Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 122, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Points
    122
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    3D without remote control 3D button?

    Hi,

    Ive gotten the wrong remote for my 55PFL6097, it misses the 3D button. Is there anyway I can watch SBS 3D or convert 2D -> 3D without it?

    (the store has closed down so I cant go back and get the correct remote)

    Tnx!

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I can't check it now, but try this:

    Home -> Setup -> TV Settings -> Do you have a 3D point now?

    or

    Button "Option" -> Is here a menupoint for 3d?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 122, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Points
    122
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ive tried both these options but the only thing can access this way is how the TV should handle uncompressed 3D signal (automatically switch and so on .. ) or 3D depth (wich is not active of course), not change to different types like SBS and 2D -> 3D

    Tnx

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 122, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Points
    122
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Haha,

    Ive just solved it ... In the Options-menu you have a choice for "2-person gameplay", dunno what its called in english, so if I entered I could choose SBS at least, so Im good right now. But to me it feels incredible stupid to not to be able to access 3D settings through the menu ... and not to implement a 3D button in the "My remote"-app ...

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 196, Level: 2
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredOverdrive100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Fremont
    Posts
    12
    Points
    196
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't have any idea about this features.

Similar Topics

  1. Your PC as remote control
    By netdata in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 07-08-2013, 07:39 AM
  2. Remote control/txt
    By thepaddo in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-03-2012, 12:26 PM
  3. JS: PC as remote control
    By Racker in forum Smart TV: App Development
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-30-2012, 06:20 PM
  4. Spare remote control
    By pposso in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 11:50 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 03:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •