Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,557, Level: 11
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 293
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,557
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    32PFL5405H/12- Can't upgrade firmware

    Hello,
    I've recently tried to upgrade firmware for my TV- I have the last version of the 0.75.* branch. I downloaded correct zip unpacked and copied it to pendrive (fat32 formatted, 4gb) then I plugged it in. TV started installation, but after running, during the validation phase, it showed window with info that upgrade is impossible. Then I removed USB stick, restarted TV with remote (strange thing, it turned on again itself and then asked about upgrade again and I had to turn it off using big switch on the bottom...). It still works on the old software and I can't install new one... Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,307, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,243
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,139
    Points
    54,307
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    did you try to update via the built-in update procedure? At least one 140.* update should be available...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,076, Level: 12
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Mario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Berlin-City
    Posts
    23
    Points
    2,076
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    did you try to update via the built-in update procedure? At least one 140.* update should be available...
    Wouw Toengel!

    Do you have an early support shift again?

    You seem to be one of the best contributors here. I'm just curious... have you received a special X-Mas gift from the Netherlands this week?

    BTW, what's your profession?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,557, Level: 11
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 293
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,557
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You mean update from menu? My TV isn't connected to antenna or internet in any way, it's only connected to HD satellite receiver, so I can only update it from USB flash drive.

    Thanks for really fast reply

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,566, Level: 11
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 284
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,566
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,307, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,243
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,139
    Points
    54,307
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Mario View Post
    Wouw Toengel!

    Do you have an early support shift again?

    You seem to be one of the best contributors here. I'm just curious... have you received a special X-Mas gift from the Netherlands this week?

    BTW, what's your profession?
    Hi,

    Thanks for the flowers... and no, I did not receive any special X-Mas gift

    I'am a studied Dipl.-Ing. for Computational Visualistics...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,307, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,243
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,139
    Points
    54,307
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Blue-X View Post
    Hi,

    good link

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,566, Level: 11
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 284
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,566
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Blue-X View Post
    Attention, this is the German version! But it should be able to find the same one with your language.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,557, Level: 11
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 293
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,557
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, I used exact one version for my language and after unpacking received file named autorun.* (i don't recon extension for now). It was from p4c.philips.com- philips' support site for my language (polish, to be exact). As I wrote before, now I have 0.75.60.1 version of firmware. I want to point again, that after unsuccessful upgrade, I have to use switch on the bottom of the TV receiver, otherwise I can't use Tv, because prompt for update is showing again and again (even after removing USb flash memory and restarting...) but it isn't finding any update (which is obvious, because USb memory was removed, therefore TV doesn't have any source for update).

    Thank you all for help, I hope we will find some solution together

    Maybe I need to upgrade incrementally?

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,125, Level: 12
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Dutchtronic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    41
    Points
    2,125
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi McGoof,

    You can try the following method:
    - Unzip file and copy "autorun.upg" in the root of an USB stick, and plug it into TV.
    - Press the OK (or ARROW DOWN) button on the remote, keep it pressed, and start the TV (with USB stick plugged in).
    - You will now enter the software upgrade/downgrade menu.
    - Choose the correct autorun.upg and start the software update/downgrade.

    This should do the job....

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,557, Level: 11
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 293
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,557
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tried the one described above- exactly like you said and only difference was that update was run before TV signal was initialized, so during update I wasn't able to hear background sounds coming from films. But still- it tries to verify firmware (second stage of installation) and it fails right before the end- Window is shown with info like "Upgrade is impossible". There's also instruction to unplug USB stick and then restart TV using remote to return to normal mode.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •