Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 856, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    856
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    HTB7530D/12 software update?

    Hello all,

    I've recently purchased this Philips HTB7530D/12 home cinema system and I've run into an issue while trying to upgrade the software. According the information given by the HCS itself there is a software upgrade available however each time I try to execute the upgrade via network it fails. It starts out right by saying that the system is downloading the software from the server which could take a few minutes and to have patience. After a while, sometimes quick and sometimes quite long, I get a message that the system is unable to connect to the network (Philips server or my home network? because the latter is connected according the network information) and that I should retry at another time. So far I've tried at least 25 times with no result. Anybody here who could shed some light because I am in the dark on this one!?

    Current version information:

    System software: 1.00.01
    Subsystem software: 12-00-01-05

    Is there really a software upgrade for this system? If so, what is the latest version? And more importantly, how can I get my system's software upgraded to this latest version?

    Thank you in advance for your time and replies. Kind regards,

    NorthseaRoughneck

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Did you download it via USB already? Version on the net is 3.0

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 856, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    856
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Oscar thanks for your reply.
    The answer to your question is 'no' as I am not sure whether or not there is a new version for the system software. The way I understand the information given in the PDF file which goes with the upgrade to 3.0 zip file tells me that this is an upgrade of the electronic manual. Also, it states that the version number (3.0 for this upgrade) corresponds with the last two digits of the subsystem's version number which in my case is 05 and therefor seems newer ...

    Or wait a minute ... does 05 mean 0.5 and therefor 3.0 is a newer version? I'll have to check that out.

    Still, I think that it's silly to have an HCS capable to connect with the internet, with build in version check/upgrade module and then being forced to perform an upgrade by use of USB. Just my 2 cents.

    Anyway, I'll give it a try and will report back ...

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes you are right...it looks indeed more as an upgrade for the manual.........strange

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 856, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    856
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quick update ...

    Just tried again to upgrade via the network option and this time it followed all the way through. However, at the end a message was displayed stating that the upgrade software did not pass control and to place the correct software. What gives???

    I am still reluctant to try and upgrade via USB as I am not sure whether or not this would disable my HCS. Until now, the HCS has been working more or less correctly. The 'more or less' bit is still 'under investigation' as I am not sure whether it's just my ignorance or indeed flaws in the HCS.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 856, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    856
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Follow up + additional problem

    Hello again,

    Since my last post I haven't been able to perform any software upgrade but what is worse is that I cannot get the HTB7530D/12 to start up anymore. Whether I try to start it up via HDMI-ARC or just via the power button, the system says it is starting up but that is all it does. The display reads: "starting" but nothing happens.

    So far I can't say that I am very happy with this Philips home cinema set. Guess I will have to contact Philips and get the unit exchanged or my money back.

    If there is anybody out there who has had the same experience and found a solution ... please speak up and let me know how I can fix this.

    Thank you in advance,

    NorthseaRoughneck

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    pull power cord for 5 minutes and start again. If it still does not work, call service.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 856, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    856
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel, thanks for your reply.

    Unfortunately without success I've done that already at least twenty times.
    Tried to start up just the system without it being hooked up to my TV to rule out an HDMI cable problem with the same results as described earlier. Nothing!

    I'll contact Philips tomorrow to see what they have to say and to find out what they will do to solve this for me.
    Last edited by NorthseaRoughneck; 01-20-2013 at 11:13 AM. Reason: Wrong name

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 149, Level: 1
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    149
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Got he same system, htb7590d/12
    ARC doesn't work (yes connected it al properly), the system crashes some times and doesn't respond.
    Also when i'm playing music, the back speakers whisper at high volume...
    And the app. escpecially surroundme is not worling

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 856, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    856
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello all,

    Again, a little update about the issues with my HTB7530D/12. After contacting Philips customer support I was asked to pack my unit securely in a box and drop it off at a local DHL pick up point. After receiving conformation that they had received my unit in 'good' shape it took their technical department 'only' 22 days to exchange the 'Pr audio rec', whatever that may be, and on top of that they've managed to perform an upgrade to the latest software version.
    Ok, although it is my opinion that 22 days is rather long for any repair I could have lived with it if everything was now working properly. Unfortunately this is not the case!

    Yes, the unit starts up again and everything seems to work. The only feature that I can't get to work is the HDMI-ARC function. This function was working properly before I've sent in the unit and now it's not. My TV (Philips 8000 series 2012) is giving the signal to the HTB and the HTB does start up. The TV speakers are being disabled and then there is ... nothing. The HTB7530D/12 remains in the 'HOME' modes and does not switch to 'HDMI-ARC', therefor no sound is being transferred to the HTB speakers. I've checked all the settings of both units and, to me, they are all good.

    I will contact Philips customer support again but this time I won't settle for repair. They can change out the complete unit or my money back. I am open to an upgrade to let's say the HTB9550D/12 with some extra money from my side but they would have to settle to some discount. Let's see what their opinion is.

    Meanwhile, if there is anybody here who might know a trick to get my current unit to work properly ... speak up please!

    Regards,

    NorthseaRoughneck

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 856, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    856
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello again,

    Another update ...

    After updating my TV to the latest software, resetting it to factory settings and resetting my Home Cinema Set to factory settings I then went ahead and started from scratch. Reconnected the whole lot and after start up everything is now working properly. I keep my fingers crossed but so far so good.

    My tip for anybody with similar equipment and issues:

    * Update the software to the latest edition on all components
    * Reset all components to factory settings
    * Start up all components and then adjust the settings to your personal liking

    I am pretty happy that in the end all worked out fine because after contact with Philips Consumer Care it was clear to me that they were willing to see what they could do for me in terms of changing out the unit for another one but that was not going to happen overnight. For now, everything seems OK.

    Regards,

    NorthseaRoughneck

Similar Topics

  1. Software update automatic?
    By ebaars in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-01-2012, 02:27 PM
  2. Unable to update software
    By mmmfloorpie in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 08:16 PM
  3. No subtitles after software update
    By kwiatek5 in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 04:40 PM
  4. Software update of 8/12/2011
    By Newbe in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 09:46 AM
  5. New Software Update for NP3300
    By Philips - Andrea in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2011, 10:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •