Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    46
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Network connect show only 100Mbps on 1Gbps lan card.

    -lan card 1Gbps
    -cable utp cat6a
    Taskmanager show only 100Mbps speed.

    Already 720p Videos getting stuck every ~~10s-20s. Not to mention 1080p.
    Possible could be changed something in the software if tv has 1G lan card?

    @Manuj
    1000Mbps / 8= 125MBps
    if you have SSD you can transfer 1GB file in 8s
    if you have HD you can transfer 1GB file in 30s

    100Mbps / 8= 12.5MBps in theory is ~8-9MBps
    if you have SSD you can transfer 1GB file in 120s
    if you have HD you can transfer 1GB file in 120s

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    TV should have only 100MBits LAN connector. However, this should be sufficient for any media data.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,388, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    176
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Yes but you don't need that bandwidth for 1080p.
    You are not requesting your TV to act as fast as a data server.

    if you have HD you can transfer 1GB file in 120s
    No, this is not true from my point of view.
    What codec are you talking about for this roughly 70 Mbps ?

    You most probably have another problem on your network, or your player is not handling the video decoding (incompatible player or GPU).

    I have my pfl6007 ONLY streaming. And up to 1080p I see no problem AT all.
    I use XBMC installed on a small PC box (Zbox from Zotac, Ion-2 GPU) as standalone, or on win7+SSD disk. No problem

    If I install the same XMBC version onto Win7 with non-ssd disk (5400 tr/min) , I have some stuttering. Same install, I clone the disks.

    So my bet is that your weak point is not the TV LAN card. It is the rest of your system.
    Or maybe a bad DLNA server.
    What is your setup ?
    (I have a synology NAS, 1GB LAN as well ).

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    46
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sytem is not a problem.
    i5 2.8GHz
    Pc directly connected with tv wired.
    TL-WR1043ND gigabit router with N mode_300Mbps.

    I use ps3media server,because by all of my video is only audio not recognized by TV.When streaming trough ps3media server audio work perfect.

    With same setup on ps3 work perfect.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,388, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    176
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Did you also try to stream via Wifi ?
    Your TV will no use 300 Mbps but 100Mbps at best.

    Anyway this is most probably a problem of server compatibility.
    I can tell you I have no problem via Wifi or LAN.

    You may also try to stream from TV player (find a 1080p video, such as a movie trailer) to make some tests.
    Install a DLNA server on your PC, just to try.

    Well maybe someone else will have more experience with ps3media server.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    46
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yes, also via wifi.

    How do you save the problem when tv does not support audio?
    With converting the sound is too much work with every movie.

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,388, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    176
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Well, my TV is outputting audio...
    I don't really get what your audio problem is. Sorry !

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    46
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    please try this sample video via usb and try if tv support this audio
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/l5ixue

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,388, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    176
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    You're right DTS formats seems not supported by this embedded TV player.
    I could find one film with DTS and it would not also play on my TV.

    But, I still feel there's some network, or incompatibility problem on your personal setup. Just a guess.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    right... DTS is not supported on Philips TVs.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,388, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    176
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    right... DTS is not supported on Philips TVs.

    Toengel@Alex
    Have you heard about any incompatibility with ps3media server ?

    Sejmon thought the accepted bandwidth of the TV should be 1 gbps, but this is not my understanding of his problem (he has frame lost every 10-20s on 720p videos).

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 125, Level: 1
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    125
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sejmon View Post
    yes, also via wifi.

    How do you save the problem when tv does not support audio?
    With converting the sound is too much work with every movie.


    DTS audio is not supported and when you use default settings on ps3 media server (mencoder) your pc is doing all the work (transcoding audio and video). You need to use tsmuxer (from #transcode# folder). Tsmuxer converts only audio and then remuxes it back with video.

    and use proper PS3 Media Server conf file for your tv:
    http://www.ps3mediaserver.org/forum/...p?f=15&t=12368

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    46
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for this link!
    I'll check.

Similar Topics

  1. How to show subtitles in DVD's played through network or USB?
    By kvdbosch in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 02:48 PM
  2. Connect Bdp 3200/12 to computer thru network
    By kvito in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-04-2012, 09:32 AM
  3. 46PFL8505K: How to connect to network and NAS?
    By SwiXionary in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 12:02 PM
  4. Can't Connect to Wireless Network
    By davistad44 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 12:23 PM
  5. Why am I asked to connect to the network
    By IceDragon in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2010, 04:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •