Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37
  1. #16
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Petasis,

    I've just tried to access to the EPG service here in Italy.

    With the LAN connected: it works fine on the major channels (RAI, Mediaset, Sport Italia, Cielo, etc....) with beautiful graphichs, color and infos.

    With the LAN disconnected: only 28 channels are found (only minor channels and the graphic is poor)

    At the end I was using the EPG in the past with the LAN connected.

    Sorry for the confusion.

    regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 01-12-2011 at 08:55 PM.

  2. #17
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    But do you get EPG when the lan is disconnected? Do you see table with all the DVB-T channels, and their shows?
    (I know the graphics are poor and not up to other manufacturers in DVB-T, but anyway...)

  3. #18
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    With the LAN disconnected 28 channels show their programs: only minor channels however.

    regards

  4. #19
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    This means that DVB-T EPG in Italy is working:

    DVB-T EPG working:
    Germany
    Italy

    DVB-T EPG NOT working:
    Greece
    Russia
    Turkey
    Croatia
    France

    (Its a little strange to see France to the list of not working, but anyway...)

    Anybody that lives in a country other than the above ones to test?

  5. #20
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Well, actually I would say it does NOT work in Italy: as Nettle underlined, he can access to DVB-T EPG for some minor channels only.

  6. #21
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I'm agree with Pistoiaa.
    Would be possible to say that "EPG works fine" only if the number of channels could be compared with the EPG shown with the LAN connection.

    regards

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,485, Level: 10
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    North Wales (U.K.)
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,485
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    40PFL9705 EPG not working here in the UK (Wales). Can not understand why, because it woked fine on my 40PFL9704.

    Regards

  8. #23
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by pistoiaa View Post
    Well, actually I would say it does NOT work in Italy: as Nettle underlined, he can access to DVB-T EPG for some minor channels only.
    Yes, but can this be attributed to some channels not broadcasting DVB-T information? Because in this case, its not Philips' fault. Shouldn't we count DVB-T EPG as working even if it is retrieving the program of a single channel?
    Do other televisions show DVB-T EPG data on the channels Philips doesn't? (Because this can indicate a problem)...

  9. #24
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick View Post
    Hi all,

    40PFL9705 EPG not working here in the UK (Wales). Can not understand why, because it woked fine on my 40PFL9704.

    Regards
    In general, or in BBC channels?
    (Because I have read somewhere that BBC broadcasts out of spec DVB-T EPG (they have somehow compressed the data), and that they give the details (free of charge) only to makers that have a CI+ interface, in a try to enforce CI+ that has copy-related protection...)

  10. #25
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Yes, but can this be attributed to some channels not broadcasting DVB-T information? Because in this case, its not Philips' fault. Shouldn't we count DVB-T EPG as working even if it is retrieving the program of a single channel?
    I think you are right. DVB-T EPG in Italy does not work not for Philips' fault but because most channel broadcasts out of spec DVB-T EPG.
    So you can leave Italy working, even if it is not true (but not for Philip's fault)

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,485, Level: 10
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    North Wales (U.K.)
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,485
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    .
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    In general, or in BBC channels?
    (Because I have read somewhere that BBC broadcasts out of spec DVB-T EPG (they have somehow compressed the data), and that they give the details (free of charge) only to makers that have a CI+ interface, in a try to enforce CI+ that has copy-related protection...)
    Hi petasis,
    EPG, no channels at all on the 40PFL9705/12, TV just goes to the Net TV homepage, but FULL coverage of the Freeview channels on the 40PFL9704/05 .
    This might be because the 9705 is only available in European spec (xxxx/12), but the 9704 is a uk dedicated spec (xxxx/05) unit
    Last edited by Nick; 01-15-2011 at 05:04 PM. Reason: Wrong pannel /TV number

  12. #27
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    DVB-T EPG working:
    Germany
    Italy

    DVB-T EPG NOT working:
    Greece
    Russia
    Turkey
    Croatia
    France
    Ireland

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,794, Level: 11
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,794
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am in Ireland and have a 40pfl8664 and the EPG works only when the country is set to UK.

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 1,125, Level: 8
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,125
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi folks,

    is this thred still alive?
    I have some experiences from Slovakia (DVB-T, 32PFL9705).
    EPG doesn't work in Slovakia, while Slovak region is set up. Anyway, I tried to set up Germany and it works. But in this case TXT was messed up, because Slovak character set is really differrent. But (fortunatelly!) after setting up Czech Republic, everything works perfect - EPG and TXT as well (Czech character set is for 99% the same).

    Thanks to all for your experiences!

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,326, Level: 16
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    DellUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    104
    Points
    3,326
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by rako View Post
    Hi folks,

    is this thred still alive?
    I have some experiences from Slovakia (DVB-T, 32PFL9705).
    EPG doesn't work in Slovakia, while Slovak region is set up. Anyway, I tried to set up Germany and it works. But in this case TXT was messed up, because Slovak character set is really differrent. But (fortunatelly!) after setting up Czech Republic, everything works perfect - EPG and TXT as well (Czech character set is for 99% the same).

    Thanks to all for your experiences!
    Dear Rako,

    Did you install the IP-EPG, or did you install the DVB-EPG?

    - IP-EPG is the one provided by Philips, it has Picture In Picture,
    it is provided via your internet connection.

    - DVB-EPG is the EPG provided by the cable company, it has no PIP,
    it is provided via the digital cable.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •