Results 1 to 3 of 3

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 100, Level: 1
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    100
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question 55PFL8007 - no Smart-TV - no Philips support

    Hi,

    I got a 55PFL8007 in late July and am fighting to get SmartTV running ever since - without any success so far.

    Here's what my setup looks like: 55PFL8007 connected to a router that connects to my local ISP. No problems with Internet access whatsoever - I can even open hbbtv pages from various TV stations on my TV, so Internet connectivity as such is working.

    But when it comes to Smart-TV I always get the error message "Philips server not found".

    So I opened a support case with Philips back in August.

    Here's what already has been tried since then:

    o) Replace motherboard
    o) use the latest software (currently QF1EU_0.150.48.13_bld3a on that box which is the latest available)
    o) different router

    no change.

    I even did a full blown network (wireshark) trace to dig further what's going on on the network side. What I found out is that after the three-way TCP-handshake between my TV and the philips server at 161.85.121.76 the TV tries to access the following URL:

    http://www.ecdinterface.philips.com:80/perl/ecdav

    This request is immediately followed by a TCP reset from the server. .

    So I included a full blown network trace and a detailed description of the problem. Reaction of Philips so far?

    After 1.5 months (!) I was told that the my problem has been "handed over to the colleages at Eindhoven". In each one of my calls to the helpline since then the only thing I was told was "we don't have any news on your problem".

    So we've got more than three months with an open support case for a simple matter like making Smart-TV available for a genuine Philips TV. Not one at the low end but a box running for about EUR 2.500,- !


    This is the reason why I'm looking for help in this forum.

    Does anybody out there have an email-address/contact of the guys at Philips who really are in charge of Smart-TV from the server side? I'm absolutely positive that the problem is with the server side since I get a TCP-reset immediately when my TV tries to open the URL given above.

    In several postings in this forum I found hints that the MAC-address of the TV must be registered with Philips. If this is the case where and how can the address be registered?

    Thanks much in advance for any clue,
    -phili-ej

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 46, Level: 1
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    3
    Points
    46
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a 55PFL8007K/12 type TV and I have a similar problem.

    I can connect the TV to the router but when I try to open Smart TV, I am getting this error message continuously:

    "The Requested Page is Not Available At The Moment"

    Could anyone please help me about that?

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 863, Level: 7
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Toulouse/France
    Posts
    16
    Points
    863
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by anergiz View Post
    I have a 55PFL8007K/12 type TV and I have a similar problem.

    I can connect the TV to the router but when I try to open Smart TV, I am getting this error message continuously:

    "The Requested Page is Not Available At The Moment"

    Could anyone please help me about that?
    Hi anergiz,

    Same problem for me (40PFL9705H/12) for about 3 months already. I can not help you, maybe just with my story ...
    For me, the problem came with the last upgrade(last firmware from philips site). The only answer I've got from philips was to downgrade the firmware. Unfortunatelly this method is not working for me (the TV does NOT recognize the autorun.upg from their downgrade) ...
    Anyway, instead of having full benefit of my philips TV, I'm writing on it's forum day after day ... completely disappointed

Similar Topics

  1. 400 Smart LED 37" Philips TV
    By daphnewarburton in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-29-2012, 01:00 PM
  2. Philips IFA 2011 and Smart TV annoucement
    By izzyoo7 in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 02:33 PM
  3. Is Philips smart-TV server busy ????
    By VibSun in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 04:50 PM
  4. Philips introduces Smart TV on a SET-TOP-BOX.
    By DellUser in forum Smart TV: News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 01:05 PM
  5. Philips smart 7 series and 3D on the PS3
    By jurgbutt in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 03:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •