Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 37 of 37
  1. #31
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DellUser View Post
    Dear Rako,

    Did you install the IP-EPG, or did you install the DVB-EPG?

    - IP-EPG is the one provided by Philips, it has Picture In Picture,
    it is provided via your internet connection.

    - DVB-EPG is the EPG provided by the cable company, it has no PIP,
    it is provided via the digital cable.
    I'm using DVB-T. That means no internet, no cable.
    But in principle, it's EPG provided by the company.

    I think 'petasis' made this "survey" for EPG via DVB-T, that's why I responded.

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 8
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,089
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    DVB-EPG not working, slovakia

    37PFL6606 H , sn VN1B 11114 009 ...,with latest fw slovakia,
    DVB EPG doesnt work at all, IP EPG works but this should nt be considered as true EPG - neverthless it is an internet (other indepen.resource...)many times TV program schedules showed by internet EPG donot correspond to the real bradcasting (not updated, the whole channel schedule missing e.g. DOMA TV....+other reasons why good DVB EPG is necessery), DVB EPG shows no info.
    I own couple of DVB Tdevices, each providing many info( during the channel change) extracted from DVB EPG about the programme currently running, time span, duration ,next programme ...everything automatically witout any additional effort needed from the user, the problem is being to find in menu how to restrict or limit all thouse info not being so often displayed.
    unfortunatly with 37PFL6606 hardly the channel name is displayed, when I activate and run DVB EPG through cumbersome menu, there come the strange deaf black screen with description ' EPG being updated ...takes couple of minutes' ? or so,finally an empty EPG frame displayed

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by danaee View Post
    37PFL6606 H , sn VN1B 11114 009 ...,with latest fw slovakia,
    DVB EPG doesnt work at all,.....
    Hi danaee,

    I've send you a PM with my e-mail. If you're interested, we can discuss the issue in Slovak. Maybe I could help you.

  4. #34
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    DVB-T EPG working:
    Germany
    Italy

    DVB-T EPG NOT working:
    Greece
    Russia
    Turkey
    Croatia
    France
    Ireland
    Slovakia (may work with Czech Republic as country)

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 8
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,089
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    refine contribution

    just to refine my prev. contribution,

    model 37PFL6606 H , sn VN1B 11114 009 ...,
    the update to FW v0.10.94.1 fus slk


    DVB EPG works (slovakia), just it is hidden in menu: OPTION, Whats on, diacrtics OK, but there is still an issue with
    empty EPG table (home/ programme guide -- no program guide info available message),
    the language change (GER, CZ) doesnt help

    BR

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 753, Level: 7
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 197
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1
    Points
    753
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I must confirm that other televisions show DVB-T EPG data on the Italian channels that my Philips 37pfl8605m doesn't (i've got also an LG and a Samsung TV set). Also after applying latest firmware (20 dec 2011).
    I will try the workaround suggested (setting country to Germany).

  7. #37
    New Member
    Points: 893, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    893
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Does not work in Israel

    Any way Philips can add Israeli EPG?
    Even via DVB will do.
    also, does the EPG need to work in order to record the program that is currently playing?

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •