screen. You would expect that Philips is aware the iPhone 5 is the newest iPhone and will set the standard for screen size on future Apple phones. That's why I would've expected Philips would act accordingly and modify their app.

    Releasing an app update without support for the iPhone 5 screen is like a thing from the past.


  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 217, Level: 2
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    217
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hmmmm... For some reason after the 3.0.1 upgrade the ipad app doesn't detect my tv anymore...
    Tv = 40pfl8007k, fw=150.48.13

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by jefe View Post
    Hmmmm... For some reason after the 3.0.1 upgrade the ipad app doesn't detect my tv anymore...
    Tv = 40pfl8007k, fw=150.48.13
    I think it does, but you'll have to push the switch devices "button" just right to the Philips logo and switch to your tv (if you also have another device except the tv). Very illogical.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 217, Level: 2
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    217
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    I think it does, but you'll have to push the switch devices "button" just right to the Philips logo and switch to your tv (if you also have another device except the tv). Very illogical.
    Thx for the reply luevoice, but Unfortunately the app states, "no devices found".

    It worked before but as I upgraded both tv and app in parallel, it's hard to determine if it's the app or the tv sw.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 217, Level: 2
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    217
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jefe View Post
    Thx for the reply luevoice, but Unfortunately the app states, "no devices found".

    It worked before but as I upgraded both tv and app in parallel, it's hard to determine if it's the app or the tv sw.
    Got it now after reading older posts and a bit of trial and error. Hard reset of the router did the trick.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,407, Level: 69
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 743
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,971
    Points
    50,407
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I also heart of others, that after the installation the TV was not found anymore... but hard reset of iOS device and/or internet router worked.

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 129, Level: 1
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Points
    129
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi everyone,
    I've updated the app but it won't show the wi-fi smart screen button when I'm connected to the tv. Why is this?

    TV = 40PFL8505H/12
    FW = Q5551-0.140.46.0

  13. #13
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Florinedev View Post
    Hi everyone,
    I've updated the app but it won't show the wi-fi smart screen button when I'm connected to the tv. Why is this?

    TV = 40PFL8505H/12
    FW = Q5551-0.140.46.0
    Wifi Smartscreen is only for 2012 tv's (or later). You have a 2010 TV, so no luck for you.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 113, Level: 1
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    113
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Simply share of videos form my ipad is not really working good. It takes ages until a short film of 1 1/2 min. Starts. Stops afer a few seconds to reload or what ever, continues, stops, starts again. And it does not recognize the orientation. Films made in portrait format are displayed in landscape format . And I also have an example where a landscape film is turned upside down.
    KR hugendubel

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.3.0 for iOS (iPhone/iPad)
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 108
    Last Post: 05-13-2014, 08:09 AM
  2. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.1 for iOS (iPhone/iPad)
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 06:39 AM
  3. SimplyShare iPad APP(Myremote)
    By knifesch in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2012, 10:36 AM
  4. Your experiences with MyRemote v2.0 for iOS (iPhone/iPad).
    By smart in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 125
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 12:41 PM
  5. Myremote 2.0 for Ipad not available yet?
    By helloitsme in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-17-2012, 09:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •