Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 146, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    eindhoven netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    146
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    NP3500 can not find servers after standby

    Hy everybody, one week ago I have bought an audio streamer type NP3500.
    If I put my NP3500 in standby possition and put it on again I've lost the connection to my PC/Nas(twonky media browser). And the NP3500 keeps searching for a server but is not able to reconnect again, after a few minutes a message appeares that there is no server available. I have to switch it off completely (disconnect electricity) and than put it on again to set up the connection again. Internet radio is not relevant to this problem.
    The wlan is running on a zyxel 2602hw-d1a wireless router. Can someone help me solve the problem or give me advice how I can solve the problem. More people have the same problem but I can not find a sollution on this forum. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,505, Level: 17
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 345
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    308
    Points
    3,505
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Do you have the latest firmware installed in your NP3500 ?

    Cheers !

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 146, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    eindhoven netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    146
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    dear Tias,

    Do you mean the latest update; "settings- look for update"
    If I run this programm the system replies: No update is needed.
    Do you have the number of the latest firmware for me, so I can check my system.
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,505, Level: 17
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 345
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    308
    Points
    3,505
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Good, that means you have the latest FW version

    Cheers !

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 146, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    eindhoven netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    146
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    [SIZE=2]Hy everybody,
    I have some new information that could be important by solving my problem.
    I discovered that I don’t have the problem with my laptop, after switch on my streamer
    NP3500 it recognizes my laptop immediately in contrast with my PC (desktop). Difference is the
    Used software: My desktop uses “Windows Vista” to run, and my laptop uses “Windows 7” to run.
    Is it possible that Vista causes the problem. Help…!!
    Thanks fdj

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,505, Level: 17
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 345
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    308
    Points
    3,505
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Well, Vista is a problem in itself, yes :->

    Also, Windows Media Player (if that's what you are using as UPnP server) is not a UPnP-certified UPnP server and it's performance is random, to express myself polite...
    Try Serviio, TVersity and/or Twonky (there are many others that works fine too).

    Cheers !

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 146, Level: 1
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    eindhoven netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    146
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hy everybody,
    Yesterday evening i discovered and solved my problem, the main issue that causes the problem was McAfee. I went into McAfee Security Center and disabled "Net Guard" for Twonky UPnP server. Now everything is functioning as it should be.
    Regards fdj

Similar Topics

  1. NP3500 looses WLAN connection when in standby
    By jl_hh in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2012, 05:58 PM
  2. NP3500 vs NP3900
    By sternecaugek in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2012, 01:39 PM
  3. no upnp servers found
    By rbramhill1 in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 09:23 AM
  4. Philips servers no longer work for 40PFL5806D/78
    By jason-br in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-08-2011, 08:21 PM
  5. Fast forward supporting media servers
    By Jenia in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-30-2011, 06:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •