Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 129, Level: 1
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    129
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Does Smart TV work for Romania?

    I have bought a 42PFL6007K/12 a few days ago. I have updated the firmware to the latest version, everything works except the Smart TV. Even with the old firmware (from august) Smart TV didn't work.
    It just shows "registering" and then the screen goes dark it just shows that "Cylon" loading bar and then after ~2 minutes a message appears "The page is not available at the moment"
    I have configured and reconfigured the network about 4 times now. I have even activated DMZ in the router. The router is a D-link 600. The connection is wireless

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 196, Level: 2
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredOverdrive100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Fremont
    Posts
    12
    Points
    196
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't know about this.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 221, Level: 2
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Timisoara/Romania
    Posts
    5
    Points
    221
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yes, it should work. my pfl5507K works just fine. I have setup my wireless without encryption using a linksys router (enabling only certain MAC addresses as security measure).

    Regarding the apps you can install, the list for Romania is pretty short, but you can select other countries independent of the TV country selection (mine is Ro).

    Now, regarding your issue, i guess it has more to do with the wireless connection itself than with the NetTV portal available for particular country setting. maybe it's worth a try setting your internet connection using Eth for test purposes. going inside the TV network setting you have the option of deleting TV cookies, cache... also, you may want to check the TV network status...
    I don't understand at what step the "registering" message appears.
    anyway, good luck

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5200/12: Smart Tv doesn't work anymore
    By tirillo in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-25-2012, 02:30 PM
  2. DVB Cable Romania
    By geotheone in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2012, 04:09 PM
  3. BDP5500/12 Smart Tv doesn`t work
    By Dr.Diesel in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-13-2012, 09:30 AM
  4. BDP5500/12 Smart Tv doesn`t work
    By Dr.Diesel in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-08-2012, 08:08 PM
  5. Useless Contact Details in Romania
    By GabrielC in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-03-2011, 02:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •