Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,529, Level: 10
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,529
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    problem to upgrade firmware from Q5551_0.75.60.1 to Q5551_0.140.25.0

    Hello!!!

    I can't upgrade the firmware in my tv (Philips 37PFL7605H/12).

    I download the new firmware, extract "autorun" to the usb pen, that I previously formatted to fat, and then copy/past "autorun". Put the usb pens in tv and starts to upgrade the firmware, but in the end of "validation" said that the upgrade can't be completed.
    I went to the menu and then "update software" to upgrade firmware, and appears that a filed called "update", went to my usb pen am I have to put the usb pen in my computer and follow the steps, I did that.
    I click in that file "update" that direct me to a web page, that have the information of my tv, I click, that directs me to page that have the link to download the firmware (again).
    I downloaded again, I eliminated the files in the usb pen, copy/past the new "autorun" that I download, put the usb in the tv, same problem. In the end of "validation" said that can't complete the upgrade.

    Anyone can help me? What I'm doing wrong?

    Thanks
    Last edited by jpvfjpvf; 12-31-2010 at 03:58 AM.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,369, Level: 69
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 781
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,966
    Points
    50,369
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you should (temporary) connect your tv to the internet and use the internal update process...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,529, Level: 10
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,529
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Toengel.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,369, Level: 69
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 781
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,966
    Points
    50,369
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    did it work?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,529, Level: 10
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,529
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes. Thank you.

    The TV doesn't read the subtitles. I read in the forum that if we re-encode the movie with the subtitles, it will work, that's true?
    I have a movie (.mkv) and a subtitle (.srt), I tried to re-encode with mkvmerge, worked perfectly in the computer but didn't work in the TV. Any ideas?
    Thanks
    Last edited by jpvfjpvf; 01-03-2011 at 11:51 PM.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,369, Level: 69
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 781
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,966
    Points
    50,369
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    SRT subtitles are not supported. The only thing you can do is to recode the video and integrate the subtitles directly in the movie - but afterwards the subtitle isn't removeable from the videodata (since it is part of the video frames).

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,529, Level: 10
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,529
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks to the reply Toengel.
    How can I do that? Which software allows me to integrate the subtitles (.srt) in a .mkv movie?

    Thanks Toengel.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •